PDA

View Full Version : E-M5021



Barellalee
06-10-2018, 09:21 PM
...Found out through new Autosomal Match that the Y-DNA of my 3rd Great-Grandfather Di Vito was E-M5021. This is not a Subclade that I'm all that familiar with, so will have to research. This would have been the Paternal Great-Grandfather of my Maternal Grandfather. He lived and died in Bugnara (L'Aquila), Abruzzo, and tracing back into Medieval Times, the Di Vito male line was local Abruzzese in the Valle Peligna, en situ. I do know that this Haplogroup seems prevalent in South Italy, the Balkans, and West Asia, so I'm assuming in Abruzzo it is Neolithic or perhaps Metal Ages.

Tz85
06-10-2018, 09:28 PM
...Found out through new Autosomal Match that the Y-DNA of my 3rd Great-Grandfather Di Vito was E-M5021. This is not a Subclade that I'm all that familiar with, so will have to research. This would have been the Paternal Great-Grandfather of my Maternal Grandfather. He lived and died in Bugnara (L'Aquila), Abruzzo, and tracing back into Medieval Times, the Di Vito male line was local Abruzzese in the Valle Peligna, en situ. I do know that this Haplogroup seems prevalent in South Italy, the Balkans, and West Asia, so I'm assuming in Abruzzo it is Neolithic or perhaps Metal Ages.

E-V13. Are you on gedmatch?

Barellalee
06-10-2018, 09:31 PM
Yes, I am M213249. I am half British (English with 16th Century Dutch and Medieval Norman and French) and half Italian (Tuscan, Latial, Abruzzese, and Campanian). My Y-DNA I2a1-L233 is via my Ethnic English Paternal Line in Yorkshire, and my MtDNA is one of the only three Haplotypes of Basal J2a1* found in World Testing so far, and is the oldest of the three, coming via my Tuscan Maternal Line

Barellalee
06-10-2018, 09:42 PM
The two other Haplos that I know of my ancestors, are that of my Campanian 3rd Great-Grandfather Carlo Maria Sarni and a Distant Ancestor Di Tommasso in Abruzzo, BOTH R1b-Z2103.

Barellalee
06-10-2018, 10:45 PM
I forgot also, my 6th Great-Grandfather Bonuccelli of Tuscany was R1b-U152 and my 4th Great-Grandfather Carino of Campania was R1b-L2

Barellalee
06-10-2018, 10:45 PM
I forgot also, my 5th Great-Grandfather Bonuccelli of Tuscany was R1b-U152 and my 4th Great-Grandfather Carino of Campania was R1b-L2

digital_noise
06-11-2018, 08:32 PM
Im E-V13 (not sure what subclade at this point also and I have a FTDNA Y-111 en route. Paternal side of things are from Calabria and I suspect Balkan prior to landing in Calabria but we will see

Eihwaz
06-11-2018, 08:36 PM
I'm E-M5021 on 23andme, but predicted as E-L791/792 (haven't done a deeper Y test) with my STR values.

digital_noise
06-11-2018, 08:46 PM
I'm E-M5021 on 23andme, but predicted as E-L791/792 (haven't done a deeper Y test) with my STR values.

have you tried Morely's Y finder? (Think thats what its called...)

This is mine
23885

Eihwaz
06-11-2018, 09:04 PM
have you tried Morely's Y finder? (Think thats what its called...)

This is mine
23885

I have the STRs for as far as L791/2 on Morley's tool - that's where I figured that out. :)

Barellalee
06-11-2018, 11:47 PM
Interesting. I didn't know about that, but will use for my Y too which is I2a1-L233. My Paternal line is English in Yorkshire. L233 is a minor Lineage seen in the British Isles and Northwestern Europe. It's young, about 3,000 years old and is believed to be a small branch that accompanied the Anglo-Saxons to Britain from the Continent 400's - 600's A.D. It's nicknames are I2a-Western and the Chauci Subclade, named after the Chauci Germanic Tribe, as it is believed to have developed on the Northwest of the European Continent. As far as the E-V13 of the DNA Match who is linked to me through my Maternal 3rd great-grandfather, I will suggest the Tool to him also. From what I see, the vast majority of E-V13 should have been Italian from the Metal Ages-Neolithic, while in areas like Calabria, a smaller amount probably arrived later with Greek colonists. In Abruzzo however, it would reason that it is Metal-Neolithic, as our ancestry is very removed from Greek settlement and contact.

digital_noise
06-21-2018, 05:45 PM
have you tried Morely's Y finder? (Think thats what its called...)

This is mine
23885

sorry to bring this back up but while I wait for results for my Y111, I was wondering of someone could tell me how to read the attached image I quoted? The way I understand things, and this could be wrong, but E-V13 is like a top level haplogroup, and then there are subclades. So, looking at what I attached, what can I roughly assume that I am?

tsunami
06-22-2018, 10:10 AM
sorry to bring this back up but while I wait for results for my Y111, I was wondering of someone could tell me how to read the attached image I quoted? The way I understand things, and this could be wrong, but E-V13 is like a top level haplogroup, and then there are subclades. So, looking at what I attached, what can I roughly assume that I am?

You need to wait for your Y111 results, because you can be anything below V13, actually below CTS1273/CTS5856.
For more information see www .yfull.com/tree/E-CTS1273