PDA

View Full Version : LivingDNA results for Punjabi Jatt



aaronbee2010
07-05-2018, 06:47 PM
Apologies for no pictures, but I am unable to post pictures at the moment :(

Family Ancestry:

Asia (South) - 78%
Sindh - 29.8%
Indian subcontinent - 29.5%
Pashtun - 18.7%
Europe - 15%
Great Britain and Ireland - 13.5%
- East Anglia - 4.1%
- Southeast England - 3.5%
- South England - 2.2%
- South Central England - 2.1%
- South Wales Border - 1.6%
Europe (North and West) - 1.5%
- Germanic - 1.5%
Near East - 7%
Iran - 4.9%
North Turkey - 2.2%

Motherline:

Haplogroup: U7
Subclade: U7a3

Fatherline:

Haplogroup: R2
Subclade: R-Y1383 (R2a2b1b2a1a1 according to 2018 ISOGG Tree)

Calculators:

Eurogenes K13:

Admix Results:

South_Asian 38.63%
West_Asian 34.84%
North_Atlantic 10.85%
Baltic 9.34%
East_Med 3.19%
Amerindian 1.26%
Oceanian 1.13%
Siberian 0.77%

Single Population Sharing:

Population - Distance
Punjabi_Jat - 5.55
Pathan - 7.4
Kalash - 9.79
Sindhi - 10.93
Burusho - 11.22
Afghan_Pashtun - 13.79
Brahmin_UP - 18.12
Gujarati - 19.62
Balochi - 20.23
Makrani - 20.98
Kshatriya - 21.05
Brahui - 21.2
Tadjik - 21.27
Afghan_Tadjik - 23.1
Bangladeshi - 25.64
Dharkar - 29.11
Kanjar - 30.09
Turkmen - 31.04
Tabassaran - 32.53
Velamas - 32.6

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

1st Population - 2nd Population - Distance

84.4% Sindhi + 15.6% North_Swedish - 2.17
84.3% Sindhi + 15.7% Swedish - 2.33
84.5% Sindhi + 15.5% Norwegian - 2.54
83.8% Sindhi + 16.2% North_German - 2.75
84.8% Sindhi + 15.2% Southwest_Finnish - 2.76
84.2% Sindhi + 15.8% Danish - 2.78
84.4% Sindhi + 15.6% North_Dutch - 2.83
85.3% Sindhi + 14.7% La_Brana-1 - 3.07
84.6% Sindhi + 15.4% Irish - 3.12
84.6% Sindhi + 15.4% Orcadian - 3.12
84.7% Sindhi + 15.3% West_Scottish - 3.19
85.1% Sindhi + 14.9% Finnish - 3.24
91.6% Punjabi_Jat + 8.4% Italian_Abruzzo - 3.32
62.6% Gujarati + 37.4% Tabassaran - 3.39
84.7% Sindhi + 15.3% Southeast_English - 3.4
88.1% Punjabi_Jat + 11.9% Tabassaran - 3.44
83.6% Sindhi+ 16.4% East_German - 3.44
82.9% Punjabi_Jat + 17.1% Tadjik - 3.46
85.3% Sindhi + 14.7% Estonian - 3.46
92.3% Punjabi_Jat + 7.7% Tuscan - 3.48

HarappaWorld:

Admix Results:

Baloch - 40.17%
S-Indian - 24.45%
NE-Euro - 14.32%
Caucasian - 11.26%
Mediterranean - 3.49%
Siberian - 2.45%
SW-Asian - 1.88%
Papuan - 0.98%
American - 0.63%
Beringian - 0.3%
Pygmy - 0.07%

Single Population Sharing:

Population - Distance
punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) - 4.31
haryana-jatt (harappa) - 5.45
pathan (hgdp) - 5.8
sindhi (harappa) - 6.88
bhatia (harappa) - 7
punjabi-khatri (harappa) - 7.15
burusho (hgdp) - 8.99
punjabi-jatt-muslim (harappa) - 8.99
kashmiri (harappa) - 9.04
kalash (hgdp) - 9.15
kashmiri-pandit (reich) - 9.42
punjabi-arain (xing) - 9.77
punjabi-brahmin (harappa) - 9.86
punjabi (harappa) - 9.94
singapore-indian-c (sgvp) - 10.02
sindhi (hgdp) - 10.69
punjabi-ramgarhia (harappa) - 10.9
kashmiri-pahari (harappa) - 11.03
nepalese-a (xing) - 11.44
pashtun (harappa) - 11.61

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

1st Population - 2nd Population - Distance

80.6% haryana-jatt (harappa) + 19.4% balochi (hgdp) - 2.45
84.4% sindhi (hgdp) + 15.6% mordovian (yunusbayev) - 2.48
85.3% sindhi (hgdp) + 14.7% russian (behar) - 2.5
82.9% haryana-jatt (harappa) + 17.1% makrani (hgdp) - 2.55
52% haryana-jatt (harappa) + 48% pathan (hgdp) - 2.6
84.5% sindhi (hgdp) + 15.5% ukranian (yunusbayev) - 2.67
83.3% haryana-jatt (harappa) + 16.7% brahui (hgdp) - 2.68
86.3% punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) + 13.7% tajik (yunusbayev) - 2.71
85.4% sindhi (hgdp) + 14.6% belorussian (behar) - 2.83
85.7% punjabi-arain (xing) + 14.3% mordovian (yunusbayev) - 2.87
83.1% sindhi (hgdp) + 16.9% chuvash (behar) - 3.04
85.8% punjabi-arain (xing) + 14.2% ukranian (yunusbayev) - 3.04
94.1% punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) + 5.9% romanian-a (behar) - 3.08
94.6% punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) + 5.4% hungarian (behar) - 3.09
84.5% punjabi-arain (xing) + 15.5% chuvash (behar) - 3.09
92.6% punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) + 7.4% stalskoe (xing) - 3.09
94.2% punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) + 5.8% bulgarian (yunusbayev) - 3.09
92.8% punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) + 7.2% urkarah (xing) - 3.09
86.7% punjabi-arain (xing) + 13.3% russian (behar) - 3.12
58.4% haryana-jatt (harappa) + 41.6% bhatia (harappa) - 3.12

digital_noise
07-05-2018, 09:36 PM
Forgive my ignorance but is it common for someone of your genetic background to score 15% English? That seems excessive, but again I am ignorant on this matter.

aaronbee2010
07-06-2018, 12:57 AM
Forgive my ignorance but is it common for someone of your genetic background to score 15% English? That seems excessive, but again I am ignorant on this matter.

I'm not 100% sure what to say about 15% being specifically attributed to Europe but I do have a guess. The areas of England I've been matched are mainly located in the east of the country (East Anglia and Southeast England alone account for 56% of my DNA allocated to Great Britain and Ireland), which I believe has the most Scandivavian admixture out of the entire country considering that's one of the places where the Vikings entered the British Isles from and this is shown by the higher-than-average levels of Y-DNA haplogroup R-M417 (R1a1a1) there, which common consensus attributes to Viking migration.

Modern Scandinavians (and by extensions the Vikings) have a lot of their DNA which comes from NE Europe, which we know from history, autosomal DNA tests as well as high levels of R-M417 in Scandinavia, which made its way there from NE Europe.

The most common Y-DNA haplogroup in NE Europe is R-M417, which originated from the Eurasian Steppe. Interestingly enough, R-M417 is also the most common haplogroup in NW India (my parents came from Punjab, a state in NW India) and was carried there by Indo-Iranian migrants from the BMAC, an area located in present-day northern Afghanistan, eastern Turkmenistan, southern Uzbekistan and western Tajikistan.

This suggests to me that the NE Europeans who carried R-M417 to Scandinavia (which Vikings then carried to England) and the Indo-Iranians who carried R-M417 descended from a common Indo-European culture. The MRCA of the M417 SNP (The most recent-living man from which all living R-M417 men trace their paternal lineage to) only lived around 3400 BC, so the common culture I mentioned didn't exist very long ago at all.

The 15% DNA that LivingDNA allocated as European didn't specifically come from Europe to NW India. Rather, this is DNA that was carried from the Eurasian Steppe to both NE Europe and NW India, which explains why I match with the (mainly Eastern) English populations in LivingDNAs database. I'm not sure why most of this European DNA is specifically attributed to (mainly Eastern) England instead of Eastern Europe (where that DNA entered England from, through Scandinavia), but my guess would be that since LivingDNA is a British company with a DNA reference population mainly geared towards British DNA, this DNA would be attributed to England instead of the Eurasian Steppe.

As for the percentage of it being high, that's attributed to my caste, which scores high-than-average percentages of NE-Euro on HarappaWorld and Baltic on Eurogenes K13 compared to other Indians. Exactly why this is, I don't know. :P

Again, this is purely guesswork from me, so forgive me if I'm completely wrong and thanks for the reply :)

TL;DR: My guess is that the 13.5% English result from LivingDNA isn't actually from England, it is DNA that was carried from a common Steppe culture to both England (through NE Europe and Scandinavia) and Punjab (Through the BMAC).

Jatt1
07-26-2018, 08:00 AM
Apologies for no pictures,

HarappaWorld:

Admix Results:

Baloch - 40.17%
S-Indian - 24.45%
NE-Euro - 14.32%
Caucasian - 11.26%
Mediterranean - 3.49%
Siberian - 2.45%
SW-Asian - 1.88%
Papuan - 0.98%
American - 0.63%
Beringian - 0.3%
Pygmy - 0.07%
- 3.12

Your south indian is too low and NE Euro+Med is too high for your community, do you happen to have a recent Pashtun or Hriyana Jatt ancestor?

Jessie
07-26-2018, 09:23 AM
I'm not 100% sure what to say about 15% being specifically attributed to Europe but I do have a guess. The areas of England I've been matched are mainly located in the east of the country (East Anglia and Southeast England alone account for 56% of my DNA allocated to Great Britain and Ireland), which I believe has the most Scandivavian admixture out of the entire country considering that's one of the places where the Vikings entered the British Isles from and this is shown by the higher-than-average levels of Y-DNA haplogroup R-M417 (R1a1a1) there, which common consensus attributes to Viking migration.

Modern Scandinavians (and by extensions the Vikings) have a lot of their DNA which comes from NE Europe, which we know from history, autosomal DNA tests as well as high levels of R-M417 in Scandinavia, which made its way there from NE Europe.

The most common Y-DNA haplogroup in NE Europe is R-M417, which originated from the Eurasian Steppe. Interestingly enough, R-M417 is also the most common haplogroup in NW India (my parents came from Punjab, a state in NW India) and was carried there by Indo-Iranian migrants from the BMAC, an area located in present-day northern Afghanistan, eastern Turkmenistan, southern Uzbekistan and western Tajikistan.

This suggests to me that the NE Europeans who carried R-M417 to Scandinavia (which Vikings then carried to England) and the Indo-Iranians who carried R-M417 descended from a common Indo-European culture. The MRCA of the M417 SNP (The most recent-living man from which all living R-M417 men trace their paternal lineage to) only lived around 3400 BC, so the common culture I mentioned didn't exist very long ago at all.

The 15% DNA that LivingDNA allocated as European didn't specifically come from Europe to NW India. Rather, this is DNA that was carried from the Eurasian Steppe to both NE Europe and NW India, which explains why I match with the (mainly Eastern) English populations in LivingDNAs database. I'm not sure why most of this European DNA is specifically attributed to (mainly Eastern) England instead of Eastern Europe (where that DNA entered England from, through Scandinavia), but my guess would be that since LivingDNA is a British company with a DNA reference population mainly geared towards British DNA, this DNA would be attributed to England instead of the Eurasian Steppe.

As for the percentage of it being high, that's attributed to my caste, which scores high-than-average percentages of NE-Euro on HarappaWorld and Baltic on Eurogenes K13 compared to other Indians. Exactly why this is, I don't know. :P

Again, this is purely guesswork from me, so forgive me if I'm completely wrong and thanks for the reply :)

TL;DR: My guess is that the 13.5% English result from LivingDNA isn't actually from England, it is DNA that was carried from a common Steppe culture to both England (through NE Europe and Scandinavia) and Punjab (Through the BMAC).

Someone can correct me if I've interpreted this incorrectly but I think South East England is more Anglo-Saxon as per the People of the British Isles and not so much Viking. Vikings affected more north of England and also Orkney, Scottish Isles, Ireland as per dna studies. On Living DNA South East England appears as almost a catchment area for many people getting UK and Ireland in their results when they are German, Dutch etc. I think LivingDNA doesn't have enough samples presently to give an accurate result for non-British people. Southeast England was the largest percentage for my daughter at LivingDNA when she has no known ancestry from there as all her ancestry is from Ireland but LivingDNA presently isn't good at picking up Irish ancestry due to lack of samples. LivingDNA does have Scandinavia as well.

Interesting seeing your results so thanks for posting.

aaronbee2010
07-26-2018, 10:23 AM
Your south indian is too low and NE Euro+Med is too high for your community, do you happen to have a recent Pashtun or Hriyana Jatt ancestor?

Not that I know of. I would have to ask around a bit and see :)

Sapporo
07-26-2018, 11:04 AM
Have you tested with any other DNA companies? Just curious since unfortunately Living DNA has one of the poorest overlaps of DNA companies with GEDMatch. Anyways, I would recommend sending your raw data to David at Eurogenes get your Global 25 coordinates. I think he charges around $12 for the service.

Email: [email protected]
http://eurogenes.blogspot.com/

If you decide to get your Global 25 coordinates, please send them to poi. Then, they can be analyzed in this thread:

https://anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?14155-Global25-automated-nMonte-for-South-Central-Asian-members

kingjohn
07-26-2018, 11:45 PM
Jatt cool results can you post your eurogenes k36 values?

Jatt1
07-27-2018, 10:26 PM
JattRD----Livingdna

Harappa World


# Population Percent
1 Baloch 38.52
2 S-Indian 29.19
3 NE-Euro 13.67
4 Caucasian 13.5
5 SW-Asian 1.75
6 American 1.52
7 Siberian 1.29
8 Papuan 0.56

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 punjabi-khatri (harappa) 3.3
2 punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) 4.41
3 kashmiri (harappa) 5.64
4 sindhi (harappa) 5.67
5 kashmiri-pandit (reich) 5.71
6 punjabi-jatt-muslim (harappa) 6.25
7 punjabi-brahmin (harappa) 6.39
8 punjabi (harappa) 6.68
9 haryana-jatt (harappa) 6.85
10 pathan (hgdp) 6.93
11 singapore-indian-c (sgvp) 7.22
12 bhatia (harappa) 8.23
13 kashmiri-pahari (harappa) 8.5
14 punjabi-ramgarhia (harappa) 8.77
15 punjabi-arain (xing) 8.86
16 up-muslim (harappa) 9.2
17 nepalese-a (xing) 9.52
18 gujarati-muslim (harappa) 9.57
19 kalash (hgdp) 9.97
20 burusho (hgdp) 10.13

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

# Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
1 74.1% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 25.9% haryana-jatt (harappa) @ 2.42
2 97.2% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.8% finnish (1000genomes) @ 2.48
3 97.1% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.9% lithuanian (behar) @ 2.62
4 96.9% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 3.1% russian (hgdp) @ 2.64
5 96.8% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 3.2% mordovian (yunusbayev) @ 2.7
6 97.1% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.9% belorussian (behar) @ 2.73
7 97.1% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.9% russian (behar) @ 2.74
8 87.3% punjabi-brahmin (harappa) + 12.7% urkarah (xing) @ 2.76
9 96.7% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 3.3% chuvash (behar) @ 2.77
10 97.1% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.9% ukranian (yunusbayev) @ 2.82
11 85.6% singapore-indian-c (sgvp) + 14.4% urkarah (xing) @ 2.84
12 85.4% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 14.6% nepalese-a (xing) @ 2.92
13 97.5% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.5% orcadian (hgdp) @ 2.92
14 68.4% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 31.6% punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) @ 2.93
15 97.5% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.5% utahn-white (hapmap) @ 2.94
16 97.5% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.5% n-european (xing) @ 2.95
17 97.6% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.4% british (1000genomes) @ 2.97
18 97.5% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.5% slovenian (xing) @ 2.97
19 97.6% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.4% utahn-white (1000genomes) @ 2.98
20 97.6% punjabi-khatri (harappa) + 2.4% hungarian (behar) @ 3

aaronbee2010
08-15-2018, 12:41 AM
Have you tested with any other DNA companies? Just curious since unfortunately Living DNA has one of the poorest overlaps of DNA companies with GEDMatch. Anyways, I would recommend sending your raw data to David at Eurogenes get your Global 25 coordinates. I think he charges around $12 for the service.

Email: [email protected]
http://eurogenes.blogspot.com/

If you decide to get your Global 25 coordinates, please send them to poi. Then, they can be analyzed in this thread:

https://anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?14155-Global25-automated-nMonte-for-South-Central-Asian-members

I've also tested with MyHeritage and 23andme. Which one would you say is better?

(Btw sorry for the late reply :D)

aaronbee2010
08-17-2018, 01:16 AM
Your south indian is too low and NE Euro+Med is too high for your community, do you happen to have a recent Pashtun or Hriyana Jatt ancestor?

Just asked both parents and all recent common ancestors are Punjabi Jatt Sikhs.