PDA

View Full Version : R-L21 project Descendant Tree update



TigerMW
06-03-2019, 09:21 PM
I've updated the Tip of the Iceberg Descendant Tree for Z290 & L21. This shows the early branching and some of the larger subclades associated with well known modal haplotypes.

You can always find a version of this at the the R-L21 About/Results web page.
https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/r-l21/about/results

You can download a PDF version from that web page. It has higher resolution for better zooming and panning.

It's a little messy, but then things are getting more complicated. The extant early branching of L21 is amazing.

The FTDNA haplotree is showing 3,963 branches for R-L21. Several weeks ago I predicted we'd hit 4,000 this year but I was too conservative. We have a whole boatload of Big Y500 to Y700 upgrades coming in, then the Father's Day promotion, etc.

Another late news item is we have a true R-Z290* (Z290+ L21-) person again. The other Z290+ L21- people are somewhat closely related and all have BY22760+ and form their own subclade. I guess this new guy (from SNP Pack testing) could break up the BY22760 versus creating a 3rd branch of Z290.

As always, please reply here if you see errors.

alan
06-03-2019, 09:36 PM
I've updated the Tip of the Iceberg Descendant Tree for Z290 & L21. This shows the early branching and some of the larger subclades associated with well known modal haplotypes.

You can always find a version of this at the the R-L21 About/Results web page.
https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/r-l21/about/results

You can download a PDF version from that web page. It has higher resolution for better zooming and panning.

It's a little messy, but then things are getting more complicated. The extant early branching of L21 is amazing.

The FTDNA haplotree is showing 3,963 branches for R-L21. Several weeks ago I predicted we'd hit 4,000 this year but I was too conservative. We have a whole boatload of Big Y500 to Y700 upgrades coming in, then the Father's Day promotion, etc.

Another late news item is we have a true R-Z290* (Z290+ L21-) person again. The other Z290+ L21- people are somewhat closely related and all have BY22760+ and form their own subclade. I guess this new guy (from SNP Pack testing) could break up the BY22760 versus creating a 3rd branch of Z290.

As always, please reply here if you see errors.

Any information on the ancestral origins of the person?

TigerMW
06-04-2019, 02:31 AM
I think he is your standard Irish. No origin is listed and the surname says it is common in County Clare. He is in the P312 section of the R1b Project as R-Z290.

The surname appears to have fidelity as there is a GD=0 at Y37 for the same surname. He does not have more than Y37. The other surnames that match at GD=1 look like standard Irish, Welsh or English surnames, in that order.

alan
06-04-2019, 10:13 AM
I think he is your standard Irish. No origin is listed and the surname says it is common in County Clare. He is in the P312 section of the R1b Project as R-Z290.

The surname appears to have fidelity as there is a GD=0 at Y37 for the same surname. He does not have more than Y37. The other surnames that match at GD=1 look like standard Irish, Welsh or English surnames, in that order.

Interesting although of course there is the massive isles bias so a very rare NW European lineage is going to usually be picked up there first. But interesting that even within the isles such a tiny lineage has been picked up in a group of (apparently) mostly Early Bronze Age descent like the Island Celts. West of Ireland too. Not sure if you are allowed to DM me the surnames :0) but if you are I might be able to further chew over its implications. There are some groups of Irish surnames that have tribal backgrounds that are suspected to be particularly old and were only later squeezed out by larger tribes and clans.

Guero
06-07-2019, 11:37 PM
My ydna is R-L21. When I looked up my surname, it says it may have come from galacia or asturias, Spain. The furthest back we’ve been able to trace it is the 1700’s in what is today Sonora, Mex.

alan
08-03-2019, 03:55 PM
My ydna is R-L21. When I looked up my surname, it says it may have come from galacia or asturias, Spain. The furthest back we’ve been able to trace it is the 1700’s in what is today Sonora, Mex.

As well as an ancient Celtic presence in the Iron Age and probably bronze age, the northern part of Galicia area also had a settlement of Britons in sub-roman times, similar to that which arrived in Brittany in NW France but on a smaller scale. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Britonia