PDA

View Full Version : How accurate is 'livingdna' regarding african ancestry?



HERMELO ALTAMIRANDA
04-15-2020, 09:13 PM
How accurate is ilivingdna' regarding african ancestry? I'm from latin american, my relationship with Africa is due to my autosomal DNA. This is my result in Livingdna:
Your recent ancestry results

Europe

46.9%

Europe (South)
46.9%

West Iberia

25.2%

East Iberia

21.7%
Africa

39.4%

West Africa
36.1%

Yorb

13.9%

Ivory Coast - Ghana

6.6%

Semi-Bantu

5.9%

Kassena

3.9%

Mandinka

3.8%

Bambara

2%
North Africa
3.3%

Northern Morocco

3.3%
Native Americas

13.6%

Mesoamerica
13.6%

Like many Latin Americans, my ancestors came here during transatlantic slave trade and intermix with another people. What african country is the origin place of my ancestors, regarding this results?

lilac9
10-20-2020, 05:16 PM
I'm Latina too and whereas before I had like 6% West African the update completely eliminated that and made me less European and more North African!

Europe

68%

Europe (South)
57%

West Iberia

37.4%

East Iberia

15.4%

Cyprus

4.2%
Great Britain and Ireland
8.9%

Scotland and Ireland

8.9%
Europe (North and West)
2.1%

Northwest Germanic

2.1%
Africa

20.3%

North Africa
18.5%

Northern Morocco

11.5%

Copts

3.5%

Algeria

2.1%

Libya

1.5%
South and Central Africa
1.7%

Kleurlinge

1.7%
Native Americas


11.7%

Mesoamerica
11.7%

Also I was wondering about the MyOrigins 3.0 of a relative.


Would anyone here know why a Puerto Rican would get more East African than West African on Family Tree's new my origins?

Puerto Rican results just African portion. Family Tree my Origins 3.0.

Africa
8%
East Africa
Eastern Lake Victoria Basin
3%
Horn of Africa
Eritrea, Northern Ethiopia & Somalia
3%
West Africa
Senegal, Gambia & Guinea-Bissau
<2%

Sabz
03-26-2021, 12:53 PM
I am African and I found no surprises in my DNA results. They quite accurate in my books, they may not have all the ethnic samples but they have enough to make it accurate.
My results were mainly South African with a bit of Eastern Bantu and Western Bantu. Same with the MyOrigins 3.0, quite accurate as well, the previous version was dodgy.

Glaucus
07-14-2021, 03:15 AM
LivingDNA is highly inaccurate for me


My LivingDNA results

45524


They are quite inaccurate.
My SubSaharan African is a little too high.
My European is a bit too low with the British being too low and not showing any French nor any Ashkenazi Jewish.
They gave me 3 percent Saudi Arabian.
They didn't give me any Amerindian even though I have Amerindian segments on both my maternal and paternal chromosomes.
I wouldn't recommend My Living DNA to anybody.
I think Multiracial people that are highly multiethnic like myself are too hard to analyze.

Living DNA completely missed my Ashkenazi Jewish. I am around 1/8 Ashkenazi Jewish. My maternal grandmother's mother was an Ashkenazi Jew. I get a lot of relative DNA matches on her side of the family. 23andme gives me 9.3 percent Ashkenazi Jewish, and Ancestry gives me 12 percent European Jewish. FamilyTreeDNA and MyHeritage give me no Jewish whatsoever. My Mitochondrial DNA Haplogroup is J1c14, and my matches are people with Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry. My maternal grandmother's father's ancestry was mainly English with German, Scottish, Irish, Swiss, Welsh, Dutch, and Frisian. My African American father was born and raised in New Orleans, and he had some English and French ancestry. His maternal grandmother's father was the son of European American man with an English American father and a mother that was 3/4 Acadian. The vast majority of my paternal European DNA segment matches are on the side of my 3/4 Acadian 4th Great Grandmother. They're especially matches on my European segments on paternal Chromosomes 5, 15, and 20. I have Amerindian segments on both my maternal and paternal chromosomes with largest being on paternal Chromosome 9. My maternal grandfather's maternal grandfather was Puerto Rican. The average Puerto Rican is part Taino.