PDA

View Full Version : Warning about S47 in the 23andme v5 test, MorleyDNA.com Y-SNP, and WeGene



ArmandoR1b
10-07-2018, 12:55 AM
I have looked at the raw DNA results of more than 12 people, from various haplogroups (including E, J1, G1, and L21) tested by the 23andme v5 test and every single one of them is positive for rsid rs757560063 hg19 position 14515040 which is the SNP S47. So based on that the result is unreliable.

Everyone that is tested by the 23andme v5 test that gets a haplogroup of R-P310 is negative for U152. When people tested by the 23andme vr5 test that get a haplogroup of R-P310 at 23andme and upload their raw DNA to https://ytree.morleydna.com/extractFromAutosomal they get a result of R1b1a2a1a2b3b R1b-S47 even though U152 shows up red and inexperienced people have posted questions asking if they are really positive for S47 and have a false negative of U152 or, worse, they don't notice U152 in red and assume the result of R1b1a2a1a2b3b R1b-S47 is correct. I have never seen anyone with a false negative for U152 with the 23andme test. Everyone that has had additional testing elsewhere has had verification that they belong to a completely different subclade with most of them belonging to a subclade of DF27.

The MorleyDNA.com Y-SNP Terminal Subclade Predictor uses an ISOGG tree from 2013 which is why they post that they got a result of R1b1a2a1a2b3b even though the 2017 ISOGG haplogroup is R1b1a1a2a1a2b3b

WeGene also ignores the negative results of U152 and shows S47 as the most downstream haplogroup for people that are R-P310 at 23andme when tested by the v5 chip.

I wanted to provide this warning because there are so many people tested by the 23andme v5 chip that get R-P310 at 23andme for their haplogroup and are new to DNA testing and are instructed to use MorleyDNA.com Y-SNP Terminal Subclade Predictor and WeGene to see if they can get a better prediction but they are being gravely misinformed and they really need to get Y-DNA testing with another testing service if they still have a doubts. I don't have any doubt about what I have written but there are people out there that can't tell the difference between people with experience and people without it especially when there are sites out there that make it seem that their results are legit.

Ruderico
10-07-2018, 01:25 AM
Happened to me, ran my v5 in GGK, got positive for that haplogroup, even though 23andme listed me as E-M123. For a little while I thought I actually was R1b-U152

Morley gave me negative calls on all R1b, and E-M123 subclades, making me E-M123*

ArmandoR1b
10-07-2018, 02:38 PM
Happened to me, ran my v5 in GGK, got positive for that haplogroup, even though 23andme listed me as E-M123. For a little while I thought I actually was R1b-U152

Morley gave me negative calls on all R1b, and E-M123 subclades, making me E-M123*

Those tools haven't been updated in a long time and they don't take into consideration upstream negative results. They also don't have anything built in to see when certain SNPs always show positive regardless of the haplogroup proving the result of the specific SNP unreliable and it can't determine which are always negative because there is no way for them to receive feedback from people that have been tested by other companies.

DF13, Z272 and Z295 are always negative too so there are other haplogroups that can have false results by using the Morley site. 23andme has figured out which negatives to ignore, or just ignores negatives no matter what, because they have done a great job of assigning the correct positive haplogroup with the latest update.

ArmandoR1b
10-07-2018, 02:45 PM
It took me a while to find where I posted about the problem with S47 in the 23andme v5 test in the past. It's at https://anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?9010-How-Accurate-Are-The-Haplogroups-On-WeGene&p=369268&viewfull=1#post369268 and I had also complained to WeGene about it at https://anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?14177-GeneU-for-WeGene-which-shows-Y-haplogroup-and-surnames-distributed-around-China

I can't remember if I ever emailed the author of the Morley site about S47 being a false positive but I have emailed him about a problem with his site and I never received a reply.

Kale
10-10-2018, 03:30 PM
S47 was close enough to be believable for me, but it's good to know that it's false positive for everyone, clears up my hg for sure.

R1b1a1a2a1a2b3b = S47
R1b1a1a2a1a2b3 = not tested by 23andme
R1b1a1a2a1a2b1 = L2. I'm positive for this and everything upstream, but negative for everything downstream.

Van Wormhoudt
12-15-2018, 02:48 PM
After receiving my results from 23and Me it was supposed that I am S47?
Because I did not find any Italian ascendance in my genealogy since the XVI eme century I try to confirm the results with YSEQ company!
In fact S47 was negative and I am DF27!
Untill now I can't find any sub-haplotypes because I am from Flandres and few people were tested?
I am afraid that I should analyse my entire Y chromosome to find my specific haplotypes!
Just to say to be cautious with the results and combine different tests!
Alain

Jackss
08-30-2019, 07:16 AM
23andme Gave me R1b-U152 thats mean I'm not of that haplogroup? I did the test in that chip, v5.

Dimanto
08-17-2021, 04:31 PM
With 23andme I get R1b-U152 and Geneanet gives me S47 also, whatever it means.

G Livesey
08-18-2021, 10:38 PM
With 23andme I get R1b-U152 and Geneanet gives me S47 also, whatever it means.

I have tried to message you, your inbox is full. :)

pmokeefe
08-19-2021, 12:59 AM
I have three different males' 23andMe v5 test results and all are rs757560063 T, including mine.
However I have done numerous WGS and they are all rs757560063 C. I don't have WGS tests for the other two males.

Dimanto
08-19-2021, 02:34 PM
I made some space for you. TY
My father also got the same estimation at Geneanet, with the 23andme V5.


I have tried to message you, your inbox is full. :)