PDA

View Full Version : DNA result of a South American?



Bonacci
10-11-2016, 02:55 PM
F999964 was found in Brazil and estimated to be 1600 years old


Dodecad K12b
# Population Percent
1 Southeast_Asian 60.62
2 East_Asian 24.68
3 South_Asian 11.06
4 North_European 2.34
5 Siberian 0.84
6 Sub_Saharan 0.45

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 KHV30 (1000Genomes) 16.16
2 Lahu (HGDP) 17.67
3 PANIYA (Behar) 20.74
4 CDX30 (1000Genomes) 25.28
5 Dai (HGDP) 27.56
6 Burmanese (Chaubey) 28.66
7 Miaozu (HGDP) 29.81
8 CHS30 (SGVP) 30.06
9 Garo (Chaubey) 31.1
10 MAS30 (SGVP) 31.95
11 She (HGDP) 32.51
12 Khasi (Chaubey) 33.14
13 Cambodians (HGDP) 34.41
14 Han (HGDP) 37.28
15 Tujia (HGDP) 41.37
16 CHD30 (Metspalu) 42.88
17 Naxi (HGDP) 54.14
18 Yizu (HGDP) 54.21
19 CHB30 (Metspalu) 54.81
20 Chinese (Dodecad) 58.21

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

# Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
1 74.7% Cambodians (HGDP) + 25.3% JPT30 (Behar) @ 2.21
2 74.6% Cambodians (HGDP) + 25.4% Japanese (HGDP) @ 2.22
3 70.9% Cambodians (HGDP) + 29.1% Korean (Dodecad) @ 2.49
4 76.1% MAS30 (SGVP) + 23.9% JPT30 (Behar) @ 2.72
5 76% MAS30 (SGVP) + 24% Japanese (HGDP) @ 2.72
6 61.2% Cambodians (HGDP) + 38.8% Yizu (HGDP) @ 2.97
7 66.4% Cambodians (HGDP) + 33.6% Naga (Metspalu) @ 3.08
8 72.5% MAS30 (SGVP) + 27.5% Korean (Dodecad) @ 3.08
9 61.2% Cambodians (HGDP) + 38.8% Naxi (HGDP) @ 3.1
10 68.1% MAS30 (SGVP) + 31.9% Naga (Metspalu) @ 3.32
11 63% MAS30 (SGVP) + 37% Yizu (HGDP) @ 3.45
12 67.6% KHV30 (1000Genomes) + 32.4% Khasi (Chaubey) @ 3.47
13 63% MAS30 (SGVP) + 37% Naxi (HGDP) @ 3.56
14 53.1% Dai (HGDP) + 46.9% Garo (Chaubey) @ 3.58
15 62.9% Cambodians (HGDP) + 37.1% Chinese (Dodecad) @ 3.61
16 61.5% Cambodians (HGDP) + 38.5% CHB30 (Metspalu) @ 3.68
17 51% Dai (HGDP) + 49% Burmanese (Chaubey) @ 3.83
18 55.3% CDX30 (1000Genomes) + 44.7% Garo (Chaubey) @ 4.17
19 64.7% MAS30 (SGVP) + 35.3% Chinese (Dodecad) @ 4.22
20 53.2% CDX30 (1000Genomes) + 46.8% Burmanese (Chaubey) @ 4.25


Eurogenes K15

# Population Percent
1 Southeast_Asian 72.67
2 Oceanian 23
3 Amerindian 1.35
4 Eastern_Euro 1.04
5 Baltic 0.93
6 Atlantic 0.49
7 South_Asian 0.21
8 North_Sea 0.16
9 West_Med 0.15

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 Malay 27.96
2 Cambodian 29.86
3 Lahu 32.38
4 Vietnamese 33.86
5 Dai 35.12
6 Miaozu 35.16
7 Tujia 35.99
8 She 36.25
9 Tibeto-Burman_Burmese 37.59
10 Yizu 37.79
11 Naxi 39.4
12 Japanese 42.97
13 Tu 43.54
14 Xibo 53.57
15 Hezhen 55.2
16 Uygur 66.05
17 Hazara 70.89
18 Afghan_Hazara 73.22
19 Mongolian 73.65
20 Uzbeki 74.68

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

# Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
1 77.7% Dai + 22.3% Papuan @ 3.53
2 70% Dai + 30% NAN_Melanesian @ 4.7
3 78.6% Vietnamese + 21.4% Papuan @ 7.18
4 71.1% Vietnamese + 28.9% NAN_Melanesian @ 7.92
5 80% Lahu + 20% Papuan @ 11.44
6 72.7% Lahu + 27.3% NAN_Melanesian @ 11.58
7 70.3% She + 29.7% NAN_Melanesian @ 12.4
8 78.1% She + 21.9% Papuan @ 12.76
9 71.2% Miaozu + 28.8% NAN_Melanesian @ 13.53
10 78.9% Miaozu + 21.1% Papuan @ 13.97
11 82.4% Cambodian + 17.6% Papuan @ 14.95
12 75.6% Cambodian + 24.4% NAN_Melanesian @ 15.11
13 71.1% Tujia + 28.9% NAN_Melanesian @ 15.67
14 79% Tujia + 21% Papuan @ 16.37
15 78.2% Malay + 21.8% NAN_Melanesian @ 17.06
16 84.5% Malay + 15.5% Papuan @ 17.08
17 72.9% Yizu + 27.1% NAN_Melanesian @ 24.36
18 72.1% Naxi + 27.9% NAN_Melanesian @ 25.67
19 81.1% Yizu + 18.9% Papuan @ 25.76
20 80.6% Naxi + 19.4% Papuan @ 27.25


MDLP K23b

# Population Percent
1 Austronesian 55.05
2 Melano_Polynesian 22.01
3 South_East_Asian 11.67
4 Australoid 8.27
5 Amerindian 0.98
6 Tungus-Altaic 0.69
7 Arctic 0.41
8 Paleo_Siberian 0.41
9 European_Early_Farmers 0.33
10 Subsaharian 0.14
11 Caucasian 0.04

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 Samoan ( ) 23.08
2 Iraya ( ) 25.2
3 Aeta ( ) 25.76
4 Manobo ( ) 26.53
5 Agta_AG ( ) 26.9
6 Tongan ( ) 27.46
7 Ati ( ) 27.92
8 Agta ( ) 28.08
9 Toraja ( ) 28.51
10 Bajo ( ) 29.3
11 Chabakano ( ) 29.61
12 Kambera ( ) 29.84
13 Ilocano ( ) 30.14
14 Mamanawa ( ) 30.67
15 Lebbo ( ) 31.38
16 Mentawai ( ) 31.82
17 Tagalog ( ) 32.05
18 Iban ( ) 33.09
19 Dusun ( ) 33.22
20 Filipino ( ) 33.34

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

# Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
1 56.5% Samoan ( ) + 43.5% Kambera ( ) @ 2.69
2 51.7% Tongan ( ) + 48.3% Bajo ( ) @ 4.97
3 73.4% Lebbo ( ) + 26.6% Naasioi ( ) @ 5.77
4 59.7% Samoan ( ) + 40.3% Manggarai ( ) @ 5.79
5 52.2% Tongan ( ) + 47.8% Kambera ( ) @ 5.93
6 51% Tongan ( ) + 49% Toraja ( ) @ 5.99
7 50.9% Manobo ( ) + 49.1% Tongan ( ) @ 6.49
8 72.3% Dusun ( ) + 27.7% Naasioi ( ) @ 6.69
9 55.7% Samoan ( ) + 44.3% Toraja ( ) @ 6.96
10 71.1% Murut ( ) + 28.9% Naasioi ( ) @ 7.04
11 55.2% Tongan ( ) + 44.8% Malay ( ) @ 7.47
12 52% Tongan ( ) + 48% Chabakano ( ) @ 7.56
13 54.2% Samoan ( ) + 45.8% Agta_AG ( ) @ 7.61
14 55.2% Samoan ( ) + 44.8% Ati ( ) @ 7.66
15 53.8% Samoan ( ) + 46.2% Manobo ( ) @ 7.66
16 56.5% Samoan ( ) + 43.5% Bajo ( ) @ 7.68
17 78.2% Lebbo ( ) + 21.8% Bougainville ( ) @ 7.8
18 56.8% Samoan ( ) + 43.2% Chabakano ( ) @ 7.85
19 52.4% Iraya ( ) + 47.6% Tongan ( ) @ 7.88
20 63.3% Samoan ( ) + 36.7% Mlabri ( ) @ 7.89


World 9
# Population Percent
1 East_Asian 72.91
2 Australasian 23.19
3 Amerindian 1.91
4 Atlantic_Baltic 0.79
5 South_Asian 0.76
6 Siberian 0.3
7 African 0.14

Single Population Sharing:

# Population (source) Distance
1 MAS30 (SGVP) 25.79
2 Cambodians (HGDP) 28.29
3 Lahu 31.69
4 Yizu (HGDP) 32.33
5 Burmanese (Chaubey) 32.93
6 Naxi (HGDP) 32.98
7 CHB30 (Metspalu) 32.99
8 KHV30 (1000Genomes) 33.04
9 Han (HGDP) 33.08
10 Chinese (Dodecad) 33.22
11 CHD30 (Metspalu) 33.22
12 Tujia (HGDP) 33.25
13 Garo (Chaubey) 33.26
14 Miaozu 33.56
15 CHS30 (SGVP) 33.82
16 She (HGDP) 34.26
17 Naga (Metspalu) 34.53
18 Dai (HGDP) 34.79
19 CDX30 (1000Genomes) 35
20 Tu (HGDP) 35.37

Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

# Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
1 71.4% KHV30 (1000Genomes) + 28.6% NAN_Melanesian @ 2.73
2 76.4% Dai (HGDP) + 23.6% Papuan @ 2.74
3 70.4% Dai (HGDP) + 29.6% NAN_Melanesian @ 2.77
4 76.3% CDX30 (1000Genomes) + 23.7% Papuan @ 2.8
5 70.2% CDX30 (1000Genomes) + 29.8% NAN_Melanesian @ 2.83
6 77.4% KHV30 (1000Genomes) + 22.6% Papuan @ 2.86
7 72.3% Lahu + 27.7% NAN_Melanesian @ 3.75
8 78.1% Lahu + 21.9% Papuan @ 4.08
9 70.8% She (HGDP) + 29.2% NAN_Melanesian @ 5.1
10 71.1% CHS30 (SGVP) + 28.9% NAN_Melanesian @ 5.33
11 76.9% She (HGDP) + 23.1% Papuan @ 5.51
12 77.1% CHS30 (SGVP) + 22.9% Papuan @ 5.77
13 71.3% Miaozu + 28.7% NAN_Melanesian @ 5.98
14 77.3% Miaozu + 22.7% Papuan @ 6.5
15 71.9% Han (HGDP) + 28.1% NAN_Melanesian @ 7.91
16 71.8% CHD30 (Metspalu) + 28.2% NAN_Melanesian @ 8.02
17 71.8% Tujia (HGDP) + 28.2% NAN_Melanesian @ 8.09
18 77.8% Han (HGDP) + 22.2% Papuan @ 8.62
19 77.8% CHD30 (Metspalu) + 22.2% Papuan @ 8.73
20 77.8% Tujia (HGDP) + 22.2% Papuan @ 8.81

Piquerobi
10-11-2016, 03:58 PM
There were Polynesians skulls in the museum where they got these two "botocudo" samples, and it is quite likely that the skulls were mistakenly labelled as 'botocudo'. We know Polynesians got as far as the Easter Island. There are some hints they had contact with South America. However, for the ancestors of those 2 samples to arrive in the Pacific Coast and then travel thousands of kilometers up to the interior of Brazil, and, through generations, still keep themselves 0% Native American is something very difficult to accept. The researchers should have considered the two samples may have been mistakenly labelled as Botocudo samples and actually have been something else.

As RCO put it nicely:


Another possibility would be a scientific fraud. Someone bought or brought Polynesian skeletons to the Museum as a hidden scientific misconduct pretending they were "exotic" skulls from Botocudos. Venderam gato por lebre. The mtDNA genetic distance is quite recent, one or two positions only.
http://www.anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?4769-2-mysterious-intriguing-autosomal-results-of-Botocudos-remains-from-Brazil!&highlight=Botocudos

This is from the botocudo study:

No Karitiana component showing up in BOT (the 2 "Botocudo" samples):
http://i61.tinypic.com/ba4yb.jpg

No pull towards Native Americans in the map, the 2 "botocudo" samples clustering firmly with Polynesians:
http://i58.tinypic.com/fa0s49.jpg

Gedmatch results of one of the "botocudo" samples:


Bot15 Rio Doce, Minas Gerais, Brazil F999963 M C-PH3092 B4a1a1a ~1600 AD

GEDmatch.Com Oracle

This version of GEDmatch Oracle is based on 'Oracle v1' by Dienekes Pontikos. His original program was developed as part of the Dodecad Ancestry Project. More information on Dienekes' orignal program can be found here.

Many thanks also to Zack Ajmal for helping us get this web version of Dienekes' Oracle program developed.

World9 Oracle results:

Kit F999963

Admix Results (sorted):

# Population Percent
1 East_Asian 72.23
2 Australasian 23.9
3 Atlantic_Baltic 2.26
4 African 0.39
5 South_Asian 0.36
6 Caucasus_Gedrosia 0.36
7 Amerindian 0.33
8 Southern 0.17

Bonacci
10-11-2016, 05:38 PM
There were Polynesians skulls in the museum where they got these two "botocudo" samples, and it is quite likely that the skulls were mistakenly labelled as 'botocudo'. We know Polynesians got as far as the Easter Island. There are some hints they had contact with South America. However, for the ancestors of those 2 samples to arrive in the Pacific Coast and then travel thousands of kilometers up to the interior of Brazil, and, through generations, still keep themselves 0% Native American is something very difficult to accept. The researchers should have considered the two samples may have been mistakenly labelled as Botocudo samples and actually being something else.

As RCO put it nicely:


http://www.anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?4769-2-mysterious-intriguing-autosomal-results-of-Botocudos-remains-from-Brazil!&highlight=Botocudos

This is from the botocudo study:

No Karitiana component showing up in BOT (the 2 "Botocudo" samples):
http://i61.tinypic.com/ba4yb.jpg

No pull towards Native Americans in the map, the 2 "botocudo" samples clustering firmly with Polynesians:
http://i58.tinypic.com/fa0s49.jpg

Gedmatch results of one of the "botocudo" samples:

Interesting, thanks.

Rafe
03-10-2017, 12:40 AM
Considering that Amazonian natives have Melanesian signal, I don't see what's so improbable about the fact that Polynesians could have reached South America. In fact, that's not only not improbable, it's an undeniable fact by now that someone from those environs - Southeast Asia and Australia - did reach South America and mixed with locals. And we also know that South American natives were already reaching the Easter Islands, as proven by DNA evidence, so why is the opposite so hard to believe? That the Botocudo remained pure of Native American admixture isn't hard to accept, either. In the dense forests of South America, native groups seldom mixed with one another. As evidence, a study (https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/eda9/bb3052f878f2c6224f2664eb11a134332e8e.pdf) found that the Karitiana, for example, are as further away from the Surui, a neighboring people, as they are from Mongolians, who live on the other side of the world - proof of the deep isolation between even neighboring peoples in the South American hinterland.

mamoahina
01-17-2018, 05:32 PM
These skulls turned out were mislabeled (per the Manager Repatriation Te Herekiekie Haerehuka Herewini of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa in Wellington, New Zealand) a Maori and a Moriori.

But my question is, since they come up 100% Polynesian in the various admixture calculators at GEDmatch, and Ray Banks has looked into the Y-DNA which is what my maternal grandfather has - C-M208, and of course the Polynesian motif for the mtDNA, why is it that several of us can match both of these skulls but no closer than a total of 54.5cM for the closest (Bot15) with a Maori when we match each other (Hawaiians & Maoris) easily more than 400cM. None of us will get closer matches to both of these skulls but we do to each other.

I'm trying to wrap my head around that, wondering if there was a bunch of other Polynesians who were a bit more diverse and that they died out? We (Hawaiians and also Maoris) can match other eastern Polynesians closely but with western Polynesians much more distantly. But with these skulls, just the bare minimum.

RCO
01-17-2018, 08:54 PM
They just could be Polynesians from small extinct Polynesian tribes when they met European Colonialism because their skulls were taken away by European interests.

afbarwaaqo
06-26-2018, 03:45 AM
Interesting