PDA

View Full Version : The plot thickens...



Salkin
12-17-2014, 06:58 PM
I recently got my Geno 2.0 results, and hence a better handle on my Y-DNA situation than 23andMe allowed. The SNP they give as terminal is CTS4803. I know G of any kind is rather rare in this country, so I mentioned this to a major local genetic genealogy Facebook group. It appears I'm the only Swede tested positive for CTS4803 so far who doesn't have a known connection to the Bure kinship (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bure_kinship).

My father's side of the family has never been very well known to me for various reasons, but I brought it up when I spoke to my father today. It turns out my paternal grandfather was adopted! Not in too much secrecy, really, as he was in contact with his biological siblings - but it might be tricky finding someone alive today who can tell me more. My father met a couple of these siblings but never found anything out about his father's background.

Salkin
12-19-2014, 12:47 PM
New developments all the time lately. My Chromo2 results are starting to trickle in and I've been confirmed S2808+, so another level down from CTS4803.

rms2
12-19-2014, 01:08 PM
I recently got my Geno 2.0 results, and hence a better handle on my Y-DNA situation than 23andMe allowed. The SNP they give as terminal is CTS4803. I know G of any kind is rather rare in this country, so I mentioned this to a major local genetic genealogy Facebook group. It appears I'm the only Swede tested positive for CTS4803 so far who doesn't have a known connection to the Bure kinship (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bure_kinship).

My father's side of the family has never been very well known to me for various reasons, but I brought it up when I spoke to my father today. It turns out my paternal grandfather was adopted! Not in too much secrecy, really, as he was in contact with his biological siblings - but it might be tricky finding someone alive today who can tell me more. My father met a couple of these siblings but never found anything out about his father's background.

This is interesting. So, do you think there is a possibility that you are in the y-dna line of the Bure kinship?

Salkin
12-19-2014, 01:30 PM
This is interesting. So, do you think there is a possibility that you are in the y-dna line of the Bure kinship?

It is possible, yes, but it's probably best not to speculate too much just yet. I think my best bet besides trying to find someone who knows more is Y-STR matching at FTDNA. Some panels left to do yet, including the problematic 1-12. Of course, narrowing my haplogroup status down with further SNPs may be helpful also; I'm awaiting an FGC Y Elite.

I notice that one of the branches downstream of S2808 in Ray Banks's G tree, FGC14522, is offered by YSEQ; none of the three is offered by FTDNA yet. It's a bit tempting, since the wait on FGC is going to be long.

ADW_1981
12-19-2014, 02:39 PM
Bure...Isn't this a Russian name? I only know of Pavel Bure.

Salkin
12-19-2014, 02:59 PM
Bure...Isn't this a Russian name? I only know of Pavel Bure.

It's the name of the family's village of origin (although it has since changed names from Bure to Bureċ). I suspect the Russian Bure name is of separate origin.

palamede
12-19-2014, 05:04 PM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bure_kinship

JaG
12-19-2014, 06:01 PM
It's the name of the family's village of origin (although it has since changed names from Bure to Bureċ). I suspect the Russian Bure name is of separate origin.
Paternal ancestor of Pavel Bure was Karl Bure who came to Saint Petersburg from Reval (modern day Tallinn, Estonia) at the beginning of XIX century, likely of Scandinavian origin. Anyway his surname is not Russian.

Salkin
12-19-2014, 11:28 PM
Paternal ancestor of Pavel Bure was Karl Bure who came to Saint Petersburg from Reval (modern day Tallinn, Estonia) at the beginning of XIX century, likely of Scandinavian origin. Anyway his surname is not Russian.

Interesting. There may well be a common origin, in that case. Is the Y haplogroup of Pavel Bure known?

In other news, though my Y-STR results still have a good way to go, a co-admin of the G-L497 project informed me that the values so far in for the low panels diverge a fair bit from recent Bure descendants. The MRCA is probably quite a ways back. With some assistance I also found church records of my paternal grandfather. It's not known who his father was, but he's recorded as an illegitimate child, far from the first from the same mother, though at least I have his DoB.

razyn
12-20-2014, 12:28 AM
One of the 17th century Delaware Valley (Nya Sverige) Swedish settlers used the surname Bure (spelled several ways, including Buur and Boore). There are descendants. Here is a little capsule about one prominent line of Lars Bure's descendants, from Peter S. Craig, "The 1693 Census of the Swedes on the Delaware," Swedish American Genealogist, 9:5 (1989):

2. ”Andrew Bankson, Jr., born c. 1672, married c. 1694 Gertrude, daughter of Lars Larsson Boore and Elisabeth. They made their home on Poquessing Creek in Byberry Township, Philadelphia, where he was still living in 1744. They had at least seven children: (Andrew, Elisabeth, Lawrence, John, Rebecca, Peter and Daniel). The son Lawrence Bankson moved first to present York County, Pa., and then to North Carolina, leaving many descendants who used the surname of Bankston.

I haven't excavated the original magazine to check that, but have quoted it from this online source: http://genforum.genealogy.com/bankston/messages/902.html The contributor of that, Cynthia Forde, is currently the genealogist for the Swedish Colonial Society. Craig's study was later published in an expanded, hardback edition in 1993.

I was involved in transcribing and translating the original 1693 manuscript census for Peter Craig's use, in 1988. Thought perhaps it might interest Swedish Bure genealogists. I don't know whether the early Swedish-American Lars Bure's Y-DNA line is preserved in the USA.

Salkin
12-21-2014, 06:46 PM
Your marker value combination of DYS437=14 and DYS449=29 is quite unusual. I don’t find anyone else in L497 with those two values.

Heh. The more I dig, the stranger things get with my Y chromosome. Well, I'm glad I tested! Should get some interesting results yet.

Salkin
01-06-2015, 01:22 AM
All STR panels but 48-60 have been complete for some days now. I seem to have no matches at all above 12 markers! And just as was said earlier, my STR values seem to diverge quite a bit even from fellow CTS4803+/S2808+'s. I guess I belong to a lineage with no prior FTDNA testees.

I gather project admins can search for matches with a longer GD than the usual limit of 2, but I might as well wait for the last panel to finish first. YSEQ is following up both FGC14522 and Z17780 for me in the meantime.

Also, though most matches are some flavour of G, I seem to match some I-M253's with a GD of -1. :confused:

Salkin
01-12-2015, 02:37 PM
Impressive turnaround time from YSEQ. They found me negative for both FGC14522 and Z17780, and Chromo2 had previously found me S23438-, so I guess I'm off on some other branch not yet present on any of the trees I've encountered.

rock hunter
03-05-2015, 04:46 AM
How many of us g's are here on this board anyway ?

soulblighter
03-06-2015, 11:57 AM
How many of us g's are here on this board anyway ?

Not many... probably 10 or so.

rock hunter
03-06-2015, 05:58 PM
Not many at all. I did a crude count of G's on FTDNA ( They would not give me an answer when asked) and so far have come up with about 1350 of all G'S with most ,about 460, carried as G-M201 . Maybe about 190? of p-15 , in any case all statistically insignificant numbers, do their computers algorithms base its best guesses mostly on just this very tiny sampling of G's I wonder.

One more thing, maybe way off but so far it looks like most of the G's on FTDNA have numbers starting with the N prefix. Therefor G halotypes are clearly genetically predisposed to have used
National Geographic for testing,that or,,,