PDA

View Full Version : From PF4363 to R-P37



Claxon
05-09-2014, 05:57 PM
I logged in to my FtDNA account and find I am now R-P37.
I do not see PF 4363 listed now, so I assume this SNP is now a dead snp.

I did see a blue suggested CT number suggested for order, but it blanked out when I clicked on it.

Any ideas ? Rich ?

Rc

R.Rocca
05-09-2014, 06:49 PM
I logged in to my FtDNA account and find I am now R-P37.
I do not see PF 4363 listed now, so I assume this SNP is now a dead snp.

I did see a blue suggested CT number suggested for order, but it blanked out when I clicked on it.

Any ideas ? Rich ?

Rc

I don't know that P37 is all that reliable...

http://www.blutspendezurich.ch/Media/File/Publikationen%202013/multiple%20recurrent%20mutations%20at%20four%20hum an%20Y%20chrom.(2).pdf

Claxon
05-09-2014, 08:57 PM
Rich
Thanks for the most interesting paper...including the two villages involved and surnames, although they were not mentioned by actual name, it showed me the amount of interest in population DNA.
Good stuff, and again, thanks for the paper, which I have printed out for deeper understanding.
Rc

Claxon
05-09-2014, 09:07 PM
Interesting that this area of the Tyrol was Raetia, in Roman times. Back to the Legions :-)
Lets not do this again... :-) I do realize the point of the paper is P37 being unstable... thanks again.
Rc

awheaton
05-09-2014, 11:43 PM
I logged in to my FtDNA account and find I am now R-P37.

I believe the R-P37's showing at FTNDA are false. After the issues with the updated Y-Tree FTDNA showed me as positive for P-37 and a few other SNPS I am negative for that are under different branches of the R Tree. All of my tested SNPS have since disappeared from my account. Hopefully they will correct this soon.

Claxon
05-10-2014, 12:34 AM
Here is something else, that may or may not have anything to do with this.... but here is something from the I2a page

"25 April 2014 Update: FTDNA has updated its haplogroup tree. Unfortunately many of our members with P37+ results are now called G-P37 (G2a1b) or F. I am sure all of these members are in I-P37.2 (I2a). I hope FTDNA will correct the error soon."
Now, PF4363 was first found in Sardinia in a person that was I2a ( I think)
Is this a cross link between PF4363 and P37 ? I don't think so, but apparently This same U152 /PF4363 and I2a/ PF4363, are now I p37 and R1 P 37.
I know the point of all this is that is not a stable SNP, but something is linking up here.

I assume the people in the two villages in Tyrol with this non stable SNP, DO share something with me.
This is really quite interesting.

Another point here...Polibius ( I think) stated that the Ratae originated as Etruscans.

So, if I am off, as I probably am, this only shows what a person that reads a lot, yet knows nothing of the real business of DNA, can come up with. :-)
Food for thought though.
Rc

awheaton
05-10-2014, 12:46 AM
On the FTDNA Y Tree R-P37 is under Z49 and myself and my group are negative for -Z49 which is why I believe this is more than just an unstable SNP.

Claxon
05-10-2014, 01:06 PM
Today, I am M269.
My DNA match, Mike Kipling, the admin of the Kipling DNA Project, informs me that he is still R -PF4363.
Also, it is suggested ( in blue) that I order perhaps 50 snp's.

So, apparently FtDNA is more unstable than the SNP ?

Solothurn
05-10-2014, 02:37 PM
You appear to be advised to order Z193!

This isn't available in the advanced tests and Thomas on YSeq says it is very unstable anyway :)




Today, I am M269.

So, apparently FtDNA is more than the SNP ?

Claxon
05-10-2014, 11:11 PM
wonder what I shall be tomorrow ? R1B1C10 perhaps :-)

R.Rocca
05-11-2014, 12:04 AM
wonder what I shall be tomorrow ? R1B1C10 perhaps :-)

Back to the future!

Claxon
05-21-2014, 04:51 PM
I am still M269. I notified FtDNA on Friday of my history, and they said they will look into it. This is pm Wednesday, and I am still M269.
rc

Claxon
03-29-2017, 11:38 PM
My carrying the Kipling family marker pf4363 is solved. My grandmother Elsie Parker, was Rudyard Kiplings secretary. She blackmailed Rudyard over something, now we know what it is. The Parker Kipling letters ( google search) bear some evidence to this.
As I am 10% Indian, we can see that perhaps Rudyard was illegitimate, being a dark Englishman born in India.
The Kipling family dna tested, are descended from Rudyards ealier ancestors, and do not have this. My clarkson relatives are i2.
Kiplings descendants from his daughters are DNA 2 and 3 cousins dna to me.
Mystery and murder case solved.1924.