Page 2 of 34 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 339

Thread: DMXX's Eye Colour Project (v.2)

  1. #11
    Registered Users
    Posts
    125
    Sex
    Location
    Devon England
    Ethnicity
    European
    Nationality
    English
    Y-DNA
    I-L1228 (my dad)
    mtDNA
    V10b2

    England Denmark Ireland Scotland
    My data

    AG rs12913832
    CC rs1800407
    GT rs12896399
    GG rs16891982
    GG rs1393350
    CC rs12203592
    AA rs7495174
    CC rs7183877
    CC rs4778232
    CT rs1408799
    CC rs8024968
    AC rs683
    AG rs4778138
    CC rs4778241
    CT rs1667394
    CC rs26722
    CC rs1015362
    GG rs4911414
    CT rs1540771
    TT rs12821256
    GG rs885479
    CC rs1805008
    GG rs1805005
    AG rs382924

    EYES Brown112.jpg Light brown

    British

    Basque
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by basque; 07-07-2013 at 09:34 PM. Reason: to add something again and again
    Me: Susan Ackroyd mito hg V10b2 kit no 171791 Gedmatch ftdna T171791

    My dad Maurice Arthur Cotton Y dna I-L1228. L1227-L1228+L623-L801-CTS9183-
    coincidentally my dads mito hg is also V

    Places: Yorkshire, Lancashire, Birmingham Warwickshire, Worcestershire, London, Denmark, Cumbria, Scotland.

    Profile photo taken in Devon England 2017

    Floss Stretch Lift Weights Hidden Content

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to basque For This Useful Post:

     Clinton P (07-08-2013),  DMXX (07-07-2013),  ilmari (07-08-2013),  Scarlet Ibis (07-08-2013)

  3. #12
    Administrator
    Posts
    2,442
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    G1a1b1 (GG167/GG200)
    mtDNA
    HV4a2a

    Quote Originally Posted by ilmari View Post
    Please feel free to use me and my family at your leisure.
    Same here.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Humanist For This Useful Post:

     DMXX (07-08-2013)

  5. #13
    Registered Users
    Posts
    383
    Sex
    Location
    Youngstown, Ohio
    Ethnicity
    NW European
    Nationality
    United States
    Y-DNA
    R1b-L21 (DF21, L720)
    mtDNA
    J2b1a2

    England Scotland Germany Palatinate France-Ile-de-France
    rs12913832 GG
    rs1800407 CC
    rs12896399 GT
    rs16891982 GG
    rs1393350 GG
    rs12203592 CT
    rs7495174 AA
    rs7183877 CC
    rs4778232 CT
    rs1408799 CC
    rs8024968 CC
    rs683 AA
    rs4778138 AA
    rs4778241 CC
    rs1667394 TT
    rs26722 CC
    rs1015362 CC
    rs4911414 GT
    rs1540771 TT
    rs12821256 CT
    rs885479 GG
    rs1805008 CC
    rs1805005 GT
    rs3829241 GG

    You have my eye photo from the last round? I can't seem to find it, myself.
    architectural historian/material culture historian
    specialty: East/West interaction 17th to 19th centuries

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to History-of-Things For This Useful Post:

     Clinton P (07-11-2013),  DMXX (07-08-2013)

  7. #14
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,190
    Sex
    Location
    North Florida
    Ethnicity
    Pred.Iberian/Italian
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA
    R1b-Z279(xM153)
    mtDNA
    L2a1a3c

    United States of America Spain Basque Italy Portugal Cuba
    My mother's 23andme data:

    rs12913832 AG
    rs1800407 CC
    rs12896399 GG
    rs16891982 CG
    rs1393350 AG
    rs12203592 CT
    rs7495174 AG
    rs7183877 CC
    rs4778232 TT
    rs1408799 CT
    rs8024968 CC
    rs683 CC
    rs4778138 GG
    rs4778241 AA
    rs1667394 TT
    rs26722 CT
    rs1015362 CC
    rs4911414 GG
    rs1540771 TT
    rs12821256 TT
    rs885479 GG
    rs1805008 CC
    rs1805005 GG
    rs3829241 GG

  8. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jeanL For This Useful Post:

     basque (07-08-2013),  Clinton P (07-11-2013),  DMXX (07-08-2013)

  9. #15
    Administrator
    Posts
    2,897
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    R2a*-M124 (L295-)
    mtDNA
    D4j5*

    England
    Thank you all for your kind contributions.

    Quote Originally Posted by Humanist View Post
    Same here.
    Thank you Humanist - Would it be possible to have the genotypes for yourself and your brother from the new SNP panel on the original post? I'm using a (much more) updated one this time round. I do still have both the images as well.

    Quote Originally Posted by History-of-Things View Post
    rs12913832 GG
    rs1800407 CC
    rs12896399 GT
    rs16891982 GG
    rs1393350 GG
    rs12203592 CT
    rs7495174 AA
    rs7183877 CC
    rs4778232 CT
    rs1408799 CC
    rs8024968 CC
    rs683 AA
    rs4778138 AA
    rs4778241 CC
    rs1667394 TT
    rs26722 CC
    rs1015362 CC
    rs4911414 GT
    rs1540771 TT
    rs12821256 CT
    rs885479 GG
    rs1805008 CC
    rs1805005 GT
    rs3829241 GG

    You have my eye photo from the last round? I can't seem to find it, myself.
    I do indeed History-of-Things, thank you.

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanL View Post
    My mother's 23andme data:

    rs12913832 AG
    rs1800407 CC
    rs12896399 GG
    rs16891982 CG
    rs1393350 AG
    rs12203592 CT
    rs7495174 AG
    rs7183877 CC
    rs4778232 TT
    rs1408799 CT
    rs8024968 CC
    rs683 CC
    rs4778138 GG
    rs4778241 AA
    rs1667394 TT
    rs26722 CT
    rs1015362 CC
    rs4911414 GG
    rs1540771 TT
    rs12821256 TT
    rs885479 GG
    rs1805008 CC
    rs1805005 GG
    rs3829241 GG
    May I please have a description of your mother's eye colour based on the chart I created on the original post?

  10. #16
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,190
    Sex
    Location
    North Florida
    Ethnicity
    Pred.Iberian/Italian
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA
    R1b-Z279(xM153)
    mtDNA
    L2a1a3c

    United States of America Spain Basque Italy Portugal Cuba
    Quote Originally Posted by jeanL View Post
    My mother's 23andme data:

    rs12913832 AG
    rs1800407 CC
    rs12896399 GG
    rs16891982 CG
    rs1393350 AG
    rs12203592 CT
    rs7495174 AG
    rs7183877 CC
    rs4778232 TT
    rs1408799 CT
    rs8024968 CC
    rs683 CC
    rs4778138 GG
    rs4778241 AA
    rs1667394 TT
    rs26722 CT
    rs1015362 CC
    rs4911414 GG
    rs1540771 TT
    rs12821256 TT
    rs885479 GG
    rs1805008 CC
    rs1805005 GG
    rs3829241 GG
    This is her eye color.

    5c2731fe-ec34-438d-99cf-d4abc25ef86b.jpg

  11. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jeanL For This Useful Post:

     basque (07-09-2013),  Clinton P (07-08-2013),  Scarlet Ibis (07-09-2013)

  12. #17
    Administrator
    Posts
    2,897
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    R2a*-M124 (L295-)
    mtDNA
    D4j5*

    England
    Quote Originally Posted by jeanL View Post
    Thanks, although it's a little hard to make out; is her eye colour in bright lighting the same as the shade of brown next to the Inter-dark choice below?


  13. #18
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,190
    Sex
    Location
    North Florida
    Ethnicity
    Pred.Iberian/Italian
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA
    R1b-Z279(xM153)
    mtDNA
    L2a1a3c

    United States of America Spain Basque Italy Portugal Cuba
    Quote Originally Posted by DMXX View Post
    Thanks, although it's a little hard to make out; is her eye colour in bright lighting the same as the shade of brown next to the Inter-dark choice below?

    Her eye color is in between light brown and medium brown.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to jeanL For This Useful Post:

     DMXX (07-08-2013)

  15. #19
    Administrator
    Posts
    2,230
    Sex
    Location
    Canada
    Ethnicity
    Mixed Euro/Near East
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Y-DNA
    R1a-YP4516/YP4807*
    mtDNA
    H11a2a3

    Canada Franco-Manitoban European Union Ottoman Empire Russia Imperial United States Grand Union
    Please feel free to use my data. I can also post my mother's data if you like (this will also phase my data, I guess).
     

    Hidden Content
    Hidden Content
    Hidden Content

    Other ancestral Y lines:

    E1b-M81 Ukraine (Ashkenazi)
    E1b-V13 England
    I1-M253 Ireland
    I2-M423 Ukraine
    R1a-L176.1 Scotland
    R1b-L584 Syria/Turkey (Sephardi)
    R1b-L20 Ireland
    R1b-L21 (1)England; (2)Wales?>Connecticut
    R1b-L48 England
    R1b-P312 Scotland
    R1b-FGC32576 Ireland

    Other ancestral mtDNA lines:

    H1b2a Ukraine (Ashkenazi)
    H6a1a3 Ukraine
    K1a9 Belarus (Ashkenazi)
    K1c2 Ireland
    V7a Ukraine

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to AJL For This Useful Post:

     DMXX (07-09-2013)

  17. #20
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    1,270
    Sex
    Location
    Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
    Ethnicity
    Irish Canadian
    Nationality
    Canada
    Y-DNA
    L513->Z23516>BY11142
    mtDNA
    H1bd

    Canada Ireland Scotland England Ireland County Tipperary Canada Old Newfoundland
    I will send in a pic and my info, soon as I get a decent pic of the eye!! thats alot harder that it looks to do, fer cryin out loud!

    Mike
    Furthest Y line=Patrick Whealen 1816-1874, b.Tipperary Co. Ire. d. Kincardine Ont.

    Y-DNA-RL21-L513-Z23516-BY11142('lost Irish 'C' boys?')

    FTDNA=P312+ P25+ M343+ M269+ M207+ M173+ L513+ U198- U152- U106- SRY2627- P66- P107- M73- M65- M37- M222- M18- M160- M153- M126- L705- L577- L193- L159.2- L1333-
    Big-Y=Z23516+
    23&me=L21+
    E.A.= S21-, S26-, S28-, S29-, S68-
    Geno 2 (N.G.P.) H1bd+

    Whalen/Phelan DNA Surname Project
    Hidden Content

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to MikeWhalen For This Useful Post:

     ilmari (07-11-2013)

Page 2 of 34 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •