Page 3 of 84 FirstFirst 123451353 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 835

Thread: Central and South Asian DNA Paper

  1. #21
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,043
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Kurd
    Y-DNA
    E-M84>Y99171
    mtDNA
    J1b3b

    Ayyubid Dynasty Zand Dynasty Ararat Republic Mahabad Republic Kurdistan Rojavaya Kurdistane
    Quote Originally Posted by Radboud View Post
    It's cool to see that samples from Ganj_Dareh_N are uniformly R2.
    There's a R1 in Ganj Dareh Neolithic which is upgraded from previously reported as CT in Lazaridis 2016
    E-M84>FGC18389>FGC18413>FGC18401>FGC18422>Y99171 tMRCA 2550ybp

  2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to MfA For This Useful Post:

     Hando (04-01-2018),  mephisto (03-31-2018),  MMerlin (04-01-2018),  parasar (04-01-2018),  Psynome (03-31-2018),  Radboud (03-31-2018),  Varun R (03-31-2018)

  3. #22
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    3,736
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Jewish & British
    Y-DNA
    J1-YSC234 (Z18271+)
    mtDNA
    J1c5

    Israel Israel Jerusalem United Kingdom England Scotland Isle of Man
    Quote Originally Posted by Lank View Post
    Impressive paper confirming what many suspected about Indo-European languages, steppe ancestry and Y-DNA R1a-Z93 in South Asia, and adding some nuance (substructure in Andronovo).

    The DE, E1a and E1b1b findings in Pakistan ~3000 ybp are fascinating. I wonder if they are related to the spread of African crops (pearl millet and/or sorghum) into South Asia? The highly derived E1b1a in Mesolithic Iran and Bronze Age Turkmenistan look a bit off though. Some correspondence with the authors may be needed to clarify the haplogroup assignments.
    My thoughts exactly.
    ᾽Άλλο δέ τοι ἐρέω, σὺ δ᾽ ἐνὶ φρεσὶ βάλλεο σῇσιν:
    κρύβδην, μηδ᾽ ἀναφανδά, φίλην ἐς πατρίδα γαῖαν
    νῆα κατισχέμεναι: ἐπεὶ οὐκέτι πιστὰ γυναιξίν.


    -Αγαμέμνων; H Οδύσσεια, Ραψωδία λ

  4. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Agamemnon For This Useful Post:

     Awale (04-01-2018),  Lank (03-31-2018),  Nasser (03-31-2018),  Rafe (04-12-2018),  rms2 (03-31-2018),  Sangarius (03-31-2018)

  5. #23
    Registered Users
    Posts
    248
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Ashkenazi + German/Slavic
    Nationality
    'murican
    Y-DNA
    E-L791/792
    mtDNA
    V31 (new SC)

    United States of America Belarus Poland Germany Austrian Empire Czech Republic
    Holy shit, them Y-DNA E samples, though.

    Davidski's gonna have a field day with this one, for sure.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Eihwaz For This Useful Post:

     Hando (04-01-2018),  kingjohn (03-31-2018)

  7. #24
    Registered Users
    Posts
    103
    Sex

    Interesting, the R1 and R2a found in Neolithic Iran come from Ganj Dareh. Ganj Dareh is the site with the earliest evidence for goat domestication in the world.
    Last edited by traject; 03-31-2018 at 07:06 PM.

  8. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to traject For This Useful Post:

     bmoney (04-01-2018),  ffoucart (04-01-2018),  Hando (04-01-2018),  mephisto (03-31-2018),  MMerlin (04-01-2018),  Nasser (03-31-2018),  parasar (04-01-2018)

  9. #25
    Registered Users
    Posts
    11,041
    Sex
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Ethnicity
    British and Irish
    Nationality
    USA
    Y-DNA
    R1b-FGC36981
    mtDNA
    U5a2c3a

    Wales Ireland Scotland France Bretagne England Switzerland
    Quote Originally Posted by Radboud View Post
    Yeah. When I checked it's subclade, I was like what the hell? There must be a mistake. Perhaps it was a lost merchant from Northern Europe?

    What about this sample I2327 dated 5900-5500 BCE from Hajji_Firuz? Haplogroup assignment= R1b1a1a2a2.


    It's cool to see that samples from Ganj_Dareh_N are uniformly R2.
    I suspect something is wrong with some of the entries in their spreadsheet. As I mentioned, there are some direct contradictions of earlier ancestral findings.
     


    Hidden Content


    Y-DNA: R1b-FGC36981 (L21> DF13> Z39589> CTS2501> Z43690> Y8426> BY160> FGC36974>FGC36982 >FGC36981)

    Additional Data:
    Lactase Persistent:
    rs4988235 AA (13910 TT)
    rs182549 TT (22018 AA)

    Red Hair Carrier:
    Arg160Trp+ (rs1805008 T) aka R160W

    Dad's mtDNA: K1a1

  10. The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to rms2 For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (03-31-2018),  ffoucart (04-01-2018),  Hando (04-01-2018),  Megalophias (03-31-2018),  Michał (03-31-2018),  MonkeyDLuffy (04-01-2018),  peternorth (04-01-2018),  Radboud (03-31-2018),  Varun R (03-31-2018)

  11. #26
    Registered Users
    Posts
    269
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    E1b1b1a1a2
    mtDNA
    T1

    Quote Originally Posted by Agamemnon View Post
    My thoughts exactly.
    Seems like a lot of the haplogroup assignments are erroneous. Hopefully they'll correct them relatively soon, I would hate to wait until the formal publication of the study.

  12. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Lank For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (03-31-2018),  Awale (04-01-2018),  bmoney (04-02-2018),  Hando (04-01-2018),  Helen (04-01-2018),  peternorth (04-01-2018),  rms2 (03-31-2018)

  13. #27
    Registered Users
    Posts
    4,544
    Sex
    Location
    Australia
    Ethnicity
    Italian Alpine
    Nationality
    Australian and Italian
    Y-DNA
    T1a2b- Z19945 - Jura
    mtDNA
    H95a - Osii

    Australia Italy Veneto Friuli Italy Trentino Alto Adige Austria Tirol Germany Palatinate
    At gonur Turkmenistan the following ydna samples have been found

    J1, E1b1, A, BT, CT, P and T


    http://www.heritageinstitute.com/zor...merv/gonur.htm

    The first agricultural settlements appeared in the area around 7000 BC, developing a strong agriculture. It is believed the city was slowly abandoned during the Bronze Age as the Murgab River changed course, depriving the city of water. The current excavations have been dated back to 3000 BC.

    Sarianidi believes that Gonur was the birthplace of the first monotheistic religion, Zoroastrianism, being at some point the home of the religion’s founder, Zoroaster. The adjacent sites have revealed four fire temples, as well as evidence of a cult based around a drug potion prepared from poppy, hemp and ephedra plants. This potent brew is almost certainly the haoma (soma elixir) used by the magi whom Zoroaster began preaching against in Zoroastrian texts.
    Last edited by vettor; 03-31-2018 at 07:20 PM.

    European = 99.2%......Central Asian = 0.8% ....Yfull - 1460BC, Jura caves
    Father's Mtdna .........T2b17
    Grandfather's Mtdna .......T1a1e
    Sons Mtdna .......K1a4
    Maternal Grandfather paternal......I1d-P109...CTS6009
    Wife's Ydna .....R1a-Z282

    My Path = ( K-M9+, TL-P326+, T-M184+, L490+, M70+, PF5664+, L131+, L446+, CTS933+, CTS54+, CTS8862+, Z19945+, Y70078+ )

    The main negatives = ( M193-, P322-, P327-, Pages11- , L25- , CTS1848- )

  14. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to vettor For This Useful Post:

     bmoney (04-01-2018),  Hando (04-01-2018),  Kanenas (03-31-2018),  kingjohn (03-31-2018),  parasar (04-01-2018),  Saetro (04-02-2018)

  15. #28
    Registered Users
    Posts
    11,041
    Sex
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Ethnicity
    British and Irish
    Nationality
    USA
    Y-DNA
    R1b-FGC36981
    mtDNA
    U5a2c3a

    Wales Ireland Scotland France Bretagne England Switzerland
    Quote Originally Posted by Lank View Post
    Seems like a lot of the haplogroup assignments are erroneous. Hopefully they'll correct them relatively soon, I would hate to wait until the formal publication of the study.
    Yeah. Too many errors evidently. I don't think their spreadsheet can be trusted thus far.
     


    Hidden Content


    Y-DNA: R1b-FGC36981 (L21> DF13> Z39589> CTS2501> Z43690> Y8426> BY160> FGC36974>FGC36982 >FGC36981)

    Additional Data:
    Lactase Persistent:
    rs4988235 AA (13910 TT)
    rs182549 TT (22018 AA)

    Red Hair Carrier:
    Arg160Trp+ (rs1805008 T) aka R160W

    Dad's mtDNA: K1a1

  16. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to rms2 For This Useful Post:

     ADW_1981 (03-31-2018),  Agamemnon (03-31-2018),  Awale (04-01-2018),  bmoney (04-02-2018),  Hando (04-01-2018),  Lank (03-31-2018),  peternorth (04-01-2018)

  17. #29
    Registered Users
    Posts
    265

    Wow! This is really great! The first 65 samples from South Asia! Happy March 31st everybody!

    I may have made mistakes because of excitement but according to the paper, Indians = Ancient Ancestral South Indians (AASI) (south Indian (or Indian?) hunter gatherers belonging to ENA) + Indus_Periphery + Steppe_MLBA with Indus_Periphery a population which was the result of an older admixture (4700-3000 BCE) between Iranian agriculturalists and AASI, though in the form of a cline as the three Indus_Periphery individuals have variable levels of AASI ancestry.

    Then, Ancestral South Indian (ASI) = Indus_Periphery + AASI and likely to have formed only in the second millennium BC post-urban-Indus in peninsular India.

    Ancestral North Indian (ANI) = Indus_Periphery + Steppe_MLBA similarly formed only in the second millennium BC.

    The minimum Indus_Periphery ancestry that could have existed in ASI = ~39%. Tribal groups like Malayan, Ulladan, etc. have close to the minimum Indus_Periphery proportions, so they could likely be ASI-like, i.e. separated before ASI mixed with ANI.

    My elation out of the contents of this paper simply arises because of the sight of that finally sensible number 4700-3000 BCE at which the admixture between Iranian agriculturalists and Ancient Ancestral South Indian (AASI) (who were none but the Indian hunter gatherers of the northwest subcontinent during pre-Indus neolithic and Indus neolithic?) happened, likely in the subcontinental northwest.

    Edit: Please correct me if I have made any mistakes in my understanding which I likely did make; especially with respect to the composition of ANI as I did not study about it very well.
    Last edited by anthroin; 03-31-2018 at 07:14 PM.

  18. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to anthroin For This Useful Post:

     bmoney (04-01-2018),  Hando (04-01-2018),  MonkeyDLuffy (04-01-2018),  redifflal (04-01-2018),  Sapporo (04-01-2018)

  19. #30
    Registered Users
    Posts
    269
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    E1b1b1a1a2
    mtDNA
    T1

    Quote Originally Posted by Sangarius View Post
    Totally unrelated to the paper, but this confirms Squad's prediction about E1b1 and Basal Eurasian. Together with the findings from the new paper that drastically reduced the Basal Eurasian estimates for EEF to 9%, this strengthens the case for a Basal Eurasian entry into West-Eurasia from North-Africa at the onset of the epipaleolithic with the emergence of the Kebaran.
    It would be very interesting if this Mesolithic Iranian sample was Y-DNA E (even if he's not "E1b1a1a1c2b1"), which seems likely at this point since the haplogroups reported seem to be "broadly" plausible (i.e. they're not reporting other known Rs as E, as far as I can tell), despite the inaccuracies.

  20. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Lank For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (03-31-2018),  Awale (04-01-2018),  Hando (04-01-2018),  Sangarius (03-31-2018)

Page 3 of 84 FirstFirst 123451353 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-06-2017, 02:47 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-07-2017, 01:37 AM
  3. My East-Asian is not entirely South-Asian owed?
    By Deftextra in forum Autosomal (auDNA)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-11-2017, 04:27 AM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-17-2017, 10:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •