PDA

View Full Version : Is Ashina clan R1a-Y2632?



Bulat
02-17-2020, 06:18 PM
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JD5zw3lI25o People. Do you understand what is happening? Hungarians conducted a research. Ashin's genus SNP R1a-Y2632��. But first I find out what kind of this research of the Hungarians. I know that in Xi'an, the Chinese took Ashin's paleo-DNA - is it really about them that Hungarians write? Need to find out. I will Unsubscribe later.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JD5zw3lI25o

R1a-Y2632 this snp of our clan - if the Hungarians are right, then our clan turns out Ashina - wow! I am in shock. Pleasant and unexpected

xenus
02-18-2020, 06:02 AM
This is just a video, it doesn't link to anything and i don't even know what they are trying to say with it. The theory that the Ashina tribe is of Saka or Wusun origin would suggest that they were likely r1a.
The Chinese study from 2016 came to that conclusion but I don't think they used ancient DNA.

Afshar
02-18-2020, 06:32 AM
There is a chinese paper that tested supposed descendants of ashina,but they were R1a-Z93, Z94 +, Z2123-, Y2632-

xenus
02-18-2020, 09:07 AM
There is a chinese paper that tested supposed descendants of ashina,but they were R1a-Z93, Z94 +, Z2123-, Y2632-

https://www.academia.edu/23316012/Wen_S.-Q._Muratov_B.A._Suyunov_R.R._The_haplogroups_of_th e_representatives_from_ancient_Turkic_clans_-_Ashina_and_Ashide_BEHPS_ISSN_2410-1788_Volume_3_2_1_2_March_2016_P.154-157

This is what i was talking about, same one you're thinking of?
I'd take it with a grain of salt

Rethel
02-18-2020, 07:53 PM
Considering the fact, that almost all steppe chieftain families are of Indoeuropean provenance and are resulting R-Z93, this is possible.
Until now, R1a are at least Arpads (i.e. also Attilans), Osmans, Kazakh chans, Siberian chans etc.



I know that in Xi'an, the Chinese took Ashin's paleo-DNA

Translate it into human language?

Bulat
02-18-2020, 08:41 PM
There is a chinese paper that tested supposed descendants of ashina,but they were R1a-Z93, Z94 +, Z2123-, Y2632-
Hello!
1) This is not a Chinese paper. This article is by Wen Shao-Qing, together with me, and another author. There, DNA-tested people in China whose genealogy dates back to Ashina were investigated in China. We asked our Chinese colleagues to check their SNP Y2632. According to Chinese researchers, they had a snp Y2632 in the minuse. After which we, together with Wen Shao-Qing, published this article.
Next, a colleague of Wen Shao Qing contacted us, his name Ryan Wei - and he is also Chinese and very much asked to remove this article. This surprised us very much, since at first we agreed with the Chinese side to publish this article.
2) Now, about this video from the Hungarians. I don’t know - where from the data from the Hungarians - that Ashina have SNP R1a-Y2632+. What data do Hungarians rely on? If the Hungarians rely on the paleo-DNA data of Ashina from Xi'an, then means Ashina R1a-Y2632.

Bulat
02-18-2020, 08:55 PM
I know that in Xi'an, the Chinese took Ashin's paleo-DNA
Translate it into human language?
Xi'an = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xi%27an

Paleo-DNA = ancient DNA

Ashina = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashina_tribe

P.S. In the Chinese city of Xi'an there are burials of princes from the Ashina clan. The Chinese made an analysis of paleo-DNA these burials of Ashina.

In this video, did the Hungarians use paleo-DNA data of Ashina from Xi'an or this video from other data?

And this article - Wen S.-Q., Muratov B.A., Suyunov R.R. The haplogroups of the representatives from ancient Turkic clans - Ashina and Ashide (https://www.academia.edu/23316012/Wen_S.-Q._Muratov_B.A._Suyunov_R.R._The_haplogroups_of_th e_representatives_from_ancient_Turkic_clans_-_Ashina_and_Ashide_BEHPS_ISSN_2410-1788_Volume_3_2_1_2_March_2016_P.154-157) - is about DNA testing of modern people in China who, according to genealogy origins from Ashina. Unfortunately, there is no open data on Ashin's paleo-DNA yet. But there is this article and this video from the Hungarians.

Afshar
02-18-2020, 10:37 PM
Hello!
1) This is not a Chinese paper. This article is by Wen Shao-Qing, together with me, and another author. There, DNA-tested people in China whose genealogy dates back to Ashina were investigated in China. We asked our Chinese colleagues to check their SNP Y2632. According to Chinese researchers, they had a snp Y2632 in the minuse. After which we, together with Wen Shao-Qing, published this article.
Next, a colleague of Wen Shao Qing contacted us, his name Ryan Wei - and he is also Chinese and very much asked to remove this article. This surprised us very much, since at first we agreed with the Chinese side to publish this article.
2) Now, about this video from the Hungarians. I don’t know - where from the data from the Hungarians - that Ashina have SNP R1a-Y2632+. What data do Hungarians rely on? If the Hungarians rely on the paleo-DNA data of Ashina from Xi'an, then means Ashina R1a-Y2632.
I think somebody quoted uncorrectly from wikipedia or the info there was incorrect. In a Turkish book below they even mention y2633, probably that was on wikipedia.
https://books.google.nl/books?id=5jlEDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA60&lpg=PA60&dq=ashina+r1a&source=bl&ots=2HDTVi0s9H&sig=ACfU3U2JuksPasVrz1ZxRyoVm6TcPH2Y4g&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjXk7mPk9znAhXL0qQKHU1aAfU4ChDoATACegQIC RAB#v=onepage&q=ashina%20r1a&f=false

xenus
02-19-2020, 10:47 AM
That video means nothing. They certainly don't have any data you can't easily Google.

Rethel
04-14-2020, 05:41 PM
Xi'an = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xi%27an

Paleo-DNA = ancient DNA

Ashina = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashina_tribe

P.S. In the Chinese city of Xi'an there are burials of princes from the Ashina clan. The Chinese made an analysis of paleo-DNA these burials of Ashina.

In this video, did the Hungarians use paleo-DNA data of Ashina from Xi'an or this video from other data?

And this article - Wen S.-Q., Muratov B.A., Suyunov R.R. The haplogroups of the representatives from ancient Turkic clans - Ashina and Ashide (https://www.academia.edu/23316012/Wen_S.-Q._Muratov_B.A._Suyunov_R.R._The_haplogroups_of_th e_representatives_from_ancient_Turkic_clans_-_Ashina_and_Ashide_BEHPS_ISSN_2410-1788_Volume_3_2_1_2_March_2016_P.154-157) - is about DNA testing of modern people in China who, according to genealogy origins from Ashina. Unfortunately, there is no open data on Ashin's paleo-DNA yet. But there is this article and this video from the Hungarians.

Are the results available now?