PDA

View Full Version : How Accurate Are The Haplogroups On WeGene



LauraHolland
11-06-2016, 11:37 AM
I have done all my family testing on Ancestry, which technically doesn't give you your haplogroup, but now they are on the newer chip, I noticed WeGene gives you those.

I just wondered how accurate they are?

My paternal haplogroup is showing as: R1b1a1a2a1a1c2a1

My maternal haplogroup is showing as: K1a1b

L1983
12-15-2016, 11:49 AM
They got my haplogroup correct with my 23andme data (J1c2), but just gave me and my mum J with our Ancestry data.

Gave my dad mtdna J1c1 and ydna R1b1a1a2a1a, but not entirely sure how accurate that is. :)

12-15-2016, 12:08 PM
I have done all my family testing on Ancestry, which technically doesn't give you your haplogroup, but now they are on the newer chip, I noticed WeGene gives you those.

I just wondered how accurate they are?

My paternal haplogroup is showing as: R1b1a1a2a1a1c2a1

My maternal haplogroup is showing as: K1a1b

Hi Laura, its strange as its giving you a Paternal Haplogroup as women do not have this Chromosome, only your Dad or your Brother would have this?

Kiln
12-15-2016, 01:09 PM
I want to know where on the website people are finding the Haplogroups.

I received no such result.

12-15-2016, 01:40 PM
I want to know where on the website people are finding the Haplogroups.

I received no such result.

13068
on the bottom...

LauraHolland
12-15-2016, 03:28 PM
Hi Laura, its strange as its giving you a Paternal Haplogroup as women do not have this Chromosome, only your Dad or your Brother would have this?

Yup, I uploaded both my mum's and dad's results onto WeGene.

12-15-2016, 03:33 PM
I have done all my family testing on Ancestry, which technically doesn't give you your haplogroup, but now they are on the newer chip, I noticed WeGene gives you those.

I just wondered how accurate they are?

My paternal haplogroup is showing as: R1b1a1a2a1a1c2a1

My maternal haplogroup is showing as: K1a1b

Hi again Laura, What I can say about Wegene, is that I got my test done on 23andme, and Wegene give exactly the same result as I got with 23andme, I am waiting to hear what the result actually is on "LivingDNA", I beleive this will give me a double check on the 23andme result, and I am hoping a much higher resolution.

A Norfolk L-M20
12-15-2016, 04:33 PM
23andMe gave me:

Y = L2*. Turned out this is a very out of date nomenclature, that should align to 2016 L1b. Indeed I could see from their Haplogroup mutation mapper tool that I was indeed positive for L-M317 (L1b)
mt = H6a1

FTDNA gave me:

Y = L-M22 (L1), eventually extended through Big Y testing to it's current L-SK1414 (L1b2c).
mt = waiting Full sequence mt results now.

James Lick mthap analyser gives me:

mt = H6a1a8

WeGene gives me:

Y = L1, but nothing downstream of that. However, it is correct.
mt = H6a1a8

vettor
12-15-2016, 04:53 PM
Wegene gives me T1 for my Ydna ............they are unsure if I am T1a or T1b

They correctly found my mtdna as H95a


23andme gives me F for my ydna group .............they cannot even find K , let alone my T

and give me just H for my mtdna

Clearly 23andme are far far away from any semblance of accuracy and as far as I am concerned the worst in finding anything accurate in regards to ydna and mtdna.
23andme are as useful as ........an ashtray on a motorbike

Abd.H
12-15-2016, 06:22 PM
I am J1a3a and wegene Shows J1a3

Kiln
12-15-2016, 11:57 PM
13068
on the bottom...

Yeah, no.

I don't have any such section on the English or Chinese sites.

Silly Chinese.

vettor
12-16-2016, 12:03 AM
I get on the English version
The ancestry and sleep group in English and the other in Chinese.

All messages I receive are in Chinese.

I see no neanderthal or relationship section

Kiln
12-16-2016, 12:06 AM
I get on the English version
The ancestry and sleep group in English and the other in Chinese.

All messages I receive are in Chinese.

I see no neanderthal or relationship section

I only have the Ancestry, sans haplogroups, and the neanderthal percentage.

Everything else redirects to an error page.

LauraHolland
12-16-2016, 08:29 AM
I only have the Ancestry, sans haplogroups, and the neanderthal percentage.

Everything else redirects to an error page.

You will only have the haplogroups if you tested with Ancestry after May this year as they changed the chip they use.

Stephen1986
12-16-2016, 09:39 AM
For myself and my brother, they show I1a1b1 for our yDNA, and H1c3 for our mtDNA.

yaoxt
01-05-2017, 05:50 AM
Ancestry data has a very small number of Y/MT data. So the result might be not correct.

CellachŠn
01-06-2017, 02:26 PM
23 and wegene both have my y at r1a1a. 23 has my mtdna at N1b1b, wegene interprets it as N1b1a2.

hypoE
04-08-2017, 11:11 PM
When I transferred to Wegene from 23andMe it finally gave me a real mtdna haplogroup, H1j9 as it read my new data. Then it reverted to the same generic upperclade, halfass H1, result three companies have given me. I am fairly sure thanks to James Lick keeping his reader up to date that H1j9 is correct. Now why the hell are companies hiding this from me? I realize my husbands H1h1 was new around the same time and it hadn't rolled him over either on 23andMe but Wegene saw it.

genealogybugtoo
05-30-2017, 07:25 PM
I'm also interested in the accuracy of Wegene. My daughter tested through 23andme and they assigned a very broad mtDNA hg H* (not the full sequence test). I uploaded my raw data from Ancestry to Wegene last night and it shows hg R0. I was already confused so this doesn't help.

maria_w
07-05-2017, 09:08 AM
Hi,
I just found out about Wegene's free offer a few days ago. It said that it would give you mtdna haplogroup, ancestry percentages, neandertal percentage and I think health report. I will address the haplogroup first. I downloaded raw data from both 23andme and Ancestry.I had tested with FTDNA using the full mt test. I was given H1a1a for mtDNA from FTDNA Now since Wegene doesn't accept FTDNA for download I know they get it correct with out FTDNA'S help... Now I did not get a report on the percentage of neanderthal. Neither did I get health report..My ancestry report was way off. By ancestry and percentage..Thank you wegene for the fact that is was free!!
Maria

maria_w
07-05-2017, 09:23 AM
When they did the percentages of ancestry they said I had 0.01% Chinese (but didn't say what ethnic group it was) and 0.04% other.
Maria

crossover
07-05-2017, 05:21 PM
wegene gave my grandpa's half brother(same mom different dad) the mtdna haplogroup L1'2'3'4'5'6 which makes no sense since it's a macrogroup

agil
07-06-2017, 09:29 AM
I get U5a1 in 23andme

I get U5a1c1a in Wegene.

They go deeper.

Parameswara
08-07-2017, 06:32 AM
I have done all my family testing on Ancestry, which technically doesn't give you your haplogroup, but now they are on the newer chip, I noticed WeGene gives you those.

I just wondered how accurate they are?

My paternal haplogroup is showing as: R1b1a1a2a1a1c2a1

My maternal haplogroup is showing as: K1a1b

WeGene only read whatever written in your data. You can check it by open your data file, and read the position of that certain SNP you want to check. For example R1b1a1a2a1a1c2a1 in current nomenclature is M467/S29/U198. The position is 14727619 and rsnum is rs17222279. The Ancestral Allele is "G", while Derived Allele is "A". So if you get "A" then you are positive of M467/S29/U198.

ArmandoR1b
08-07-2017, 11:50 AM
WeGene only read whatever written in your data. You can check it by open your data file, and read the position of that certain SNP you want to check. For example R1b1a1a2a1a1c2a1 in current nomenclature is M467/S29/U198. The position is 14727619 and rsnum is rs17222279. The Ancestral Allele is "G", while Derived Allele is "A". So if you get "A" then you are positive of M467/S29/U198.

M467/S29/U198 is position 16839499

mwauthy
11-27-2017, 04:49 AM
I'm also interested in the accuracy of Wegene. My daughter tested through 23andme and they assigned a very broad mtDNA hg H* (not the full sequence test). I uploaded my raw data from Ancestry to Wegene last night and it shows hg R0. I was already confused so this doesn't help.

My father received R0 too. Itís 66,000 years old and is a parent clade to HV, H, V, and R0a. Iím not sure why Wegene would not assign a younger subclade. Perhaps the raw data from Ancestry is lacking the mtdna snps.

jshook
01-26-2018, 03:20 PM
I'm also interested in the accuracy of Wegene. My daughter tested through 23andme and they assigned a very broad mtDNA hg H* (not the full sequence test). I uploaded my raw data from Ancestry to Wegene last night and it shows hg R0. I was already confused so this doesn't help.

I got the exact same result. Living DNA gave me an "H" with no subclade. Wegene using my Ancestry data gives me R0.

On the father side though, they did call it correctly: "R1b1a1a2a1a1c2b2" (which would correlate to Living DNA's R-U106 and R-Z9 results for me.)

Abixu
03-23-2018, 05:00 PM
23andme
Y-Dna: R-L23
MtDna: J1c3

Wegene
Y-Dna: BY250
MtDna: J1c3i

MorleyDna
Y-Dna: R1b-S47


I am quite confused and I do not know how to know exactly what my Y-Adn is. I hope that the results of MyHeritage and LivingDna take me out of doubt.

ArmandoR1b
03-24-2018, 03:52 AM
23andme
Y-Dna: R-L23
MtDna: J1c3

Wegene
Y-Dna: BY250
MtDna: J1c3i

MorleyDna
Y-Dna: R1b-S47


I am quite confused and I do not know how to know exactly what my Y-Adn is. I hope that the results of MyHeritage and LivingDna take me out of doubt.

S47 from MorleyDNA is a false positive. Every male that is tested by the 23andme v5 chip has a genotype of T for the associated position and rs id so there is a problem with the test of that position. See your result at https://you.23andme.com/tools/data/?query=rs757560063 The Morley page should have also shown U152 in red which means that you are negative for it. You should have also have had upstream SNPs PF6536/L51/M412/S167, PF6545/P311/S128, PF6546/P310/S129 in red. Will you post a screenshot of the MorleyDNA results?

Your result of BY250 from WeGene looks legit. You should see a genotype of G at https://you.23andme.com/tools/data/?query=i706313 That is the id for BY250. Other people that are in other haplogroups have a genotype of A so there doesn't seem to be a problem with the testing of that position.

PoxVoldius
06-09-2018, 05:25 PM
My father received R0 too. It’s 66,000 years old and is a parent clade to HV, H, V, and R0a. I’m not sure why Wegene would not assign a younger subclade. Perhaps the raw data from Ancestry is lacking the mtdna snps.

I'm guessing this is probably the case. With raw data uploads from Ancestry for my dad & myself, Wegene could only return L1'2'3'4'5'6 for both of us on the mtDNA.

vettor
06-09-2018, 05:45 PM
My father received R0 too. It’s 66,000 years old and is a parent clade to HV, H, V, and R0a. I’m not sure why Wegene would not assign a younger subclade. Perhaps the raw data from Ancestry is lacking the mtdna snps.

In ancestry files after the first 22 Chromosome there is this
If the Ancestry.com data file says a SNP is from chromosome 23, it's actually from the X chromosome.
If it indicates chromosome 24, it's from the portion of the Y chromosome that is not part of the pseudoautosomal region.
If it indicates chromosome 25, the designated SNP is from the pseudoautosomal region of the Y chromosome.
If it indicates chromosome 26, it's mitochondrial data (which is present in at least some Ancestry data produced since May 2016).

My cousin received a R0 from her ancestry file in wegene ..........but after further testing with other sites...........she is T1a1e

It would seem to me that the recent acceptance of ancestry files to wegene has not be done properly

flower
06-10-2018, 05:55 AM
I posted in the results thread about this yesterday but I guess I will here too. They gave me C1c2 and my mom J1. They also gave her a paternal haplogroup. This is obviously impossible and I wrote them off as being useless. Then I clicked the beta link and see they show the phylotree with allegedly positive markers in blue. My mom appears to have a path to J1. Every point shows a marker, ending in 3010 at J1. 3010 is the marker they used to decide I'm C1c2. I have no other markers on a path to C. So it must be wrong. It also showed two J markers but both are different than the one it shows for my mom. Nonetheless, this was encouraging to me that maybe J1 could be right. Then I did James Slick and got H2a2a1. I'm dubious of that one because it gave the same exact haplogroup for my husband. The common denominator being I downloaded our files from FTDNA that were uploaded there originally from Ancestry and MyHeritage. So I'm taking James Slick's result with an even bigger grain of salt than WeGene due to using recycled csv.gz files with very little mtDNA info in them to begin with.

PoxVoldius
06-10-2018, 06:03 AM
I'm guessing this is probably the case. With raw data uploads from Ancestry for my dad & myself, Wegene could only return L1'2'3'4'5'6 for both of us on the mtDNA.

So, I opened my Ancestry DNA raw data file, and compared the mtDNA section against the mtDNA tree Build 17 that's posted at PhyloTree.org (http://www.phylotree.org/tree/index.htm). Doesn't look like Ancestry captures enough of the SNPs needed to determine whether you're in haplogroups I and X. Definitely not enough to get beyond a very basic determination. And also doesn't include any SNPs from either HVR1 or HVR2. But it does seem to have just enough for me to rule out J, K, U (unless it's U5a2b2), W, Y, H1, H2, several other H subgroups, V13, I2, T2, T3, a number of T1a subgroups, X2c2, and X2f1, in my own case.

I know my mtDNA was inherited from women who lived in NW Germany in the 19th century... So, given the above, and Wegene not even managing an R0 for me like it has for others, without having bought another test besides Ancestry, I'm guessing that I might perhaps fall into either I or X.

konian lusitanum
01-25-2020, 04:56 AM
they are very accurate , i think that is the only thing they are good at

konian lusitanum
01-25-2020, 05:05 AM
only 23 &me got y DNA test equivalent to ftdna so if you wanna know your deeper clad haplogroup you must test with them for we gene give you a accurate reading

konian lusitanum
01-25-2020, 05:13 AM
ancestry test does not have what wegene needs to give you the most close or haplogroup clad but if tested with 23 &me yes they can give you the most acurate clad you belong too

Halgurd
05-03-2020, 03:06 AM
Wegene predicted my Y-DNA as E1b1b1a1b1a3- which is E-L17 according to this https://isogg.org/tree/2013/ISOGG_HapgrpE13.html
Other y-DNA predictors were not able to predict my subclade, so is it accurate?

ArmandoR1b
05-03-2020, 04:01 AM
Wegene predicted my Y-DNA as E1b1b1a1b1a3- which is E-L17 according to this https://isogg.org/tree/2013/ISOGG_HapgrpE13.html
Other y-DNA predictors were not able to predict my subclade, so is it accurate?

Which company did you test with? Did you try the tool at https://cladefinder.yseq.net/ ?


Wegene now uses the 2018 ISOGG tree. Did you go to https://www.wegene.com/en/report2/haplogroup_tree/y and hover over E1b1b1a1b1a3? It will show you the SNP name that you tested positive for. What you do see there?

ArmandoR1b
05-03-2020, 04:06 AM
We should have all stopped using longhand names when FTDNA stopped using them about 6 years ago or at least when 23andme stopped using them a few years ago. Longhand names cause too much confusion.

Halgurd
05-03-2020, 04:23 AM
Which company did you test with? Did you try the tool at https://cladefinder.yseq.net/ ?


Wegene now uses the 2018 ISOGG tree. Did you go to https://www.wegene.com/en/report2/haplogroup_tree/y and hover over E1b1b1a1b1a3? It will show you the SNP name that you tested positive for. What you do see there?

I tested with 23andme and yep I tried that tool but it didn’t show any specific clade beyond e-v13

It says 21741703 M35.1

What does this mean?

ArmandoR1b
05-03-2020, 05:00 AM
I tested with 23andme and yep I tried that tool but it didn’t show any specific clade beyond e-v13
That is because V13 is the most downstream reliably tested SNP in your raw data. So they were able to predict your subclade. 23andme should have also given you V13.



It says 21741703 M35.1

What does this mean?

M35.1 is the shorthand name of position 21741703. It is also the same position and mutation as M35.2 which is one clade below E-V13 in the ISOGG 2018 tree but that doesn't mean much since YFull doesn't list it downstream of V13 and the FTDNA tree at https://www.familytreedna.com/public/y-dna-haplotree/A doesn't have M35, M35.1, or M35.2 downstream of V13.

If I were you I would get advanced Y-DNA testing. The tools such as WeGene, MorleyDNA, and Cladefinder just use your raw DNA to find the most downstream SNP tested by 23andme, AncestryDNA, or MyHeritage, They can't find more SNPs downstream from V13 because 23andme didn't test you for more downstream SNPs. See https://www.yfull.com/tree/E-V13/ to see all of the other downstream SNPs you weren't tested for and therefore you have no way of knowing if you are positive for any of those.

edit: I verified that M35 does not show below V13 at https://www.familytreedna.com/public/y-dna-haplotree/A by selecting View by Variants on the left then typing M35, M35.1, and M35.2 in Search by Variant on the right. Only M35 appears which is upstream of V13.

indorabian
06-26-2020, 11:09 PM
I got F1a'c on 23andme, but F1F on Wegene. James Lick mtdna calculator gave me imperfect match for F1F ��

jkotl0327
07-02-2020, 01:44 AM
They are okay but not great. I got everything to a reasonable degree of accuracy except my H7c2 was only H7.

peloponnesian
02-10-2021, 08:46 PM
They gave me T2f2 maternal haplogroup which is apparently most frequently found in Eastern Europe, Balkans, Greece and Italy. Quite neat that I have relatively rare neolithic paternal and maternal haplogroups :D

Dani91
04-12-2021, 08:41 PM
Hello,

I uploaded my 23andme raw data File on Adntro/MorleyDNA/YSEQ(Which differentiates Positive calls in green and negative calls in red)/Dnagenics/Wegene/Geneanet and I got these results => E-L677/CTS9547+ V22+ [E1b1b1a1b2]. Do you think it's reliable ?
I didn't have any discrepancies same for the MtDNA.