Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 61

Thread: Which paper are you most looking forward to?

  1. #21
    Registered Users
    Posts
    3,026
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by Ruderico View Post
    The fucking Olalde/Reich paper on Iberia which has been announced a decade or century ago, but is yet to be published. That and the Rakhigarhi one which is embargoed or something
    Latest news is that the Rakhi paper is ages away now. Probably months.

    But yeah, the preprint was sent out about three months ago. It had only one ancient sample from the IVC, and since then nothing has changed.

  2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Generalissimo For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (12-18-2018),  Jessie (12-18-2018),  JMcB (12-18-2018),  JonikW (12-17-2018),  Megalophias (12-17-2018),  Pribislav (12-17-2018),  Ruderico (12-17-2018)

  3. #22
    Registered Users
    Posts
    51
    Sex
    Location
    Limburg, Belgium
    Ethnicity
    Flemmish
    Nationality
    Belgian
    Y-DNA
    L2+, DF110+, Y3960+

    Belgium Netherlands Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by Pylsteen View Post
    The Switzerland LN/EBA one.
    This is also my second choice.

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jean-Pierre For This Useful Post:

     epoch (12-17-2018),  Pylsteen (12-17-2018)

  5. #23
    Registered Users
    Posts
    11,041
    Sex
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Ethnicity
    British and Irish
    Nationality
    USA
    Y-DNA
    R1b-FGC36981
    mtDNA
    U5a2c3a

    Wales Ireland Scotland France Bretagne England Switzerland
    I'm looking forward to this one, as well:

    Marc Vander Linden*

    *Department of Archaeology, University of Cambridge

    Island in the stream: on the scale of human mobility during the British Bronze Age

    The existence of human mobility during the Later European Prehistory, and in particular the Bronze Age, has
    been heavily debated for many decades. Whilst metal trade by definition implies some element of connectivity
    between different European regions, Sr and more recently aDNA studies have demonstrated that human
    mobility not only happened, but most probably on a scale that few archaeologists were willing to contemplate.
    Yet there is a clear difference between documenting and explaining past human mobility, and extensive work
    remains to be done to understand its role in shaping the culture history of the corresponding populations. As
    argued by several scholars, archaeologists should grasp the opportunity offered by newly available scientific
    techniques to explore population history. This contribution will thus discuss the identification, description
    and role of population history for the British Bronze Age, with a focus on its earlier stages and especially
    the Bell Beaker Phenomenon. Particular attention will be given to the inclusion of multiple lines of evidence,
    including Sr, aDNA and more “traditional” archaeological data
    .
    However, since Vander Linden is an archaeologist and not a geneticist, I expect his paper will not contain brand new aDNA results but will rather be an attempt to put what we learned from Olalde et al's BB paper in perspective. It should be interesting all the same.
     


    Hidden Content


    Y-DNA: R1b-FGC36981 (L21> DF13> Z39589> CTS2501> Z43690> Y8426> BY160> FGC36974>FGC36982 >FGC36981)

    Additional Data:
    Lactase Persistent:
    rs4988235 AA (13910 TT)
    rs182549 TT (22018 AA)

    Red Hair Carrier:
    Arg160Trp+ (rs1805008 T) aka R160W

    Dad's mtDNA: K1a1

  6. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to rms2 For This Useful Post:

     Jessie (12-18-2018),  JMcB (12-18-2018),  Judith (12-18-2018),  Saetro (12-17-2018)

  7. #24
    Registered Users
    Posts
    11,041
    Sex
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Ethnicity
    British and Irish
    Nationality
    USA
    Y-DNA
    R1b-FGC36981
    mtDNA
    U5a2c3a

    Wales Ireland Scotland France Bretagne England Switzerland
    Here's another one I think should be good:

    John T. Koch*

    *University of Wales, Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies

    Formation of the Indo-European Branches in the light of the Archaeogenetic Revolution

    Philology and archaeology evolved in tandem for over a century in a general awareness that reconstructed
    proto-languages (such as Proto-Indo-European, Proto-Germanic, Proto-Celtic) and later prehistoric cultures
    inhabited the same world. In effect, the two disciplines were studying the same thing. However, mapping
    reconstructed linguistic evidence onto text-free archaeology presented a near insurmountable challenge. The
    widespread astonishment that greeted the decipherment of Linear B as Late Bronze Age Greek illustrates the
    unreliability of carefully argued circumstantial inferences, even at the protohistoric horizon. David Anthony’s
    The Horse, the Wheel, and Language (2007) impressed many readers, but I know of no prior adherents of the
    Anatolian hypothesis of Indo-European origins who changed views upon reading it.

    By then, we knew that ancient DNA evidence was coming. What we had not expected is that it would
    reveal, not incremental changes of population, but changes so dramatic that they very probably came with a
    change of language. In particular, this was the case with massive gene flow from the Pontic–Caspian steppe
    in the 3rd millennium BC, which transformed the Siberian Altai and central, northern, and western Europe. In
    other words, this new data seemed to confirm, for at least some key elements, the steppe hypothesis that had
    been constructed and won adherents on the basis of completely non-genetic evidence, rather linguistic and
    archaeological.

    There were also less dramatic negative discoveries. For example, Cassidy et al. 2016 shows that three Early
    Bronze Age men from Rathlin Island were very different genetically from Neolithic woman from near Giant’s
    Ring outside Belfast. But the men were much closer to the modern Irish. In other words, the shift at the
    Neolithic–Bronze Age Transition was much greater, and relatively little had happened since. The authors
    accordingly suggested that the Rathlin men spoke the Indo-European language that then evolved into Gaelic
    in situ.

    We can anticipate that genome-wide samples of ancient Europeans will soon number many 10,000s, filling
    gaps in most parts between the expansion from the steppe and historical populations speaking attested
    preRoman languages. We shall soon see whether this new evidence (archaeogenetic and isotopic) provides
    a conclusive advance for mapping nodes of the Indo-European family tree onto prehistoric populations and
    archaeological cultures. The paper will attempt a snapshot, reviewing results of some recent archaeogenetic
    studies and what they might imply about languages in later prehistoric Europe. What gaps and uncertainties
    remain? And where might answers come from?
    Once again, since the paper's author is not a geneticist but instead a linguist, specifically a Celticist, I don't think we'll see brand new aDNA results but rather an interpretation of what we have learned thus far and a discussion of prospects for the future. (Of course, that's what the abstract says it will be.)
     


    Hidden Content


    Y-DNA: R1b-FGC36981 (L21> DF13> Z39589> CTS2501> Z43690> Y8426> BY160> FGC36974>FGC36982 >FGC36981)

    Additional Data:
    Lactase Persistent:
    rs4988235 AA (13910 TT)
    rs182549 TT (22018 AA)

    Red Hair Carrier:
    Arg160Trp+ (rs1805008 T) aka R160W

    Dad's mtDNA: K1a1

  8. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to rms2 For This Useful Post:

     Jessie (12-18-2018),  JMcB (12-18-2018),  Judith (12-18-2018),  razyn (12-17-2018),  Targum (12-17-2018)

  9. #25
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,219
    Sex
    Location
    North Florida
    Ethnicity
    Pred.Iberian/Italian
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA
    R1b-Z279(xM153)
    mtDNA
    L2a1a3c

    United States of America Spain Basque Italy Portugal Cuba
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruderico View Post
    The fucking Olalde/Reich paper on Iberia which has been announced a decade or century ago, but is yet to be published. That and the Rakhigarhi one which is embargoed or something
    Maybe making outlandish claims like 100% male replacement post 2000 BC is meeting some resistance during the peer review process. There was a letter signed by some 90+ Spanish/Portuguese archeologist+geneticists criticizing the claim.

    https://www.google.com/amp/s/elpais....68224.amp.html

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jeanL For This Useful Post:

     etrusco (12-17-2018),  Jessie (12-18-2018),  Judith (12-18-2018)

  11. #26
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,062
    Sex
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Ethnicity
    Romanised Celtiberian
    Nationality
    Portuguese
    Y-DNA
    E-BY36857
    mtDNA
    H20

    Portugal 1143 Portugal 1485 Portugal Order of Christ
    Quote Originally Posted by jeanL View Post
    Maybe making outlandish claims like 100% male replacement post 2000 BC is meeting some resistance during the peer review process. There was a letter signed by some 90+ Spanish/Portuguese archeologist+geneticists criticizing the claim.

    https://www.google.com/amp/s/elpais....68224.amp.html
    Well 100% male replacement is probably an overstatment, but the bottom line is that there was a very big change, and that is undeniable. Personally I'm more curious about the late bronze and iron ages and the early medieval period
    YDNA - E-Y31991>PF4428>BY36857. Domingos Rodrigues, b. circa 1680 Hidden Content , Viana do Castelo, Portugal
    mtDNA - H20. Maria Josefa de Almeida, b. circa 1750 Hidden Content , Porto, Portugal

    Global25 PCA West Eurasia dataset Hidden Content
    Hidden Content


    [1] "distance%=0.8188"

    Ruderico

    Scotland_LBA,39.6
    ALPc_MN,21.4
    England_CA_EBA,18.8
    Ukraine_N_o,14.6
    Iberomaurusian,5.6

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ruderico For This Useful Post:

     Jessie (12-18-2018),  JMcB (12-18-2018)

  13. #27
    Registered Users
    Posts
    68
    Sex
    Location
    Finland
    Y-DNA
    N1c1a1
    mtDNA
    H3b

    Quote Originally Posted by Judith View Post
    For me it has to be the Cassidy paper on the megalithic era in Ireland, long promised!
    Is it this one?
    http://www.tara.tcd.ie/handle/2262/82960
    Abstract:
    This thesis provides an initial demographic scaffold for Irish prehistory based on the palaeogenomic analysis of 93 ancient individuals from all major periods of the island's human occupation, sequenced to a median of 1X coverage. ADMIXTURE and principal component analysis identify three ancestrally distinct Irish populations, whose inhabitation of the island corresponds closely to the Mesolithic, Neolithic and Chalcolithic/Early Bronze Age eras, with large scale migration to the island implied during the transitionary periods. Haplotypic-based sharing methods and Y chromosome analysis demonstrate strong continuity between the Early Bronze Age and modern Irish populations, suggesting no substantial population replacement has occurred on the island since this point in time. The Mesolithic population shares high genetic drift with contemporaries from France and Luxembourg and shows evidence of a severe inbreeding bottleneck, apparent through runs of homozygosity (ROH). Substantial contributions from both Mediterranean farming groups and northwestern hunter-gatherers are evident in the Neolithic Irish population. Moreover, evidence for local Mesolithic survival and introgression in southwestern Ireland, long after the commencement of the Neolithic, is also implied in haplotypic-analysis. Societal complexity during the Neolithic is suggested in patterns of Y chromosome and autosomal structure, while the identification of a highly inbred individual through ROH analysis, retrieved from an elite burial context, strongly suggests the elaboration and expansion of megalithic monuments over the course of the Neolithic was accompanied in some regions by dynastic hierarchies. Haplotypic affinities and distributions of steppe-related introgression among samples suggest a potentially bimodal introduction of Beaker culture to the island from both Atlantic and Northern European sources, with southwestern individuals showing inflated levels of Neolithic ancestry relative to individualised burials from the north and east. Signals of genetic continuity and change after this initial establishment of the Irish population are also explored, with haplotypic diversification evident between both the Bronze Age and Iron Age, and the Iron Age and present day. Across these intervals selection pressures related to nutrition appear to have acted, with variants involved in lactase persistence and skin depigmentation showing steady increases in frequency through time.
    Last edited by homunculus; 12-17-2018 at 07:02 PM.

  14. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to homunculus For This Useful Post:

     Jessie (12-18-2018),  JMcB (12-18-2018),  Judith (12-18-2018)

  15. #28
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,007
    Sex
    Omitted

    Quote Originally Posted by Kale View Post
    I like old stuff! I want Dzudzuana first and foremost.
    WHG looked to be all figured out... Gravettian + Magdelanian base, varying levels of ANE/EHG, and a decent chunk of Anatolia_N related ancestry (though perhaps minus the Kebaran element).
    I mean c'mon, look at this!
     

    parameter file: qpadmpar
    ### THE INPUT PARAMETERS
    ##PARAMETER NAME: VALUE
    genotypename: dataset13trim.geno
    snpname: dataset13trim.snp
    indivname: dataset13trim.ind
    popleft: qpadmleft
    popright: qpadmright
    details: YES
    ## qpAdm version: 200

    left pops:
    Loschbour
    Vestonice16
    ElMiron
    Karelia_HG
    Mentese_N

    right pops:
    Barcin_N
    Levant_N
    Iran_N
    Kotias
    Taforalt
    MA1
    ANA
    GoyetQ116-1
    Kostenki14
    Ust_Ishim

    0 Loschbour 1
    1 Vestonice16 1
    2 ElMiron 1
    3 Karelia_HG 1
    4 Mentese_N 4
    5 Barcin_N 5
    6 Levant_N 2
    7 Iran_N 7
    8 Kotias 1
    9 Taforalt 5
    10 MA1 1
    11 ANA 2
    12 GoyetQ116-1 1
    13 Kostenki14 1
    14 Ust_Ishim 1
    jackknife block size: 0.050
    snps: 1149825 indivs: 34
    number of blocks for block jackknife: 713
    dof (jackknife): 614.452
    numsnps used: 249139
    codimension 1
    f4info:
    f4rank: 3 dof: 6 chisq: 2.238 tail: 0.896580447 dofdiff: 8 chisqdiff: -2.238 taildiff: 1
    B:
    scale 1.000 1.000 1.000
    Levant_N 0.135 -0.274 0.845
    Iran_N 0.584 0.495 0.002
    Kotias 0.554 0.672 -0.560
    Taforalt 0.670 -0.298 0.639
    MA1 1.332 1.525 -0.099
    ANA 1.188 1.259 -0.733
    GoyetQ116-1 1.413 -1.888 -1.781
    Kostenki14 1.267 -0.646 1.657
    Ust_Ishim 1.048 -0.495 1.049
    A:
    scale 207.759 508.454 1248.015
    Vestonice16 0.589 -0.128 1.604
    ElMiron 0.408 -0.859 -1.101
    Karelia_HG 0.411 1.794 -0.427
    Mentese_N -1.822 0.170 0.176


    full rank 1
    f4info:
    f4rank: 4 dof: 0 chisq: 0.000 tail: 1 dofdiff: 6 chisqdiff: 2.238 taildiff: 0.896580447
    B:
    scale 1.000 1.000 1.000 1.000
    Levant_N 0.132 -0.260 0.861 -0.878
    Iran_N 0.585 0.501 0.011 -0.069
    Kotias 0.557 0.633 -0.611 2.216
    Taforalt 0.671 -0.291 0.642 -0.072
    MA1 1.332 1.536 -0.060 0.236
    ANA 1.185 1.287 -0.676 -1.468
    GoyetQ116-1 1.414 -1.876 -1.782 -0.131
    Kostenki14 1.268 -0.658 1.666 0.895
    Ust_Ishim 1.047 -0.478 1.030 -0.530
    A:
    scale 207.709 508.897 1245.668 5264.479
    Vestonice16 0.587 -0.132 1.597 -1.043
    ElMiron 0.406 -0.863 -1.110 -1.363
    Karelia_HG 0.409 1.792 -0.434 -0.659
    Mentese_N -1.823 0.168 0.170 -0.788


    best coefficients: 0.268 0.357 0.171 0.205
    ssres:
    0.000168918 0.000006496 -0.000441363 0.000007815 -0.000064641 0.000278073 0.000040206 -0.000190795 0.000094640
    0.854236645 0.032851372 -2.232015050 0.039520955 -0.326895862 1.406240827 0.203323831 -0.964869066 0.478602540

    Jackknife mean: 0.267899844 0.356705426 0.170713388 0.204681342
    std. errors: 0.073 0.063 0.039 0.025

    error covariance (* 1000000)
    5382 -3854 -1592 63
    -3854 3943 361 -450
    -1592 361 1491 -260
    63 -450 -260 647


    fixed pat wt dof chisq tail prob
    0000 0 6 2.238 0.89658 0.268 0.357 0.171 0.205
    0001 1 7 61.709 6.87509e-11 0.268 0.357 0.171 0.205
    0010 1 7 19.941 0.00569913 0.268 0.357 0.171 0.205
    0100 1 7 27.847 0.000234354 0.630 -0.000 0.130 0.240
    1000 1 7 14.572 0.041889 0.000 0.550 0.251 0.200
    0011 2 8 88.422 9.71732e-16 0.000 0.550 0.251 0.200
    0101 2 8 87.875 1.25456e-15 0.860 0.000 0.140 -0.000
    0110 2 8 35.268 2.3895e-05 0.747 0.000 -0.000 0.253
    1001 2 8 63.812 8.28702e-11 0.000 0.685 0.315 -0.000
    1010 2 8 61.755 2.10668e-10 0.000 0.767 -0.000 0.233
    1100 2 8 221.574 0 0.000 0.000 0.624 0.376
    0111 3 9 93.057 3.95727e-16 1.000 0.000 0.000 -0.000
    1011 3 9 116.909 5.72795e-21 0.000 1.000 0.000 -0.000
    1101 3 9 328.084 0 0.000 0.000 1.000 -0.000
    1110 3 9 648.058 0 0.000 -0.000 0.000 1.000
    best pat: 0000 0.89658 - -
    best pat: 1000 0.041889 chi(nested): 12.335 p-value for nested model: 0.00044465
    best pat: 0110 2.3895e-05 chi(nested): 20.696 p-value for nested model: 5.38415e-06
    best pat: 0111 3.95727e-16 chi(nested): 57.790 p-value for nested model: 2.91717e-14

    ## end of run

    Then Dzudzuana comes along, and from stats in the preprint, appears to completely demolish that idea.
    I'm curious of the Les Cottés cave sample, likely 45+ Ky old. It must be a key sample. And the 17.000 yo Romito cave sample, because it might give an idea on how long WHG exists.

    Yes, the old stuff.
    Last edited by epoch; 12-17-2018 at 06:39 PM.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to epoch For This Useful Post:

     JMcB (12-18-2018),  Kale (12-18-2018)

  17. #29
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    868
    Sex
    Location
    Brisbane
    Nationality
    Australian
    Y-DNA
    T-P322 (T1a2b1)
    mtDNA
    H6a1

    Australia Cornwall England Scotland Germany Poland
    Quote Originally Posted by jeanL View Post
    Maybe making outlandish claims like 100% male replacement post 2000 BC is meeting some resistance during the peer review process. There was a letter signed by some 90+ Spanish/Portuguese archeologist+geneticists criticizing the claim.

    https://www.google.com/amp/s/elpais....68224.amp.html
    People on this forum often have occasion to compare New Scientist news story headlines with the original article.
    New Scientist used to make measured assessments of content.
    Now they seem to outdo the mass dailies for sensationalisation of headlines.
    They just want you to buy the magazine, or that article - whatever they can sell.
    And then they promote some of these articles on other media - often using the most sensationalist of claims.
    Many of which are not supported and often contradicted by the original article.
    It's mostly just clickbait.

    (Friends mention headlines to me. When I track down the original I find that it's been like Chinese whispers. The meaning has been progressively mangled.)

    But Reich et al themselves seem to have made some claims of this nature.
    Reich's lab must cost heaps to run. Have these statements been part of a funding appeal?

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Saetro For This Useful Post:

     Judith (12-18-2018)

  19. #30
    Registered Users
    Posts
    729
    Sex
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Ethnicity
    NW European/Celto-Germani
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA
    R1b-U106-DF98
    mtDNA
    T2b2bIrish/Scan

    Ireland Scotland Germany Canada Netherlands Northern Ireland
    Anything that has to do with early proto-Germanic and perhaps Iron Age Northern Germany - aren't we supposed to have a paper on the Tollense warriors - though I realize they were BA? Maybe some early U106?!? Anything that has to do with perhaps Middle to Late BA male samples with good Y-DNA testing (fingers crossed) as we already have one DF98 sample from Early Unetice - would like to see if it shows up in middle to late BA in other descendant cultures. Also as I have a hypothesis it's only a matter of time before my sub group DF98 shows up in Migration or pre-Migration burials, but I hesitate to assign it that label until it is actually found! Also any Wielbark culture results and stuff from Iron Age Poland... also more stuff from the guys who did Niderstotzingen, Baiuvarii around Munich, and also the ISA who did the Longobard paper and have many, many samples still to test ;-).
    Y-DNA: 4th GGF Adam Weaver born 1785 in Pennsylvania (most likely German) - Sergeant in US 17th Infantry, War of 1812: R1b-U106-Z381-Z156-Z305/306/307-Z304-DF98-S1911-S1894/S1900-S4004/FGC14818/FGC14823-FGC14816/FGC14817 shared with 6drif-3!

    mtDNA: 3rd GGM Bridget Dana b. 1843 Ireland - T2b2b - Ireland, Scandinavia and Hungary - T2b female warrior Grave Bj 581 near Birka, Sweden. Relative of King Bela III of Hungary (his Y-DNA and autosomal kinsman buried near him had mtDNA T2b2b1)!

  20. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Bollox79 For This Useful Post:

     epoch (12-18-2018),  JMcB (12-18-2018)

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. LivingDNA v Paper
    By simdadams in forum Living DNA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2017, 09:02 PM
  2. A new paper on the Y dna N
    By Arame in forum N
    Replies: 157
    Last Post: 11-15-2016, 02:51 AM
  3. L21 new paper
    By Jon in forum R1b-L21
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2016, 04:04 PM
  4. New R1a paper by Underhill et al.
    By J1 DYS388=13 in forum R1a General
    Replies: 336
    Last Post: 09-28-2015, 05:41 PM
  5. New paper on HV4a1a
    By Jean M in forum HV
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 09:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •