Page 23 of 24 FirstFirst ... 1321222324 LastLast
Results 221 to 230 of 231

Thread: Nino90's 23andme + Other sites +Gedmatch

  1. #221
    Registered Users
    Posts
    2,430
    Sex
    Location
    Sweden
    Ethnicity
    Italo-Germanic
    Nationality
    Swedish
    Y-DNA (P)
    R-L2 / R1b-U152
    mtDNA (M)
    H1a1

    Sweden Italy Italy 1861-1946 Sami Vatican Italy Tuscany
    Quote Originally Posted by JerryS. View Post
    interesting.


    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 2.5426% / 0.02542625
    61.6 Germanic
    15.4 Italo-Hellenic
    15.2 Italic
    7.8 Gaul


    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 2.5426% / 0.02542624
    61.4 Germanic:VK2020_NOR_Mid_IA
    15.4 Italo-Hellenic:ITA_Prenestini_tribe_IA_o
    10.6 Italic:ITA_Prenestini_tribe_IA
    8.2 Gaul:FRA_Grand_Est_IA1
    4.4 Italic:ITA_Proto-Villanovan


    add England IA.


    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 1.9054% / 0.01905400
    66.8 England_IA
    18.0 Germanic:VK2020_NOR_Mid_IA
    9.2 Italo-Hellenic:ITA_Prenestini_tribe_IA_o
    6.0 Italic:ITA_Boville_Ernica_IA

    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 1.9054% / 0.01905445
    67.2 England_IA
    17.4 Germanic
    9.0 Italo-Hellenic
    5.8 Italic
    0.6 Gaul

    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 1.9381% / 0.01938051 | R3P
    68.0 England_IA
    19.0 Germanic
    13.0 Italo-Hellenic


    yet 23/ gives me far higher French/German (Gaul/Germanic) and far less British Isles (England IA). I see that the Germanic I get is also a Scandinavian and not a continental sample.

    odd to me is the new(?) ancient spread sheet which gives me this:


    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 1.1898% / 0.01189750 | R3P
    54.8 England_Saxon
    26.8 Migration_LIB
    18.4 VK2020_Wales_Anglesey_VA

    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 1.1237% / 0.01123733 | R4P
    41.0 England_Saxon
    21.4 Migration_LIB:LIB3
    16.8 VK2020_Wales_Anglesey_VA
    13.4 VK2020_SWE_Oland_EVA
    5.8 Migration_LIB:LIB2
    1.6 Migration_LIB:LIB11

    which is some sort of Emperies GRC, Iberian, AF (African?) thing?

    Best one :

    Target: JerryS._scaled
    Distance: 1.9054% / 0.01905400
    66.8 England_IA
    18.0 Germanic:VK2020_NOR_Mid_IA
    9.2 Italo-Hellenic:ITA_Prenestini_tribe_IA_o
    6.0 Italic:ITA_Boville_Ernica_IA
    The migration sample you scored:

    Distance to: Migration_LIB:LIB3
     
    0.03282935 Italian_Liguria
    0.03287600 Italian_Lombardy
    0.03422651 Italian_Piedmont
    0.03574889 Italian_Bergamo
    0.03706812 French_Corsica
    0.03807683 Italian_Tuscany
    0.03986653 Italian_Trentino-Alto-Adige
    0.04014426 Italian_Veneto
    0.04078530 Spanish_Menorca
    0.04086796 Spanish_Eivissa
    0.04139676 Swiss_Italian
    0.04190140 Italian_Marche
    0.04191253 Spanish_Andalucia
    0.04303542 Spanish_Extremadura
    0.04328875 Portuguese
    0.04330821 Spanish_Mallorca
    0.04338945 Spanish_Baleares
    0.04351740 Spanish_Murcia
    0.04398478 Italian_Umbria
    0.04406720 Spanish_Alacant
    0.04582816 Greek_Thessaly
    0.04612085 Italian_Northeast
    0.04633097 Spanish_Terres_de_l'Ebre
    0.04633916 Spanish_Castilla_La_Mancha
    0.04646361 Spanish_Castilla_Y_Leon
    Hidden Content

    Target: Nino_scaled
    Distance: 3.1640% / 0.03163963 | R3P
    64.4 __Germanic
    26.4 __IllyricRoman
    9.2 __Finnic

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Nino90 For This Useful Post:

     JerryS. (05-17-2021)

  3. #222
    Registered Users
    Posts
    31
    Sex
    Omitted

    Quote Originally Posted by boilermeschew827 View Post
    My paternal side is mixed German, Scandinavian and Polish. My direct paternal line is Polish (from my great grandfather, his parents were from Gdańsk), but that is heavily mixed with North German (paternal grandma - Lower Saxony and Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) and Scandinavian (great grandma - mostly Danish and Swedish, with distant Norwegian, also some Danish on my paternal grandma’s side, more distant though).
    I'm a bit confuzzled with the wording. Are you saying your Polish great grandfather was mixed with North German? It would make sense given the background of that town at the time.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to lookiecookie For This Useful Post:

     boilermeschew827 (05-24-2021)

  5. #223
    Registered Users
    Posts
    340
    Sex
    Location
    United States
    Ethnicity
    North, West and East Euro
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1a-L365
    mtDNA (M)
    H1c3
    Y-DNA (M)
    I-CTS5966
    mtDNA (P)
    H2a3

    United States of America Denmark France Prussia Russia Imperial Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by lookiecookie View Post
    I'm a bit confuzzled with the wording. Are you saying your Polish great grandfather was mixed with North German? It would make sense given the background of that town at the time.
    I meant my direct paternal great grandfather (parents were from Gdansk) married my Scandinavian great grandma. Their son, my paternal grandfather, married my grandma who is of heavy North German descent.

    My Polish 2x great grandfather was listed as Prussian and married two women (one of them being my 2 great grandma), both women had German surnames. I agree that makes sense with the town at the time.

    Sorry, American melting pot DNA - and that's only my paternal side...
    AncestryDNA (2020 update): Eastern European and Russia 33%, Germanic Europe 32%, Sweden 10%, Norway 7%, Baltics 7%, France 5%, Scotland 4%, Finland 1%, Malta 1%

    23andMe (v5.9): French and German 41.1%, Eastern European 38%, Scandinavian 8%, Finnish 1.6%, British and Irish 0.8%, BNWE 10.2%, North African 0.2%, Broadly European 0.1%

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to boilermeschew827 For This Useful Post:

     JerryS. (05-24-2021),  Nino90 (05-25-2021)

  7. #224
    Registered Users
    Posts
    31
    Sex
    Omitted

    Quote Originally Posted by boilermeschew827 View Post
    I meant my direct paternal great grandfather (parents were from Gdansk) married my Scandinavian great grandma. Their son, my paternal grandfather, married my grandma who is of heavy North German descent.

    My Polish 2x great grandfather was listed as Prussian and married two women (one of them being my 2 great grandma), both women had German surnames. I agree that makes sense with the town at the time.

    Sorry, American melting pot DNA - and that's only my paternal side...
    Interesting. Was your Polish great-great grandfather possibly just a German with a Slavic last name? If not, then it seems your great grandfather was likely half Polish, half German if his mother had implied German origins.

  8. #225
    Registered Users
    Posts
    340
    Sex
    Location
    United States
    Ethnicity
    North, West and East Euro
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1a-L365
    mtDNA (M)
    H1c3
    Y-DNA (M)
    I-CTS5966
    mtDNA (P)
    H2a3

    United States of America Denmark France Prussia Russia Imperial Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by lookiecookie View Post
    Interesting. Was your Polish great-great grandfather possibly just a German with a Slavic last name? If not, then it seems your great grandfather was likely half Polish, half German if his mother had implied German origins.
    I don't think he was German with a Slavic last name only because my yDNA is Balto-Slavic (Pomeranian), off the R1a-Z280 tree. I suspect Kashubian, but know very little of Polish ethnic groupings or much beyond my 2x great grandparents on this line.

    My dad's 1Cs are between 9-12% EE on AncestryDNA - one of them had a Swede father, the other had a French Huguenot father I think. I suppose that would make sense if their maternal grandfather (my direct paternal great grandfather) was half Polish.
    AncestryDNA (2020 update): Eastern European and Russia 33%, Germanic Europe 32%, Sweden 10%, Norway 7%, Baltics 7%, France 5%, Scotland 4%, Finland 1%, Malta 1%

    23andMe (v5.9): French and German 41.1%, Eastern European 38%, Scandinavian 8%, Finnish 1.6%, British and Irish 0.8%, BNWE 10.2%, North African 0.2%, Broadly European 0.1%

  9. #226
    Registered Users
    Posts
    31
    Sex
    Omitted

    Quote Originally Posted by boilermeschew827 View Post
    I don't think he was German with a Slavic last name only because my yDNA is Balto-Slavic (Pomeranian), off the R1a-Z280 tree. I suspect Kashubian, but know very little of Polish ethnic groupings or much beyond my 2x great grandparents on this line.

    My dad's 1Cs are between 9-12% EE on AncestryDNA - one of them had a Swede father, the other had a French Huguenot father I think. I suppose that would make sense if their maternal grandfather (my direct paternal great grandfather) was half Polish.
    Yeah, I suspect that is the case, and your Polish grandfather was probably highly Germanized to marry into two different German families.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to lookiecookie For This Useful Post:

     boilermeschew827 (05-27-2021)

  11. #227
    Registered Users
    Posts
    2,430
    Sex
    Location
    Sweden
    Ethnicity
    Italo-Germanic
    Nationality
    Swedish
    Y-DNA (P)
    R-L2 / R1b-U152
    mtDNA (M)
    H1a1

    Sweden Italy Italy 1861-1946 Sami Vatican Italy Tuscany

    Back to business

    Ph2ter did try to remove 25% and 37.5% Tuscan ancestry from my G25 coordinates.

    This is was was left:

    Nino-25Tuscan_sc.txt
    -------------- ANCESTRY BREAKDOWN: -------------
    34.459% Swedish_N
    33.622% Norwegian
    18.612% Spanish_Soria
    13.282% Saami
    ------------------------------------------------
    Fit error: 0.03478813515783689


    Nino-37.5Tuscan_sc.txt
    -------------- ANCESTRY BREAKDOWN: -------------
    45.667% Norwegian
    37.178% Swedish_N
    16.612% Saami
    0.542% Spanish_Soria
    ------------------------------------------------
    Fit error: 0.04936184431222221


    Removed 50% Tuscan from my father :

    NinoDad-50Tuscan_sc.txt
    -------------- ANCESTRY BREAKDOWN: -------------
    31.240% Saami
    28.348% Spanish_Soria
    16.397% Swedish_N
    11.220% Cossack_Kuban
    9.834% Icelandic
    2.922% Norwegian
    ------------------------------------------------
    Fit error: 0.037063193049406376


    without Cossack
    NinoDad-50Tuscan_sc.txt
    -------------- ANCESTRY BREAKDOWN: -------------
    32.018% Saami
    31.243% Spanish_Soria
    26.078% Swedish_N
    4.987% Ingrian
    3.936% Norwegian
    1.728% Latvian
    ------------------------------------------------
    Fit error: 0.03723613472224706


    Apparently when removing only 25% there is some Iberian like admixture ( Proxy for West Med ) left.

    Thanks to Ph2ter for helping me out with this.
    Hidden Content

    Target: Nino_scaled
    Distance: 3.1640% / 0.03163963 | R3P
    64.4 __Germanic
    26.4 __IllyricRoman
    9.2 __Finnic

  12. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Nino90 For This Useful Post:

     boilermeschew827 (05-27-2021),  CyrylBojarski (05-26-2021),  JerryS. (05-26-2021),  sweuro (05-27-2021)

  13. #228
    Registered Users
    Posts
    2,430
    Sex
    Location
    Sweden
    Ethnicity
    Italo-Germanic
    Nationality
    Swedish
    Y-DNA (P)
    R-L2 / R1b-U152
    mtDNA (M)
    H1a1

    Sweden Italy Italy 1861-1946 Sami Vatican Italy Tuscany
    My fathers G25 coordinates (with 50% Removed Tuscan)
    Using modern average populations:

    Target: NinoDad-50Tuscan
    Distance: 3.8073% / 0.03807347 | R3P
    39.2 Spanish_Soria
    34.2 Ingrian
    26.6 Saami
    Original :
    Target: NinoDad-50Tuscan
    Distance: 3.7097% / 0.03709722
    31.2 Saami
    22.6 Icelandic
    21.8 Spanish_Soria
    14.0 Cossack_Kuban
    4.8 Spanish_La_Rioja
    3.6 Norwegian
    2.0 Ingrian
    Distance to: NinoDad-50Tuscan
    0.06353813 Ingrian
    0.06369541 Finnish
    0.06477778 Cossack_Kuban
    0.06814594 Finnish_East
    0.06869965 Karelian
    0.06963378 Swedish
    0.07063931 Russian_Kostroma
    0.07102677 Norwegian
    0.07238416 Mordovian
    0.07286215 Vepsian
    0.07606676 Dutch
    0.07610035 Icelandic
    0.07687512 Danish
    0.07768689 Russian_Pinega
    0.07857716 Afrikaner
    0.07859699 Russian_Tver
    0.07907633 Slovakian
    0.08026541 Scottish
    0.08038181 Orcadian
    0.08047463 Irish
    0.08070933 Czech
    0.08138259 Shetlandic
    0.08195363 German
    0.08205888 Moldovan_o
    0.08207850 Cossack_Ukrainian
    Hidden Content

    Target: Nino_scaled
    Distance: 3.1640% / 0.03163963 | R3P
    64.4 __Germanic
    26.4 __IllyricRoman
    9.2 __Finnic

  14. #229
    Registered Users
    Posts
    2,430
    Sex
    Location
    Sweden
    Ethnicity
    Italo-Germanic
    Nationality
    Swedish
    Y-DNA (P)
    R-L2 / R1b-U152
    mtDNA (M)
    H1a1

    Sweden Italy Italy 1861-1946 Sami Vatican Italy Tuscany

    Italic admixture VS East Med (Hellenic migrants)

    Inspired by the new thread about Etruscan/Italic DNA:

    Target: Nino_scaled
    Distance: 2.4665% / 0.02466531
    58.8 SWE_Viking_Age_Sigtuna
    32.8 ITA_Rome_Latini_IA
    8.4 FIN_Levanluhta_IA
    Target: Brother_scaled
    Distance: 2.7220% / 0.02721964
    63.2 SWE_Viking_Age_Sigtuna
    24.8 ITA_Rome_Latini_IA
    8.0 FIN_Levanluhta_IA
    4.0 ITA_Rome_Imperial
    Target: Father_scaled
    Distance: 1.9021% / 0.01902115
    38.0 SWE_Viking_Age_Sigtuna
    30.2 ITA_Rome_Latini_IA
    18.2 ITA_Rome_Imperial

    13.6 FIN_Levanluhta_IA
    Hidden Content

    Target: Nino_scaled
    Distance: 3.1640% / 0.03163963 | R3P
    64.4 __Germanic
    26.4 __IllyricRoman
    9.2 __Finnic

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Nino90 For This Useful Post:

     JerryS. (06-08-2021)

  16. #230
    Registered Users
    Posts
    2,430
    Sex
    Location
    Sweden
    Ethnicity
    Italo-Germanic
    Nationality
    Swedish
    Y-DNA (P)
    R-L2 / R1b-U152
    mtDNA (M)
    H1a1

    Sweden Italy Italy 1861-1946 Sami Vatican Italy Tuscany
    Quote Originally Posted by Nino90 View Post
    Inspired by the new thread about Etruscan/Italic DNA:
    Code:
    Early-Latin:ITA_Rome_Latini_IA,0.127482,0.147252,0.033187,-0.016796,0.044008,-0.008646,-0.00376,-0.004846,0.026588,0.052666,-0.002761,0.015137,-0.036719,-0.008533,-0.009093,0.013392,0.016037,-0.004687,0.003897,0.004127,0.00262,-0.00272,0.001972,-0.007712,-0.008742
    Imperial-Roman:ITA_Rome_Imperial,0.1039821,0.1495156,-0.0235307,-0.0574065,0.0045265,-0.0204055,-0.0011946,-0.0051488,0.0006604,0.0196549,0.0034575,0.0025539,-0.0040602,-0.0014737,-0.0081715,-0.0014474,0.0035992,0.000454,0.0012178,-0.0032854,-0.0025579,0.0020454,-0.0006985,-0.0004845,0.0004141
    Etruscan:ITA_Etruscan,0.126913,0.153853,0.034695,-0.014212,0.0417,-0.005299,0.0024675,-0.002769,0.019839,0.0343515,-0.0023545,0.014237,-0.014792,-0.004335,-0.00475,-0.007823,-0.0028035,0.0052575,0.011564,-0.001188,-0.002558,0.003771,-6.15e-05,-0.0004215,-0.002694
    Medieval-German:DEU_MA,0.1223596,0.1303939,0.061169,0.048773,0.039792,0.0199408,0.010975,0.0052151,0.0013295,-0.0024966,-0.003735,0.001109,-0.0091576,-0.0038398,0.0161643,-0.0008352,-0.0133511,0.0032684,0.0041354,0.0040271,0.0060019,0.0037342,-0.0007273,0.011146,-0.0004429
    Viking-Swedish:SWE_Viking_Age_Sigtuna,0.1271224,0.1253377,0.0747295,0.065161,0.0408658,0.0216214,0.0062957,0.010117,0.0020776,-0.0121906,-0.0015214,0.003652,-0.0001408,-0.0004635,0.0130149,0.0058408,-0.0046871,0.0030273,0.003685,0.0039164,0.0028765,0.0033256,0.0007914,0.0075659,-0.0002459
    Saami:RUS_Chalmny-Varre,0.1109775,-0.0137095,0.109554,0.08398,-0.0078475,0.0110165,0.0081075,0.017768,0.0087945,-0.0248755,0.023384,-0.0076435,0.0199205,-0.014175,-0.0093645,0.005171,-0.001434,-0.004941,-0.0050275,0.005815,0.008111,0.000618,-0.0025265,0.000964,0.0008985
    Hidden Content

    Target: Nino_scaled
    Distance: 3.1640% / 0.03163963 | R3P
    64.4 __Germanic
    26.4 __IllyricRoman
    9.2 __Finnic

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Nino90 For This Useful Post:

     JerryS. (06-08-2021)

Page 23 of 24 FirstFirst ... 1321222324 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-24-2017, 02:45 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2016, 09:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •