PDA

View Full Version : Krzewińska, KılınÁ 2018 - Steppe genomes - summary and Y-chromosome exploration



artemv
08-24-2019, 02:01 PM
Ancient genomes of Srubnaya, Cimmerians, Scythians and Sarmatians(Science, 2018)

http://advances.sciencemag.org/content/4/10/eaat4457

Abstract

For millennia, the Pontic-Caspian steppe was a connector between the Eurasian steppe and Europe. In this scene, multidirectional and sequential movements of different populations may have occurred, including those of the Eurasian steppe nomads. We sequenced 35 genomes (low to medium coverage) of Bronze Age individuals (Srubnaya-Alakulskaya) and Iron Age nomads (Cimmerians, Scythians, and Sarmatians) that represent four distinct cultural entities corresponding to the chronological sequence of cultural complexes in the region. Our results suggest that, despite genetic links among these peoples, no group can be considered a direct ancestor of the subsequent group. The nomadic populations were heterogeneous and carried genetic affinities with populations from several other regions including the Far East and the southern Urals. We found evidence of a stable shared genetic signature, making the eastern Pontic-Caspian steppe a likely source of western nomadic groups.

Main discussion topic:
https://anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?15533-Ancient-genomes-of-Srubnaya-Cimmerians-Scythians-and-Sarmatians(Science-2018)



ID
Site
Culture
Age (cal BC) 95%
Sex
MtDNA
Ychr(original)
Ychr(detailed)
Gedmatch kits


chy001
Cherniy Yar
Late Sarmatian
55 - 140 CE
XX
H2a1


JJ6608465


chy002
Cherniy Yar
Late Sarmatian
65 - 220 CE
XY
T1a1
R1a1a
R-Y52
YA4965161


tem001
Temyaysovo
Late Sarmatian
135 - 320 CE
XX
U5b2b


NA


tem002
Temyaysovo
Late Sarmatian
125 - 240 CE
XY
D4q
R1b1a1a2
R-FGC48758
RP3185540


tem003
Temyaysovo
Late Sarmatian
130-320 CE
XY
U5b2b
R1b1a1a2?
R-YP3920
CL3187228


scy006 *
Scythian
Starosillya
ND
XX
D4j2


NA


scy009 *
Starosillya
Scythian
770 - 415 BCE
XY
J2b1a6
R1b1a1a2
R-P312
HY6123960


scy010 *
Starosillya
Scythian
790 - 540 BCE
XX
N1b1a


XL5763554


scy011 *
Nesterivka
Scythian
355 - 115 BCE
XX
A


QE5080488


scy192 *
Glinoe
Scythian
??
XX
H8c


CG7540766


scy193 *
Glinoe
Scythian
??
XY
U5a2a1
R1b1a1a2?
R-BY30764 ??
NA


scy197 *
Glinoe
Scythian
ND
XY
U5a1a1
R1b1a1a2
E-CTS1273
LH1646901


scy300*
Glinoe
Scythian
397 - 209 BCE
XX
H5b


UM7604856


scy301
Glinoe
Scythian
392 - 204 BCE
XY
U5b2a3
R1b1a1a2
I-Y7219
CG2611850


scy303 *
Glinoe
Scythian
380 - 203 BCE
XX
U5a1a2b


FJ6435372


scy304
Glinoe
Scythian
361 - 172 BCE
XY
U4 *
R1b1a1a2
R-Z2103
NA


scy305 *
Glinoe
Scythian
399 - 209 BCE
XY
U5a2b
R1b1a1a2
R-Z2106
NA


scy311 *
Glinoe
Scythian
389 - 204 BCE
XX
T2b


RC9424705


scy332 *
Glinoe
Scythian
248 - 391 CE
XX
M10a1a1a


NA


cim357
Glinoe Sad
Cimmerian
914 - 805 BCE
XY
H9a
R1b1a
R-Z93
DJ2475200


cim358
Glinoe Sad
Cimmerian
936 -809 BCE
XY
C5c (50%)
Q1a1
Q-Y558
YM7371963


cim359
Mokra
Cimmerian
1008 - 838 BCE
XX
R


DM2282290


kzb001
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1735 - 1565 BCE
XX
U4b1a1a1


JA5890895


kzb002
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1875 - 1665 BCE
XY
J1c3a
R1a1a1
R-YP5585
FC2917611


kzb003
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1765 - 1630 BCE
XY
H
R1a1a1
R-Z94
DH7117553


kzb004
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1750 - 1620 BCE
XX
U5b2a2


NA


kzb005
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1880 - 1690 BCE
XY
HV0a
R1a1a1
R-Z280
JX4093472


kzb006
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1745 - 1620 BCE
XX
U2e2a1a2


CX6855040


kzb007
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1755 - 1630 BCE
XY
U5a1
R1a1a1
R-BY30762
PW1732824


kzb008
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1880 -1690 BCE
XY
HV0a
R1a1a1
R1a
R-Z280?


kzb009
Kazburun 1
Srubno-alakulskaya
1745 - 1620 BCE
XX
U4b1a1a1


TC4794281


mur001
Muradym 8
Srubno-alakulskaya
ND
XX
H2a1


MP4646799


mur002
Muradym 8
Srubno-alakulskaya
ND
XY
K1a4b
?
R-M459 ...
NA


mur003
Muradym 8
Srubno-alakulskaya
1880 - 1685 BCE
XY
T2a1
R1a1a1?
R-Z93 *
ZZ9494478


mur004
Muradym 8
Srubno-alakulskaya
1885 - 1695 BCE
XX
J1c5e


BE7172034



This tyme analisis was not done by myself. I tool semargl results from here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bnVJujBs_bQu_dqSVi_dSXUuz9gNIYFX_XlqRrz92mo/htmlview
(be carefull, he has some small mistakes like mtDNA for cim358)
Gedmatch kits are from here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1379TV4Vmu0t-3FhxJtq7O3J9I-1gQ8YP64AuvetFNAo/edit#gid=46646116

I guess it was important to make this post, because in this paper Ychr data is not "not so precise", but just wrong in many cases.
In the paper itself dates for scy192 and scy193 are crossed out (like this). They are too old (Yamnaya time). I guess, authors themselves understand, that either dates or Scythian classification is wrong. I put ?? instead of that strange crossed-out dates.