PDA

View Full Version : R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1



NewAlbion
03-05-2017, 05:32 AM
Sorry, I am like a total newbie at this y-dna stuff but is R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 synonymous with R1b-L21 and/or R1b-L430 (PF825)?

Apparently, I am R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 and the ISOGG wiki or website is above my head. I googled R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 and received no results.

Sorry, if this post seems retarded as you guys are all experts at this stuff and I barely have a clue. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

P.S. the Morley project had me as L-430 (pf825) I think if I read it correctly (maybe not) and wegenes has me as R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 which, of course, may be the samething.

rms2
03-05-2017, 01:50 PM
Looks like your major branch off of DF13 is Z253. That might make things easier to find, because there is a Z253 Project and there should be plenty of info on Z253, which is a pretty big subclade under L21>DF13.

R-Z253 Project (https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/r-z253/about)

Note: This is based on the SNP you named, PF825, which is only listed at ISOGG under L21 as PF825.2.

YFull's tree makes things clearer: YFull R1b Tree (https://www.yfull.com/tree/R1b/). It shows that you are clearly under Z253 (if you are right about being PF825+). You should join that project.

14376

ArmandoR1b
03-05-2017, 02:09 PM
Sorry, I am like a total newbie at this y-dna stuff but is R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 synonymous with R1b-L21 and/or R1b-L430 (PF825)?

Apparently, I am R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 and the ISOGG wiki or website is above my head. I googled R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 and received no results.

Sorry, if this post seems retarded as you guys are all experts at this stuff and I barely have a clue. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

P.S. the Morley project had me as L-430 (pf825) I think if I read it correctly (maybe not) and wegenes has me as R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1 which, of course, may be the samething.

Did you test with AncestryDNA? A lot of people get a false positive for PF825. Can you post a screenshot of the results of the Morley page?

rms2
03-05-2017, 02:10 PM
Guess I should have asked if you have tested with Family Tree DNA. You can only join FTDNA projects if you are an FTDNA customer. If you have not had your y-dna tested with FTDNA, you should.

NewAlbion
03-05-2017, 07:04 PM
Did you test with AncestryDNA? A lot of people get a false positive for PF825. Can you post a screenshot of the results of the Morley page?

Yeah, I tested with ancestryDNA and unfortunately I can't post a screenshot of the Morley project because my laptop broke and I just have a smartphone currently. I need my laptop to do the conversion of the raw data file, again.

I could take a screenshot of my wegenes result which said the samething, apparrently, as the Morley project but that probably would not be helpful. Wegenes used my AncestryDNA raw data.

Since, Wegenes used the AncestryDNA raw data I am guessing it could show a false positive too ? Wegenes does not use the same nomenclature, as the Morley project, and does not call it PF825 etc...

NewAlbion
03-05-2017, 07:08 PM
Guess I should have asked if you have tested with Family Tree DNA. You can only join FTDNA projects if you are an FTDNA customer. If you have not had your y-dna tested with FTDNA, you should.

Ok, I guess I will test with FTDNA then.

The project, aside, I guess Wegenes could give a false positive too ? (See my post above please).

ArmandoR1b
03-05-2017, 09:13 PM
Ok, I guess I will test with FTDNA then.

The project, aside, I guess Wegenes could give a false positive too ? (See my post above please).

Did you send WeGenes a swab or did you have them analyze your AncesryDNA file? Either way, they should have given you a list of positive and negative shorthand SNPs and not just a longhand name that changes every year.

Do you remember if your Morley report looked like the one I quoted in the following post (http://www.anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?8873-Y-Haplogroup-prediction-help&p=193117&viewfull=1#post193117)?

NewAlbion
03-05-2017, 11:35 PM
Did you send WeGenes a swab or did you have them analyze your AncesryDNA file? Either way, they should have given you a list of positive and negative shorthand SNPs and not just a longhand name that changes every year.

Do you remember if your Morley report looked like the one I quoted in the following post (http://www.anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?8873-Y-Haplogroup-prediction-help&p=193117&viewfull=1#post193117)?

Nah, sorry, it was so long ago and the Morley report is so technical I can't remember. Wegenes analyzed my AncestryDNA raw data, yes, but besides the exact y-dna long alphanumeric string it, gave me , it linked to a graph tree based on International Society of Genetic Genealogy via (2016). Y-DNA Haplogroup Tree 2016, Version: 1.87,Date: 29 March 2016, http://www.isogg.org/tree/ 30 March 2016.

As far as negative SNPs the graph tree could only show that based inasmuch on the negative graph tree extensions I did not follow.

BTW, thanks everyone for the replies-- you guys are such experts it blows my mind.

khalidmustafa
11-22-2018, 05:57 AM
Hi Iam also \\

R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1

what does tha mean?

rms2
11-22-2018, 02:11 PM
Hi Iam also \\

R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1

what does tha mean?

See Post #2 (https://anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?9888-R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1&p=217935&viewfull=1#post217935) above.

Those longhand haplogroup names are a pain in the butt, however, because they change periodically. Better to know what your current terminal SNP is.

GoldenHind
11-22-2018, 06:02 PM
See Post #2 (https://anthrogenica.com/showthread.php?9888-R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1&p=217935&viewfull=1#post217935) above.

Those longhand haplogroup names are a pain in the butt, however, because they change periodically. Better to know what your current terminal SNP is.

Not only are they a pain and subject to change, but I think different sources may use different terminology.

For New Albion and others new to this, it's much better to use something like R(1b)-P312>L21>DF13, which doesn't change and is easy to identify.

ArmandoR1b
11-22-2018, 11:32 PM
Hi Iam also \\

R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1

what does tha mean?

Who gave you R1b1a1a2a1a2c1f3a1? Is that from the Morley site using an AncestryDNA file? Will you post a screenshot of your results? You might have a false positive and the Morley site can't tell the difference between true positives and false positives.

Wegene is also unable to tell the difference between true positives and false positives.