PDA

View Full Version : Haplogroup H16



slamberty
12-08-2015, 12:08 PM
I decided that as a fellow H16 carrier I should start a thread on this apparently little known and only recently discovered mtDNA haplogroup. So far all I've really been able to find out about it is that it is possibly Mesolithic in age and is found primarily in Germanic countries. If anyone has any further information on it, please do share, greatly appreciated.:)

slamberty
12-09-2015, 06:43 AM
Actually to elaborate some more, I can sort of see a parallel between haplogroups H16 and I1, going by degrees of separation of course. But no it seems like they both have at least a similar age and distribution, seeing as how they are both found primarily in areas where Germanic peoples lived/settled. I could be wrong for all I know but that's just my take on it.

slamberty
12-26-2015, 11:26 PM
After doing some more research, it crossed my mind that haplogroup H16 may have more of a direct correlation with haplogroup I2. Haplogroup I2 is apparently associated with the Mesolithic Europeans and if the same applies to haplogroup H16, as well as the fact that they are also both found in regions where the Germanic peoples lived/settled, then I guess it would make sense. Haplogroup I1 apparently didn't evolve until more recently.

slamberty
01-28-2016, 10:59 AM
http://www.eupedia.com/europe/Haplogroup_H_mtDNA.shtml

hannah-lena
12-31-2016, 08:02 AM
Hello slamberty !
Just found out, that my paternal grandmother has Haplogroup H16c ! Seems like H16 is not well discovered since now.
https://www.familytreedna.com/public/mtdna_h16/default.aspx?section=mtmap

slamberty
05-17-2017, 10:08 PM
Oh wow, I sincerely apologize, I had almost forgotten about this post given how much time has passed. I've learned a lot more about genetics/genealogy since then though. I guess I was right in at least a few of my interpretations though, namely in regards to mtDNA haplogroup H and Y-DNA haplogroup I, seeing as they both can ultimately be traced back to Paleolithic times in Europe, although haplogroup H16 isn't that old. It has apparently been found in samples from the Neolithic Rössen culture however. That's great to know though that there's more of us out there. I actually have family from my maternal grandfather's side of the family traced back to Austria as well and ultimately Croatia, but my maternal grandmother's side of the family has been traced back to what used to be eastern Prussia but is now part of Poland. They were ethnic Germans/Prussians, at least predominantly anyway. Unfortunately she's no longer with us but my great aunt, her sister, took a DNA test via 23andMe as well, and tested positive for haplogroup H16 as well, so that confirms it.

kingjohn
05-18-2017, 01:08 PM
the conection to germany is far back in time Rossen Germany Oberweiderstedt - Schrammhöhe [OSH 1]
4625-4250 BC

H16 G73A, C146T, C195T, A247G, A769G, A825t, A1018G, G2706A, A2758G, C2885T, T3594C, G4104A, T4312C, T7028C, G7146A, T7256C, A7521G, T8468C, T8655C, G8701A, C9540T, C10394T, G10398A, T10664C, A10688G, C10810T, C10873T, C10915T, A11719G, A11914G, T12705C, G13105A, G13276A, T13506C, T13650C, T14766C, A16129G, T16187C, C16189T, T16223C, G16230A, T16278C, C16311T

slamberty
05-23-2017, 01:08 PM
That is exactly what I was referring to, thanks for sharing!

slamberty
05-29-2017, 06:28 PM
I recently received an updated report on my maternal haplogroup from 23andMe. Included in it was its origins:

"Origin and Migrations of Haplogroup H16

Your maternal line stems from haplogroup H16, a relatively young group that traces back to a woman who lived approximately 6,000 years ago in the south or southeast of Europe. She lived near the beginning of the Neolithic, a period of cultural and technological revolution when the first farmers began to migrate west from the Middle East. As farming technology spread, European populations boomed, and members of H16 expanded west across the continent.

Today, members of H16 are found distributed throughout Europe. Though the group is widespread geographically, it is a rare subgroup of H, with an average frequency of approximately 1% across Europe."

Depending on how you interpret the information, if approximately means at least or prior to 6,000 years ago, then that would be correct. However, the information could very well be conflicting as well, which I decided to point out and included relevant information on an H16 sample being recovered from the Neolithic Rössen culture and predating that. But in any event, overall the evolutionary timeline seems fairly accurate and haplogroup H16 most likely originated from one of the populations that was responsible for the re-population of Europe following the Ice Age.

hannah-lena
05-29-2017, 09:54 PM
I did not expect H16 to be originated in the south or southeast of Europe - I don't know if this could be correct..
I suppose there aren't a lot information about h16C either?
Thank you for the information!

slamberty
06-22-2017, 07:08 PM
Considering that human populations in Europe were confined to southern and southeastern Europe up until the end of the ice age due to the expansion of the ice sheets, it would make sense, especially since mtDNA haplogroup H has been in Europe since the time of the Gravettian culture and H16 is a more recently evolved subclade based on the information that I've been presented with. But again, the fact that it's been discovered in Neolithic samples in Germany prior to 6,000 B.P. is proof that its expansion took place at an earlier time.

Kuzmosi
09-15-2017, 06:57 PM
Hi everybody!

According to my Geno 2.0 test, my maternal line is H16-T152C! I know my mother ancestors until 1826, 5 generations deep. They were all born in the same place, Penészlek, former Szatmár county, Hungary. I also carry the blood of the first farmers on my father's side (E-Z17107) This may be true of our maternal branch as well.

Kuzmosi
09-15-2017, 07:04 PM
The first farmers arrived 8.000 years ago, from the south. The Starcevo-Körös-Cris culture.

halfinn
04-14-2018, 07:02 AM
My maternal haplogroup is H16. The farthest I can trace on my female line with out any doubts is currently to early 1800s.
My 5th Great-Grandma's surname was Ritter/Reiter (b. 1820, Germany). Her parents were likely from Neckarbischofsheim, Heidelberg, Baden, Germany.

Eumolpide
11-23-2018, 02:03 AM
I lose trace of my matrilinear ancestors in 17th century Schleswig-Holstein:
The earliest known progenitor in female line is Antje Kühl (mother's maiden name probably Arp) in
Höhndorf (parish Schönberg), Probstei, Holstein NE of Kiel.

The area was settled by Lowlanders (Dutchmen) in the 13th century and had been ethnically stable since.

slamberty
04-02-2021, 12:09 AM
Sorry I've been inactive for the longest time but I've been at a roadblock when it comes to genealogy. The farthest I've been able to trace my maternal line back to has been my great great grandmother, who was from around the area of what is now Western Pomerania if I'm not mistaken. But I recently did a whole genome sequencing test and got my results from YFULL as well.44115