PDA

View Full Version : Ghazan Khan (Chingiz khans heir) O-M175 / ancientDNA



Ilgar
05-31-2020, 04:52 AM
Currently Iranian scholars are doing dozens of ancient DNA tests of khans and shahs in iranian region. So it turns out that direct descendant - great-grandson of Chengis Khan Ghazan (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghazan) is O2. Full test results of all tests including this one is planned to reveal in 2022.

J Man
05-31-2020, 05:27 AM
Currently Iranian scholars are doing dozens of ancient DNA tests of khans and shahs in iranian region. So it turns out that direct descendant - great-grandson of Chengis Khan Ghazan (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghazan) is O2. Full test results of all tests including this one is planned to reveal in 2022.

Interesting!....Any word of any J2a found among any of those ancient Khans or Shahs?

Ilgar
05-31-2020, 12:35 PM
Interesting!....Any word of any J2a found among any of those ancient Khans or Shahs?

Yeah sure. Though unfortunately we are not endorsed to reveal them.

Kelmendasi
05-31-2020, 01:08 PM
Interesting, it's usually thought that Genghis Khan belonged to a branch of C or C-M217, with a 2019 paper suggesting that he was M217>F1756 based on the results of several members from the Lu clan of northwestern China, who claim descent from Genghis Khan. This clan also apparently shares common ancestry with the Tore of Kazakhstan ~1,000ybp, the Tore claim descent from Jochi Khan, the first son of Genghis https://www.nature.com/articles/s10038-019-0618-0.

Ghazan being O2 makes things even more complicated, since he is considered to be a direct paternal descendant of Genghis Khan through his fourth son, Tolui.

drobbah
05-31-2020, 01:13 PM
Interesting, it's usually thought that Genghis Khan belonged to a branch of C or C-M217, with a 2019 paper suggesting that he was M217>F1756 based on the results of several members from the Lu clan of northwestern China, who claim descent from Genghis Khan. This clan also apparently shares common ancestry with the Tore of Kazakhstan ~1,000ybp, the Tore claim descent from Jochi Khan, the first son of Genghis https://www.nature.com/articles/s10038-019-0618-0.

Ghazan being O2 makes things even more complicated, since he is considered to be a direct paternal descendant of Genghis Khan through his fourth son, Tolui.
Wasn't Jochi's paternity disputed even during the lifetime of Genghis Khan?

Kelmendasi
05-31-2020, 01:31 PM
Wasn't Jochi's paternity disputed even during the lifetime of Genghis Khan?
Yes, it was claimed that he may in fact have been the son of a Merkit warrior since his mother Börte had been abducted by the Merkits for a fairly long period of time. Though it's still considered to be quite possible that Genghis Khan (Temüjin) was his true father.

Should be noted that the Lu clan apparently claim to stem from the sixth son of Genghis, Toghan. The weird thing is that Genghis Khan only had four legitimate sons that would inherit parts of his empire (Jochi, Chagatai, Ögedei and Tolui), he didn't have six. So perhaps this certain Toghan was an illegitimate child, or he was completely made up. There was a historical figure named Toghon Temür, who was the emperor of the Mongol Yuan dynasty of China, however he doesn't seem to be a direct descendant of Genghis, although still a member of the Borjigin clan. There's also another Toghon, though this one was the son of Kublai Khan, and so a descendant of Tolui. Hard to say what's true.

Edit: Toghon Temür is in fact a direct descendant of Genghis Khan through his fourth son Tolui. His great-great-grandfather was Zhenjin, the second son of Kublai Khan.

J Man
05-31-2020, 04:22 PM
Yeah sure. Though unfortunately we are not endorsed to reveal them.

Are all of the ancient samples from this study from the area which is now Iran?

Ilgar
05-31-2020, 06:35 PM
Are all of the ancient samples from this study from the area which is now Iran?

Yeah mainly Iran.

J Man
06-02-2020, 06:45 PM
Yeah mainly Iran.

Not from Iran but I would love it if they could get a sample from Sultan Satuq Bughra Khan at some point in the future.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Satuq_Bughra_Khan

Cattor
06-05-2020, 02:33 AM
Currently Iranian scholars are doing dozens of ancient DNA tests of khans and shahs in iranian region. So it turns out that direct descendant - great-grandson of Chengis Khan Ghazan (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghazan) is O2. Full test results of all tests including this one is planned to reveal in 2022.

Hi~is it true?��Ghazan Khan is O-M175? ��That's really surprised��Do u know the more details about GK's Haplogroup?thanks��

Ghazi du
06-05-2020, 07:18 AM
Genghis Khan related genes



C2b-f1756: the paternity of Yongdeng chieftain, gene (the first generation of Yongdeng chieftain tuhuan is the nephew and great grandson of Kublai Khan of the Yuan Dynasty) and the core paternity gene of Kazakh tore tribe (the tore tribe is the descendant of shuchi)



R1b-m343: remains of a suspected gold family cemetery in tabantaolgai, eastern Mongolia



02: Ghazan Khan (descendants of Toray)



Q: Yuan Tomb of dressing house in Zhangjiakou (Senior Mongolian noble)



C2c-f3850: Dayan Khan


O2: descendants of khasar, Genghis Khan's brother



R1a1a: descendants of belgutei, the half brother of Genghis Khan's father

sahaliyan
06-05-2020, 08:05 AM
The descendants of Khasar tested as O-MF20471,TMRCA to be 590 YBP,make up 0.012% of Chinese population,or 80 thousand males
https://www.23mofang.com/new/report/ancestry/family/5dfc95fd5882b87ddf6fd213?familyConfirmLabel=false&familyClaimLabel=false&from=clans
The descendants of Dayan khan tested as C-F8536,TMRCA to be 600 YBP,make up 0.18% of Chinese males,or 130 thousand males
https://www.23mofang.com/new/report/ancestry/family/5ed9b29b9d543f00067b1eeb?familyConfirmLabel=false&familyClaimLabel=false&from=clans

Kmak111
06-07-2020, 01:10 AM
Genghis Khan related genes



C2b-f1756: the paternity of Yongdeng chieftain, gene (the first generation of Yongdeng chieftain tuhuan is the nephew and great grandson of Kublai Khan of the Yuan Dynasty) and the core paternity gene of Kazakh tore tribe (the tore tribe is the descendant of shuchi)



R1b-m343: remains of a suspected gold family cemetery in tabantaolgai, eastern Mongolia



02: Ghazan Khan (descendants of Toray)



Q: Yuan Tomb of dressing house in Zhangjiakou (Senior Mongolian noble)



C2c-f3850: Dayan Khan


O2: descendants of khasar, Genghis Khan's brother



R1a1a: descendants of belgutei, the half brother of Genghis Khan's father

How it is possible?

deuterium_1
06-07-2020, 02:13 PM
J-Z40078 is most probably Timurid/Barlas:

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/The%20Emperor%20of%20India/default.aspx?section=ycolorized

The Timurids did rule in Khorasan for about a century or so, it would be interesting to see if they left any genetic legacy.

Enkhjargal
06-08-2020, 02:41 AM
That was interesting, we all waiting for the article reveales.
My maternal ancestor is Dayankhaan, it is C-F8536.

deuterium_1
06-08-2020, 03:53 PM
That was interesting, we all waiting for the article reveales.
My maternal ancestor is Dayankhaan, it is C-F8536.

Some of the Mughals in India tested positive for C-M216 and C-M217 as well

J Man
06-08-2020, 04:26 PM
J-Z40078 is most probably Timurid/Barlas:

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/The%20Emperor%20of%20India/default.aspx?section=ycolorized

The Timurids did rule in Khorasan for about a century or so, it would be interesting to see if they left any genetic legacy.

The only way to truly know this for sure is to test Timur's bones if that will ever be possible.

deuterium_1
06-08-2020, 04:48 PM
The only way to truly know this for sure is to test Timur's bones if that will ever be possible.

Well there is reportedly a curse on his tomb lol

This is also interesting:

https://uighurdna.com/2019/05/09/ancient-eurasian-steppe-selected-y-and-mtdna-haplogroups/

Karluks tested positive for J-Z7706, Timur went out of his way to embellish his own ancestry such as creating a mythical ancestor called Alunqua to link himself to the Borjigin Mongols.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4JGY8Yd2ChoC&pg=PA66&lpg=PA66&dq=timur+mythical+ancestor&source=bl&ots=9oKVcUykL8&sig=ACfU3U3aIGbs4B89dbimWF06Tv-ZwLq3og&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwieoKyG1_LpAhUHTxUIHdqKBY4Q6AEwD3oECBgQA Q#v=onepage&q=timur%20mythical%20ancestor&f=false

J Man
06-08-2020, 05:37 PM
Well there is reportedly a curse on his tomb lol

This is also interesting:

https://uighurdna.com/2019/05/09/ancient-eurasian-steppe-selected-y-and-mtdna-haplogroups/

Karluks tested positive for J-Z7706, Timur went out of his way to embellish his own ancestry such as creating a mythical ancestor called Alunqua to link himself to the Borjigin Mongols.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4JGY8Yd2ChoC&pg=PA66&lpg=PA66&dq=timur+mythical+ancestor&source=bl&ots=9oKVcUykL8&sig=ACfU3U3aIGbs4B89dbimWF06Tv-ZwLq3og&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwieoKyG1_LpAhUHTxUIHdqKBY4Q6AEwD3oECBgQA Q#v=onepage&q=timur%20mythical%20ancestor&f=false

It's time for that curse to be lifted lol...J2a certainly was present among some ancient Iranic and Turkic groups. Ancient DNA has shown that.

deuterium_1
06-08-2020, 06:30 PM
It's time for that curse to be lifted lol...J2a certainly was present among some ancient Iranic and Turkic groups. Ancient DNA has shown that.

If true, it would show that Timur was primarily of local stock

This not a new idea as it is known that the Barlas assimilated fairly quickly and intermarried with local tribes.

Timur made very outlandish claims about his ancestry perhaps to cover up his humble origins.

Jos Gommans at Leiden University is a good author to check out for his work on Mongol warbands.

parasar
08-01-2020, 03:26 PM
If true, it would show that Timur was primarily of local stock

This not a new idea as it is known that the Barlas assimilated fairly quickly and intermarried with local tribes.

Timur made very outlandish claims about his ancestry perhaps to cover up his humble origins.

Jos Gommans at Leiden University is a good author to check out for his work on Mongol warbands.

We have a Barulas on the forum from the Punjab area who is R1b-M73.

"Y-SNP and Y-STR profiles indicate that the males examined belonged to the R1b-M343 haplogroup. Thus, their East Asian D4 or CZ matrilineal and West Eurasian R1b-M343 patrilineal origins reveal genealogical admixture between Caucasoid and Mongoloid ethnic groups, despite a Mongoloid physical appearance ... these individuals were members of Genghis Khan’s immediate family or his close relatives."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5023095/

Two lines of Barulas:
"Son of Qachiu ... Barulatai .. From him the Barulas clan was descended.
Qachula's sons also ate crudely and was therefore called Yeke-Barula119 and Uchiigen-Barula.120 They, too, formed Barulas clans—the Erdemtu-Barula, the T6d6'en-Barula, 121 and other Barulas"
https://books.google.com/books?id=JtOqIc9t2qsC&pg=PA51

Alain
08-01-2020, 04:05 PM
We have a Barulas on the forum from the Punjab area who is R1b-M73.

"Y-SNP and Y-STR profiles indicate that the males examined belonged to the R1b-M343 haplogroup. Thus, their East Asian D4 or CZ matrilineal and West Eurasian R1b-M343 patrilineal origins reveal genealogical admixture between Caucasoid and Mongoloid ethnic groups, despite a Mongoloid physical appearance ... these individuals were members of Genghis Khan’s immediate family or his close relatives."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5023095/

Two lines of Barulas:
"Son of Qachiu ... Barulatai .. From him the Barulas clan was descended.
Qachula's sons also ate crudely and was therefore called Yeke-Barula119 and Uchiigen-Barula.120 They, too, formed Barulas clans—the Erdemtu-Barula, the T6d6'en-Barula, 121 and other Barulas"
https://books.google.com/books?id=JtOqIc9t2qsC&pg=PA51

Interesting Genghis Khan had red hair and gray-green eyes but Kublai Khan did not inherit it. You can find a symbiosis between east and west of the centuries. Genetic exchange between ethnic groups of immigrants and long-established residents.

Kulin
08-01-2020, 04:17 PM
Interesting Genghis Khan had red hair and gray-green eyes but Kublai Khan did not inherit it. You can find a symbiosis between east and west of the centuries. Genetic exchange between ethnic groups of immigrants and long-established residents.

Kublai was his grandson from Tolui, his youngest son. Also, most do not really know what the Khan ever looked like. Portraits of him were made a long time after he died.

Alain
08-01-2020, 04:24 PM
Kublai was his grandson from Tolui, his youngest son. Also, most do not really know what the Khan ever looked like. Portraits of him were made a long time after he died.

I have just taken this from the study, there is a lot possible, but this area was a melting pot of cultures long before the Mongol Empire, and some Mongolians still have blond hair today, clearly today's Mongolians see quite East Asian from no question but look Uyghur or Hazara You reflect this cultural mix

Shuzam87
08-04-2020, 07:36 AM
Currently Iranian scholars are doing dozens of ancient DNA tests of khans and shahs in iranian region. So it turns out that direct descendant - great-grandson of Chengis Khan Ghazan (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghazan) is O2. Full test results of all tests including this one is planned to reveal in 2022.

Wow that sounds very cool My Paternal Haplogorup is O2a2b1a2a1.

Kmak111
10-25-2020, 05:08 PM
We have a Barulas on the forum from the Punjab area who is R1b-M73.

"Y-SNP and Y-STR profiles indicate that the males examined belonged to the R1b-M343 haplogroup. Thus, their East Asian D4 or CZ matrilineal and West Eurasian R1b-M343 patrilineal origins reveal genealogical admixture between Caucasoid and Mongoloid ethnic groups, despite a Mongoloid physical appearance ... these individuals were members of Genghis Khan’s immediate family or his close relatives."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5023095/

Two lines of Barulas:
"Son of Qachiu ... Barulatai .. From him the Barulas clan was descended.
Qachula's sons also ate crudely and was therefore called Yeke-Barula119 and Uchiigen-Barula.120 They, too, formed Barulas clans—the Erdemtu-Barula, the T6d6'en-Barula, 121 and other Barulas"
https://books.google.com/books?id=JtOqIc9t2qsC&pg=PA51

Tamerlane is R1b?

adriyu
11-04-2020, 03:39 AM
The descendants of Dayan khan tested as C-F8536,TMRCA to be 600 YBP,make up 0.18% of Chinese males,or 130 thousand males
https://www.23mofang.com/ancestry/family/5ed9b29b9d543f00067b1eeb?from=famliylibrary
达延汗(1472-1517),也称大衍汗、歹颜汗,“达延”系“大元”讹音。北元蒙古大汗,正名为巴图孟克。巴音孟克孛勒忽 济农之子。满都海夫人为了蒙古黄金家族的利益,在其7岁时与其成婚,于明成化十六年(1480年)扶其即大 汗位,称达延汗。此后,达延汗与满都海夫人一起率部征服瓦剌,讨平兀良哈之乱。成年后他力行改革,平息叛乱 ,结束了蒙古地区近百年的混战,使蒙古部落重新统一,汗权得到了巩固,并与明朝加强了经济、文化的交流,互 派使臣,通贡互市,友好相处。由于他毕生致力于蒙古的统一事业而受到蒙古族人民的颂扬。明正德十二年(15 17年)去世,在位38年。
根据23魔方祖源数据库统计发现,在内蒙古存在一个孛儿只斤姓家族。内蒙古的孛儿只斤姓男性用 户中 C-F8536 占比是 28.57% 是内蒙古正常水平 1.31% 的约 22 倍,且经过统计学检验,此家族非常显著。据此,我们推测 C-F8536 下游可能存在一个人数众多的孛儿只斤姓家族,这个家族的主要成员分布在内蒙古地区。
我们筛选了属于 C-F8536 类型下游来自内蒙古的 4 个孛儿只斤氏家族以及数个其他地区的非孛儿只斤氏家族共同细化研究。
结果发现来自内蒙古的 4 个孛儿只斤家族均属于 F8536 下游,F8536 约于距今 600 年前分为至少四支,呈多叉状分化,可能对应一个在元明之际有过迅速发展的蒙古族孛儿只斤氏家族 。
我们将 C-F8536 等下游位点设计至芯片中作大范围的人群筛查,C -F8536 类型下蒙古族占比接近 90%,为典型的蒙古族类型。推测 C-F8536 类型大约占到中国男性人口的 0.018% 左右,约有13万男性后裔。该类型超过 80% 的人口分布在内蒙古境内,约占内蒙古人口的 1.31% 左右,在新疆(0.25%)、辽宁(0.03%)、北京(0.03%)等地也有一定分布。在内蒙古境内以锡 林郭勒盟(4.74%)为中心,在临近的通辽市(2.02%)、赤峰市(1.78%)、兴安盟(1.35% )、呼伦贝尔市(1.23%)等地人口中均占有较高的比例,在偏西的巴彦淖尔市(0.51%)、呼和浩特市 (0.45%)、鄂尔多斯市(0.37%)、包头市(0.36%)一带亦有一定分布。在锡林郭勒的西乌珠穆 沁旗、苏尼特左旗(11.11%)两地人口占比超过 10%, 在西乌珠穆沁旗占比高达 25.71%。在东乌珠穆沁旗(8.7%)人口中占比亦较高。该类型下,以孛儿只斤氏(汉字为蒙语音译,又 写作“孛尔只斤”,“博尔只斤”等)占据绝对优势,约占该类型人口的 26.83%,其余鲍(12.2%)、包(7.32%)、宝(7.32%)、白(2.44%)、巴(2.4 4%)、奇(2.44%)等姓氏亦多源自孛儿只斤汉化改姓,共计约有 60% 的人口仍姓孛儿只斤或相关汉姓。此外还有乌、图、别力古努登、克烈、买买提、斯、绍、巴拉奇如德、吴、查汗 、哈哈奴德等姓氏。
孛儿只斤源于蒙文音译,为成吉思汗家族的姓氏,亦作“乞颜·孛儿只斤氏”,又译博尔济吉特氏、博尔济吉忒、 博尔济锦、孛儿吉德、孛儿吉根、孛儿吉济锦、博罗特、包罗、布儿赤金、孛尔吉等,后又有改姓鲍、包、奇、宝 等,亦有沿用此姓者。C-F8536 下游的蒙古族人口比例和孛儿只斤以及其相关姓氏都表明 C-F8536 与成吉思汗黄金家族的紧密联系,结合姓氏渊源和单倍群分化时间推测,C-F8536 可能与孛儿只斤·巴图孟克(即达延汗)对应。达延汗(1472-1517)的生活年代与 F8536 的分化时间非常接近,达延汗有十一子,亦与 C-F8536 目前呈现的至少四叉分布以及其后裔的人口规模较为一致,因此推测 F8536 较可能对应达延汗家族,实际情况尚需古 DNA 验证。

由于检测的样本有限,C-F8536 下各地孛儿只斤氏后裔的谱系关系、C-F8536 始祖的精确年代仍待进一步确认,因此需要更多的用户参与“父系深度检测”,以完善家族谱系树。我们将继续关 注该支系的分化、分布、姓氏、家族历史等信息,并作适时更新。

J Man
11-04-2020, 04:49 AM
Currently Iranian scholars are doing dozens of ancient DNA tests of khans and shahs in iranian region. So it turns out that direct descendant - great-grandson of Chengis Khan Ghazan (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghazan) is O2. Full test results of all tests including this one is planned to reveal in 2022.

Any updates on the ancient Khans and Shahs DNA project results?

adriyu
11-04-2020, 06:17 AM
The descendants of Khasar tested as O-MF20471,TMRCA to be 590 YBP,make up 0.012% of Chinese population,or 80 thousand males
https://www.23mofang.com/ancestry/family/5dfc95fd5882b87ddf6fd213?from=famliylibrary

根据23魔方祖源数据库,内蒙古科尔沁诸旗蒙古族包姓男性用户中,O-MF6935这一类型占比达34%,为当地包氏最多的一种类型。此外,该类型在科尔沁的孛儿只斤、勃尔之斤 、包侕赤金、卜尔只金、白姓男性用户中也较为高频(以上均为“孛儿只斤”同音或衍生的姓氏)。MF6935 整体约占科尔沁蒙古族的8.2%,可能对应了当地一支人口较多的家族。
23魔方选取了O-MF6935包姓8例、白姓1例进行父系深度检测(Y全序),以构建父系谱系树。

结果显示,这些样本同属于下游MF20741,共同祖先距今约590年即明代前期。
从谱系树可知,MF20741即对应了一支在通辽、兴安盟科尔沁诸旗集中的包氏家族。

据记载,科尔沁部先祖为成吉思汗之弟孛儿只斤·拙赤合撒儿。十五世纪上半叶(明朝洪熙年间),拙赤合撒儿第 十四世孙奎蒙克·塔斯哈喇率众避乱至洮儿河、嫩江流域,占据了东起嫩江、西到辽河、北依大兴安岭、南临松花 江的广阔草原,由于这一部落原是成吉思汗的“却薛军”,因此被誉为“科尔沁”(蒙语意:带箭囊的人),此为 科尔沁部的由来。奎蒙克·塔斯哈喇的长子为博第达喇,次子为诺门达喇。博第达喇的长子齐齐克后成为科尔沁部 右翼(前中二旗)始祖,博第达喇的次子纳木赛后成为科尔沁部左翼(前中后三旗)的始祖,其三子乌巴什斡惕罕 那颜后成为郭尔罗斯部(前后二旗)的始祖,其四子爱纳噶后成为杜尔伯特部始祖,其五子阿敏后成为扎赉特部的 始祖。奎蒙克·塔斯哈喇的次子诺门达喇后成为科尔沁右翼后旗的始祖。
根据23魔方祖源数据库,O-MF6935蒙古族包氏、白氏、孛儿只斤氏主要分布于内蒙古东部的科尔沁诸旗,在黑龙江的杜尔伯特、肇源也 较为集中,在吉林白城等地也有分布。整体约占中国男性的0.012%,属于近千年内人口较大的 家族之一。

kyp.snow
11-04-2020, 03:46 PM
J-Z40078 is most probably Timurid/Barlas:

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/The%20Emperor%20of%20India/default.aspx?section=ycolorized

The Timurids did rule in Khorasan for about a century or so, it would be interesting to see if they left any genetic legacy.

Of course they did. I mean there are supposedly direct descendants of Timur in Iran.

ybmpark
11-05-2020, 03:06 AM
"Y-SNP and Y-STR profiles indicate that the males examined belonged to the R1b-M343 haplogroup. Thus, their East Asian D4 or CZ matrilineal and West Eurasian R1b-M343 patrilineal origins reveal genealogical admixture between Caucasoid and Mongoloid ethnic groups, despite a Mongoloid physical appearance ... these individuals were members of Genghis Khan’s immediate family or his close relatives."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5023095/...

The paper was poorly written by a Korean amateur who was a professor in a distantly related field so he presented a superficial appearance of being professional. Whatever its ultimate origin is, R1b-M73 had been in Central Asia for a long time and it makes very little sense to talk about East and West Eurasian-ness, not much more than to say Yana had an East Eurasian paternal lineage(K2b2) and a West Eurasian maternal lineage(U). Korean scholars tend to be too eager to appease European peers and Mongolian hosts.

yungsiyebu
01-29-2021, 03:07 PM
Four Mongolian ancient warriors belonged to haplogroup O-M117(Jeong C, et al., 2020).

Individual Archaeological ID Individual.ID.final Library.ID.Pandora Sex MT haplogroup Y haplogroup
DEK001 / SHR001 AT-389 DEK001.B0101; SHR001.B0101 DEK001.B0101; SHR001.B0101 M R11a O2a2b1a1a3a [O-F474; O-F317]
UGO002 AT-581 UGO002.A0101 UGO002.A0101 M U5a1a1 O2a2b1a1 (O-Page23) [?]
ULN011 AT-882 ULN011.A0101 ULN011.A0101 M A2a3 O2a2b1a1a (O-F42; O-F8) [O-F155; O-F813]
ZAY001 AT-768 ZAY001.A0101 ZAY001.A0101 M M9a1b2 O2a2b1a1a (O-F8) [O-MF10232]

manesh
03-20-2021, 12:07 AM
Currently Iranian scholars are doing dozens of ancient DNA tests of khans and shahs in iranian region. So it turns out that direct descendant - great-grandson of Chengis Khan Ghazan (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghazan) is O2. Full test results of all tests including this one is planned to reveal in 2022.


Any updates on the ancient Khans and Shahs DNA project results?

Is there any information about the status of this late medieval Iranian ancient DNA study? Are there new samples being tested?
There seems to be a hand full of Iranian ancient DNA laboratories and geneticists, and after speaking to them, none of them know about such an ongoing study.
So can someone please enlighten us with the source of this study whom tested the ancient DNA of Ghazan? Which Iranian laboratory is currently performing this study? How reliable is this O2 result?

CopperAxe
04-11-2021, 08:29 PM
Any news regarding this?