PDA

View Full Version : Do my GEDMatch results indicate that I have North African ancestry?



pakistani
07-28-2020, 12:55 AM
I'm Pakistani, if my username didn't give it away :) Relevant 23andMe (Egyptian disappears at 70% confidence):

38761

FWIW the 23andMe timeline estimates I had a "full Egyptian" ancestor 5-8+ generations back.



GEDMatch HarappaWorld (which is what piqued my curiosity):

Population %:

1 S-Indian 35.31
2 Baloch 32.74
3 NE-Euro 8.71
4 Caucasian 6.9
5 Mediterranean 6.11
6 SW-Asian 3.83
7 NE-Asian 2.83
8 Siberian 2.59
9 Beringian 0.74
10 Papuan 0.11
11 San 0.08
12 American 0.04


Single Population Sharing:

1 up-muslim (harappa) 5.87
2 nepalese-a (xing) 8.51
3 bengali-brahmin (harappa) 8.61
4 up-brahmin (harappa) 8.89
5 punjabi (harappa) 9.18
6 bihari-muslim (harappa) 9.34
7 gujarati-muslim (harappa) 9.4
8 punjabi-ramgarhia (harappa) 9.65
9 singapore-indian-c (sgvp) 9.73
10 brahmin-uttar-pradesh (metspalu) 9.89
11 kashmiri-pahari (harappa) 9.95
12 punjabi-brahmin (harappa) 10.14
13 punjabi-jatt-muslim (harappa) 10.36
14 kashmiri-pandit (reich) 10.38
15 vaish (reich) 10.6
16 kashmiri (harappa) 10.83
17 up-kshatriya (metspalu) 11.59
18 punjabi-jatt-sikh (harappa) 11.64
19 cochin-jew (behar) 11.8
20 karnataka-brahmin (harappa) 11.82


Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

1 88.9% up-brahmin (harappa) + 11.1% morocco-n (henn2012) @ 4.16
2 88.5% up-brahmin (harappa) + 11.5% algeria (henn2012) @ 4.21
3 82.8% up-kshatriya (metspalu) + 17.2% morocco-jew (behar) @ 4.24
4 89.5% up-brahmin (harappa) + 10.5% tunisia (henn2012) @ 4.28
5 89% up-brahmin (harappa) + 11% mozabite (hgdp) @ 4.3
6 88.4% up-brahmin (harappa) + 11.6% libya (henn2012) @ 4.33
7 89.2% up-brahmin (harappa) + 10.8% saharawi (henn2012) @ 4.36
8 88.7% up-brahmin (harappa) + 11.3% moroccan (behar) @ 4.39
9 80.7% gujarati (harappa) + 19.3% ashkenazi (harappa) @ 4.4
10 82.5% up-kshatriya (metspalu) + 17.5% ashkenazy-jew (behar) @ 4.41
11 81.3% gujarati (harappa) + 18.7% tuscan (1000genomes) @ 4.43
12 82.3% gujarati-b (hapmap) + 17.7% morocco-jew (behar) @ 4.44
13 80.6% gujarati (harappa) + 19.4% ashkenazy-jew (behar) @ 4.44
14 81.9% gujarati-b (hapmap) + 18.1% ashkenazy-jew (behar) @ 4.45
15 82.1% gujarati-b (hapmap) + 17.9% ashkenazi (harappa) @ 4.45
16 83% up-kshatriya (metspalu) + 17% sephardic-jew (behar) @ 4.46
17 78.4% kerala-nair (harappa) + 21.6% romanian-a (behar) @ 4.49
18 87.6% bengali-brahmin (harappa) + 12.4% morocco-jew (behar) @ 4.5
19 63.3% dharkar (metspalu) + 36.7% tajik (yunusbayev) @ 4.52
20 84.5% vaish (reich) + 15.5% morocco-jew (behar) @ 4.58



I don't know how accurate it is, but running EthioHelix K10 + Palestinian yields this:

# Population (source) Distance
1 libya 5.62
2 egyptans 5.91
3 egypt 7.4
4 algeria 13.8
5 sahara-occ 15.02
6 moroccans 15.82
7 morocco-n 15.84
8 mozabite 18.27
9 palestinian 24.6
10 morocco-s 30.52


G25 coordinates: pakistani_scaled,0.069432,-0.027419,-0.105594,0.073321,-0.060319,0.039602,0.00658,0.00923,0.022907,0.00710 7,-0.006008,-0.002248,0.002825,-0.011973,0.010315,0.008618,-0.012256,0.002407,0.000251,-0.000875,-0.000998,-0.001607,0.003328,0.001928,-0.007424


I'm not sure whether it's just noise, since the North African populations really only show up in some calculations which could be incorrectly assigning DNA?