PDA

View Full Version : I2a3a



Barellalee
03-19-2014, 12:19 PM
I belong to Haplogroup I2a3a. Actually, it only recently received this name. It was I2a3 before that, and falls under I2a1c. It's characterizedby the SNP I-L223 DDownstream from I-P37.2. My Paternal Line is all English from.Yorkshire. About 3.5% of Englishmen are I2, and about 0.3% are I2a3a. Demographically, it seems to hold a widespread, yet pretty low frequency, across eastern and central England, northern Germany, and northern Holland.

LynnMCF
03-23-2014, 04:05 AM
I am I2a3a 'Western' (I-L233) P37.2+ L1286+ L1287+ L233+.

Did you mean "L223" or "L233" - I suspect the "L223" is a typo?

Mine came from northwestern Germany (Saxon). But thanks to naming practices in which children often took the name of the farm (the land) on which they were born, I cannot be sure of the surname to which my Y-DNA is attached. Strangely enough the matches I have on FamilyTreeDNA (and in the I2a Project) are mostly from England. Although those matches are only on 37 markers (I tested 67) and have a 'genetic distance' of 3.

I also have an inordinate percentage (in my opinion) of ethnicity determination from Britain by both AncestryDNA and 23andMe. I get the feeling (cannot prove) that my Y-DNA haplogroup is part of why those British ethnicity determinations are made. Although, I am also a quarter Belgian and a quarter Saxon German and I suspect those are what determined to be British - the Celtic Belgae being pre-Roman invaders of England and Saxons invading as the Roman Empire waned.

Barellalee
03-23-2014, 04:15 PM
Yes, sorry that was incorrect. I meant L233 :-) It is interesting to see a non-English I2a3a, as most I have heard about were English, despite the hypothesis that it arrived in Britain from Germany with the Dark Ages migrations. From the statistics I've seen, it occurs in but a few male-line family surnames in but a few English County-Shires, and I've heard it has also been found in Germans and Dutch, as you've just shown. I don't know how it all got "hypothesized", but it is said that L233 shared a common stock at about 150 A.D., at where they think is the North Sea coast of Germany, and then dispersed outward from there. How this is determined, I have no idea. However, the fact that it occurs in English County-Shires, and is never seen in Wales, seems to strengthen the hypothesis that it arrived between the end of the Roman Empire and the beginning of the Middle Ages from the northwest of the Continent. What more do you know about your Paternal Line family? I am very interested, as you are German, and we share the same Subclade.

Rickdelotto
09-04-2014, 06:09 PM
Barellalee: I am also p37.2+, l1286+, l1287+. l233-. My patriline is from Cadore region of Italy, Belluno province... ancestry supposedly through Nicolotto Palatini (ca 1300), who googles-up as a Venetian official from the extreme southern end of the Serene Republic, the island now called Hvar. Hvar reportedly has the world's highest concentration of our haplotype.

Cordially,
Rick DeLotto



I belong to Haplogroup I2a3a. Actually, it only recently received this name. It was I2a3 before that, and falls under I2a1c. It's characterizedby the SNP I-L223 DDownstream from I-P37.2. My Paternal Line is all English from.Yorkshire. About 3.5% of Englishmen are I2, and about 0.3% are I2a3a. Demographically, it seems to hold a widespread, yet pretty low frequency, across eastern and central England, northern Germany, and northern Holland.

vettor
09-04-2014, 06:48 PM
Barellalee: I am also p37.2+, l1286+, l1287+. l233-. My patriline is from Cadore region of Italy, Belluno province... ancestry supposedly through Nicolotto Palatini (ca 1300), who googles-up as a Venetian official from the extreme southern end of the Serene Republic, the island now called Hvar. Hvar reportedly has the world's highest concentration of our haplotype.

Cordially,
Rick DeLotto

The De Lotto family have always been associated with the area of San Vito di Cadore along with 2 others surnames.....Palatini and Minotto

a Minotto was balio for Venice when Constantinople fell to the ottomans in 1453............he had his head removed from his body.

Rickdelotto
09-04-2014, 10:48 PM
Yes--- we are from Tai and San Vito, linked with multiple Colettis and Baldovins. We lose documentation in 1796' when nmy ancetor Giovannibattesta arrived.


The De Lotto family have always been associated with the area of San Vito di Cadore along with 2 others surnames.....Palatini and Minotto

a Minotto was balio for Venice when Constantinople fell to the ottomans in 1453............he had his head removed from his body.

albiger
09-20-2019, 07:31 AM
I am albanian and my predicted haplogroup is I-Y11949, it is very uncommon among todays albanians. I can trace back my ancestry to the Bua family of Kotor with high certainty with three events of changing surenames even converting to islam during the ottoman period.
The earliest known ancestor is Jakob Bua/Buca/Bucic/Bucchia of Kotor that lived during the XI century. We may have originated from the Bua island (now Čiovo) or from Hvar island that earlier was called Leke island (in albania Leke is a very common name, it's a shortened form of the name Aleksander).
Probably they were arbanensis, medieval albanians and still today there is a town in Bua island called Arbanaj. A river in Shkoder Albania near Monte Negro is called Buana after them. The cronicles of the Tocco family of Italy considered them albanians and had marriages with them. Also during the 1400 a member of the Bua family, Paolo Bucchia gave over the keys of the city of Kotor to the Venetian Republic. It was a satellite state called Albania Veneta.
Buas vere very connected to Venice. Murriq II Bua (Maurizio-Mercurio Bua Spata) left Albania after the ottoman conquest and is burried in a Church in Treviso. Aranit Spata (known as Geroge Aranit Golem Thopia Cominatus) a direct descendand of Peter Bua Spata was member of the Venetian Signoria Counsil.
There are still Buas in Hvar whith the slavic form of the surname Bucic. Bucic was also a slavic title and it's used widely as a surname.

Dickie66
01-17-2020, 07:38 PM
Confirmed haplogroup: I-L233: P37+ CTS595+ S21825+ L1286+ L1287+ L233+
I know my great grandfather (from Yorkshire and Derbyshire beforehand), but he was born out of wedlock, so don't know his father. His mother was a servant in Lancashire and her employer may have got her pregnant. Else it may even have been her own father. Genealogy trail has gone cold, so I am trying a long shot with Y-DNA...