Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 61

Thread: RixDNA Ancestry Results

  1. #21
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    271
    Sex
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Ethnicity
    Indian - Punjabi Jatt
    Nationality
    British
    Y-DNA
    R2a-Y1383*
    mtDNA
    U7a3a

    England United Kingdom India India Punjab
    Quote Originally Posted by RixDNA View Post
    aaronbee2010 yes, 50% mother, 50% father.

    I’m wondering, does that Dodecad calculator show any British percentage from the population sharing estimates? Mine’s from line 13. Is this also a case of miss-labelling the Steppe dna?

    Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
    1 70.2% Indian (Dodecad)+ 29.8% Stalskoe (Xing) 1.19
    2 62.5% GIH (HapMap) + 37.5% Stalskoe (Xing) 2.02
    3 74.1% AP_Brahmin (Xing)+ 25.9% Urkarah (Xing) 2.21
    4 60.1% Pathan (HGDP) + 39.9% Vaish (Reich) 2.4
    5 51.9% Stalskoe (Xing) + 48.1% Irula (Xing) 2.48
    6 73.2% AP_Brahmin (Xing)+ 26.8% Stalskoe (Xing) 2.64
    7 68.7% Pathan (HGDP) + 31.3% AP_Brahmin (Xing) 2.72
    8 82.1% Pathan (HGDP) + 17.9% AP_Mala (Xing) 2.75
    9 82.5% Pathan (HGDP) + 17.5% Chenchu (Reich) 2.77
    10 81.6% Pathan (HGDP) + 18.4% Madiga (Reich) 2.77
    11 76.4% Pathan (HGDP) + 23.6% Lodi (Reich) 2.84
    12 74.7% Pathan (HGDP) + 25.3% Tharu (Reich) 2.85
    13 95.5% Pakistani (Xing) + 4.5% Irish (Dodecad) 2.93
    14 74% TN_Brahmin (Xing) + 26% Stalskoe (Xing) 2.94
    15 64.9% INS (SGVP) + 35.1% Stalskoe (Xing) 2.96
    16 79.5% Meghawal (Reich)+ 20.5% Urkarah (Xing) 2.97
    17 95.5% Pakistani (Xing) + 4.5% Cornwall (1000 Genomes) 2.98
    18 95.5% Pakistani (Xing) + 4.5% British (Dodeca)2.99
    19 81.1% Pathan (HGDP) + 18.9% Bhil (Reich). 2.99
    20 95.5% Pakistani (Xing) + 4.5% British_Isles (Dodecad) 3
    My results:

    Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

    # Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
    1 94.7% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.3% Norwegian (Dodecad) @ 3.91
    2 94.7% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.3% Swedish (Dodecad) @ 3.96
    3 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Irish (Dodecad) @ 3.99
    4 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% British_Isles (Dodecad) @ 4.07
    5 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% British (Dodecad) @ 4.07
    6 88% Pakistani (Xing) + 12% Mixed_Germanic (Dodecad) @ 4.08
    7 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Cornwall (1000 Genomes) @ 4.08
    8 88.9% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.1% Irish (Dodecad) @ 4.09
    9 88.9% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.1% Norwegian (Dodecad) @ 4.12
    10 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Kent (1000 Genomes) @ 4.12
    11 88.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.2% Cornwall (1000 Genomes) @ 4.15
    12 88.7% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.3% Swedish (Dodecad) @ 4.16
    13 88.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.2% British_Isles (Dodecad) @ 4.17
    14 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Dutch (Dodecad) @ 4.17
    15 88.6% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.4% Kent (1000 Genomes) @ 4.17
    16 95% Pathan (HGDP) + 5% FIN (1000Genomes) @ 4.19
    17 88.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.2% British (Dodecad) @ 4.19
    18 88.3% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.7% Dutch (Dodecad) @ 4.22
    19 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Mixed_Germanic (Dodecad) @ 4.23
    20 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Orkney (1000 Genomes) @ 4.29

    They don't have either Jatt or Ramgarhia references on their calculator, hence the "interesting" population sharing.

    Due to the relative mixing among Europeans, this just seems to be a case of Steppe DNA being mislabelled. Nice.
    Y-DNA (ISOGG 2019): R2a2b1b2a1a1-Y1383*

    YFull Line (From R-M207):

    M207+ ---> M479+ ---> M124+ ---> P267+ ---> Y12100+ ---> Y8763+ ---> Y8766+ ---> V3714+ ---> SK2142+ ---> Y1377+ ---> Y1379+ ---> Z29271+ ---> Y1383+ -X-> Y154917-

    Important Y-DNA negatives (within R2a-M124): L295-, Y5080-, L1069-, F1092-, L288-, L263-

    Extra mtDNA rCRS mutations: 207A, (315.1C), (523-), (524-), 2404C, 6150A, 8898T, 9755A, 15433T

    FTDNA Kit: IN41220

    GEDmatch Kit (MyHeritage): KC4074281

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to aaronbee2010 For This Useful Post:

     bmoney (01-08-2019),  Jatt1 (01-08-2019),  MonkeyDLuffy (01-07-2019)

  3. #22
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    2,425
    Sex
    Location
    Canada
    Ethnicity
    Punjabi Sikh Ramgarhia
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Y-DNA
    R1a-Y2568*
    mtDNA
    M3a2

    India Punjab Canada Azad Baluchistan Sikh Empire Nishan Sahib
    Quote Originally Posted by aaronbee2010 View Post
    My results:

    Mixed Mode Population Sharing:

    # Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
    1 94.7% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.3% Norwegian (Dodecad) @ 3.91
    2 94.7% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.3% Swedish (Dodecad) @ 3.96
    3 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Irish (Dodecad) @ 3.99
    4 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% British_Isles (Dodecad) @ 4.07
    5 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% British (Dodecad) @ 4.07
    6 88% Pakistani (Xing) + 12% Mixed_Germanic (Dodecad) @ 4.08
    7 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Cornwall (1000 Genomes) @ 4.08
    8 88.9% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.1% Irish (Dodecad) @ 4.09
    9 88.9% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.1% Norwegian (Dodecad) @ 4.12
    10 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Kent (1000 Genomes) @ 4.12
    11 88.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.2% Cornwall (1000 Genomes) @ 4.15
    12 88.7% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.3% Swedish (Dodecad) @ 4.16
    13 88.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.2% British_Isles (Dodecad) @ 4.17
    14 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Dutch (Dodecad) @ 4.17
    15 88.6% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.4% Kent (1000 Genomes) @ 4.17
    16 95% Pathan (HGDP) + 5% FIN (1000Genomes) @ 4.19
    17 88.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.2% British (Dodecad) @ 4.19
    18 88.3% Pakistani (Xing) + 11.7% Dutch (Dodecad) @ 4.22
    19 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Mixed_Germanic (Dodecad) @ 4.23
    20 94.9% Pathan (HGDP) + 5.1% Orkney (1000 Genomes) @ 4.29

    They don't have either Jatt or Ramgarhia references on their calculator, hence the "interesting" population sharing.

    Due to the relative mixing among Europeans, this just seems to be a case of Steppe DNA being mislabelled. Nice.
    I'm certainly not east European mixed either:


    Primary Population (source) Secondary Population (source) Distance
    1 75.8% Pathan (HGDP) + 24.2% Vaish (Reich) @ 1.47
    2 92.9% Pakistani (Xing) + 7.1% Slovenian (Xing) @ 1.7
    3 88% Pathan (HGDP) + 12% Satnami (Reich) @ 1.79
    4 93.7% Pakistani (Xing) + 6.3% German (Dodecad) @ 1.8
    5 84.7% Pathan (HGDP) + 15.3% Tharu (Reich) @ 1.81
    6 89.5% Pathan (HGDP) + 10.5% Chenchu (Reich) @ 1.81
    7 93.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 6.2% CEU (HapMap) @ 1.81
    8 93.8% Pakistani (Xing) + 6.2% Argyll (1000 Genomes) @ 1.82
    9 93.1% Pakistani (Xing) + 6.9% Hungarians (Behar) @ 1.83
    10 93.7% Pakistani (Xing) + 6.3% N._European (Xing) @ 1.83
    11 93.9% Pakistani (Xing) + 6.1% Orcadian (HGDP) @ 1.84
    12 93.9% Pakistani (Xing) + 6.1% Orkney (1000 Genomes) @ 1.85
    13 65.4% Indian (Dodecad) + 34.6% Stalskoe (Xing) @ 1.95
    14 94.2% Pakistani (Xing) + 5.8% Mixed_Germanic (Dodecad) @ 1.96
    15 89.5% Pathan (HGDP) + 10.5% AP_Mala (Xing) @ 1.99
    16 86% Pathan (HGDP) + 14% Lodi (Reich) @ 1.99
    17 94.1% Pakistani (Xing) + 5.9% French (HGDP) @ 2
    18 88.8% Pathan (HGDP) + 11.2% Bhil (Reich) @ 2.02
    19 94.3% Pakistani (Xing) + 5.7% Dutch (Dodecad) @ 2.03
    20 94.5% Pakistani (Xing) + 5.5% Kent (1000 Genomes) @ 2.07
    Last edited by MonkeyDLuffy; 01-07-2019 at 11:42 PM.
    Deg Teg Fateh - Victory to Charity and Arms

    Punjab, Punjabi, Fateh.

  4. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to MonkeyDLuffy For This Useful Post:

     aaronbee2010 (01-07-2019),  FrostAssassin0701 (01-08-2019),  Jatt1 (01-08-2019)

  5. #23
    Registered Users
    Posts
    13

    They don't have either Jatt or Ramgarhia references on their calculator, hence the "interesting" population sharing.

    Due to the relative mixing among Europeans, this just seems to be a case of Steppe DNA being mislabelled. Nice.
    Ah ok, so our Euro dna is mostly likely from the Steppe invaders then? North Ossetia comes up in one of the calculators populations for me (will check when at a computer), so I guess the reason we have the Steppe stuff going on after centuries is because the whole population of Jatts and Ramgharias carried this Steppe dna, and due to religious/cultural etc reasons, mainly married fellow Sakas (presuming that Jatts and Ramgharias originate from them, or are a result of a mixture of ANI and Ukraine/Iran invading Scythians).

    When were the last wave of invading Steppe tribes?

    Also, I tried to post from my phone but something went wrong so apologies if that somehow appears as well.

    Thanks.

  6. #24
    Registered Users
    Posts
    13


    Simply put we were too racist towards british to mix. Also keep in mind Punjab was conquered last, and India got it's independence not long after that.
    I somewhat disagree on the “too racist” element, although unfortunately, many probably were of course. I was reading an article in The Guardian about how 1/3 British men of the East India Trading Company had second families in India. Essentially, it was common knowledge that they had a wife in the UK and a princess/probably ‘high caste’ wife in India. And children from these Indian wives too. This was probably around 1600 - 1800. Their wills detailed this and upon the end of the Trading Company, these half British children were taken back to the UK to go to school, depending on how white they were, as if too dark, might not be accepted as a fully British citizen in those times.

    When the crown took over from the East India Trading company, intermarriage became a lot less frequent and probably mostly ended by late 1800s. This was due to politics and things like the Anglo-Sikh war if I’m not mistaken.

    Now, the article did not mention if the Indian women married were Jatts, Tarkhans or even Sikh/Punjabi. Rather, reference was to Muslim princesses and I think Hindus. Again I am not entirely sure of the detail but will try finding that article and also dig deeper with educational resources at some point.

    I know my maternal granddad mentioned that his surname of Hullait, came from a Christian origin, and I’ve seen handwritten birth certificates from Hungary about a family with that name from the 1800s, but it could be coincidence. He sadly passed away recently so any more information is hard to findin my case.

  7. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to RixDNA For This Useful Post:

     bol_nat (01-09-2019),  laltota (01-08-2019),  parasar (01-08-2019)

  8. #25
    Registered Users
    Posts
    6,091

    Quote Originally Posted by RixDNA View Post
    I somewhat disagree on the “too racist” element, although unfortunately, many probably were of course. I was reading an article in The Guardian about how 1/3 British men of the East India Trading Company had second families in India. Essentially, it was common knowledge that they had a wife in the UK and a princess/probably ‘high caste’ wife in India. And children from these Indian wives too. This was probably around 1600 - 1800. Their wills detailed this and upon the end of the Trading Company, these half British children were taken back to the UK to go to school, depending on how white they were, as if too dark, might not be accepted as a fully British citizen in those times.

    ...
    We have descendants of those as Anglo Indians. Unfortunately Indian society was not that accommodating, otherwise such an identity group would never have formed.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to parasar For This Useful Post:

     laltota (01-08-2019)

  10. #26
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    271
    Sex
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Ethnicity
    Indian - Punjabi Jatt
    Nationality
    British
    Y-DNA
    R2a-Y1383*
    mtDNA
    U7a3a

    England United Kingdom India India Punjab
    Quote Originally Posted by RixDNA View Post
    I somewhat disagree on the “too racist” element, although unfortunately, many probably were of course. I was reading an article in The Guardian about how 1/3 British men of the East India Trading Company had second families in India. Essentially, it was common knowledge that they had a wife in the UK and a princess/probably ‘high caste’ wife in India. And children from these Indian wives too. This was probably around 1600 - 1800. Their wills detailed this and upon the end of the Trading Company, these half British children were taken back to the UK to go to school, depending on how white they were, as if too dark, might not be accepted as a fully British citizen in those times.

    When the crown took over from the East India Trading company, intermarriage became a lot less frequent and probably mostly ended by late 1800s. This was due to politics and things like the Anglo-Sikh war if I’m not mistaken.

    Now, the article did not mention if the Indian women married were Jatts, Tarkhans or even Sikh/Punjabi. Rather, reference was to Muslim princesses and I think Hindus. Again I am not entirely sure of the detail but will try finding that article and also dig deeper with educational resources at some point.

    I know my maternal granddad mentioned that his surname of Hullait, came from a Christian origin, and I’ve seen handwritten birth certificates from Hungary about a family with that name from the 1800s, but it could be coincidence. He sadly passed away recently so any more information is hard to findin my case.
    I think when Luffy said "we", I think he was specifically referring to Jatts/Ramgarhias or non-upper-caste Punjabis in general (who are known for being very prideful), so instances of mixing there would've been extremely rare or even completely nonexistent. As you said, mixing would've mainly occurred between British men and upper-caste Indian women, particularly Rajput princesses.

    Obviously I can't speak on his behalf, but that's what I'm guessing he meant.
    Last edited by aaronbee2010; 01-08-2019 at 06:10 PM. Reason: Grammar
    Y-DNA (ISOGG 2019): R2a2b1b2a1a1-Y1383*

    YFull Line (From R-M207):

    M207+ ---> M479+ ---> M124+ ---> P267+ ---> Y12100+ ---> Y8763+ ---> Y8766+ ---> V3714+ ---> SK2142+ ---> Y1377+ ---> Y1379+ ---> Z29271+ ---> Y1383+ -X-> Y154917-

    Important Y-DNA negatives (within R2a-M124): L295-, Y5080-, L1069-, F1092-, L288-, L263-

    Extra mtDNA rCRS mutations: 207A, (315.1C), (523-), (524-), 2404C, 6150A, 8898T, 9755A, 15433T

    FTDNA Kit: IN41220

    GEDmatch Kit (MyHeritage): KC4074281

  11. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to aaronbee2010 For This Useful Post:

     laltota (01-08-2019),  MonkeyDLuffy (01-08-2019),  Zuran (01-16-2019)

  12. #27
    Registered Users
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by parasar View Post
    We have descendants of those as Anglo Indians. Unfortunately Indian society was not that accommodating, otherwise such an identity group would never have formed.
    Yes, that reminds me: I think the article also said that when the British left, the Indian state didn’t recognise the Anglo-Indians in terms of welfare or know what to do with them administratively. Seems they weren’t recognised citizens when partition happened? I think that it was the British who put in place a situation that allowed the Anglo-Indians to be a priority for jobs etc in Britain, as a sort of responsibility to them.
    It’s a while since I read that article so might be a bit hazy on the details. But if so, does seem harsh to not take care of that community/their own citizens. Apparently there aren’t many of the community left there?

  13. #28
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    271
    Sex
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Ethnicity
    Indian - Punjabi Jatt
    Nationality
    British
    Y-DNA
    R2a-Y1383*
    mtDNA
    U7a3a

    England United Kingdom India India Punjab
    Quote Originally Posted by RixDNA View Post
    Ah ok, so our Euro dna is mostly likely from the Steppe invaders then? North Ossetia comes up in one of the calculators populations for me (will check when at a computer), so I guess the reason we have the Steppe stuff going on after centuries is because the whole population of Jatts and Ramgharias carried this Steppe dna, and due to religious/cultural etc reasons, mainly married fellow Sakas (presuming that Jatts and Ramgharias originate from them, or are a result of a mixture of ANI and Ukraine/Iran invading Scythians).

    When were the last wave of invading Steppe tribes?

    Also, I tried to post from my phone but something went wrong so apologies if that somehow appears as well.

    Thanks.
    Yes it is. Since practically all modern European populations have Steppe in them, any European population appearing as a close match will probably be due to this Steppe. Sakas themselves are also Steppe-derived, as well as the Indo-Aryans that preceded them.

    I think Indo-Scythians were here as late as 800 AD, but I am recalling from memory.
    Y-DNA (ISOGG 2019): R2a2b1b2a1a1-Y1383*

    YFull Line (From R-M207):

    M207+ ---> M479+ ---> M124+ ---> P267+ ---> Y12100+ ---> Y8763+ ---> Y8766+ ---> V3714+ ---> SK2142+ ---> Y1377+ ---> Y1379+ ---> Z29271+ ---> Y1383+ -X-> Y154917-

    Important Y-DNA negatives (within R2a-M124): L295-, Y5080-, L1069-, F1092-, L288-, L263-

    Extra mtDNA rCRS mutations: 207A, (315.1C), (523-), (524-), 2404C, 6150A, 8898T, 9755A, 15433T

    FTDNA Kit: IN41220

    GEDmatch Kit (MyHeritage): KC4074281

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to aaronbee2010 For This Useful Post:

     Zuran (01-16-2019)

  15. #29
    Gold Member Class
    Posts
    2,425
    Sex
    Location
    Canada
    Ethnicity
    Punjabi Sikh Ramgarhia
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Y-DNA
    R1a-Y2568*
    mtDNA
    M3a2

    India Punjab Canada Azad Baluchistan Sikh Empire Nishan Sahib
    Quote Originally Posted by aaronbee2010 View Post
    I think when Luffy said "we", I think he was specifically referring to Jatts/Ramgarhias or non-upper-caste Punjabis in general (who are known for being very prideful), so instances of mixing there would've been extremely rare or even completely nonexistent. As you said, mixing would've mainly occurred between British men and upper-caste Indian women, particularly Rajput princesses.

    Obviously I can't speak on his behalf, but that's what I'm guessing that's what he meant.
    Precisely what I meant. The reason you won't find Anglo Indians in Punjab and other NW regions but on port cities is straight forward. British used to take resources from mainland via railway and would ship it via ports. Which brought industry and wealth to ports and coastal cities. While the mainland was drained out of resources. Hence there was huge resentment against them from mainland, especially NW.

    Secondly traditionally Jatts and Ramgarhias are Pendu communities, that means they lived in villages. The main city folks are Khatris or other Hindu Punjabis like Brahmins etc. So the cities had more exposure to British officers than anything. The first encounter Ramgarhias had with british is when british took them to Africa to build railroads in early 20th century.

    You've to realize another thing, ports had tropical cool weather which british really liked, that's why you'll find a lot of British quarters and colonies in places like Kolkata or Chennai. Mainland especially NW was too dry and hot for their preference.

    If you had a Christian grandfather, that'd explain your high ASI regardless of Jatt and ramgarhia mix. Because if your maternal grandad was punjabi Issai or christian, they were probably converts from untouchables. Read about Sadhu singh and spread of Christianity in Punjab for more details.
    Deg Teg Fateh - Victory to Charity and Arms

    Punjab, Punjabi, Fateh.

  16. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to MonkeyDLuffy For This Useful Post:

     aaronbee2010 (01-08-2019),  laltota (01-08-2019),  Sapporo (01-08-2019),  Zuran (01-16-2019)

  17. #30
    Registered Users
    Posts
    13

    If you had a Christian grandfather, that'd explain your high ASI regardless of Jatt and ramgarhia mix. Because if your maternal grandad was punjabi Issai or christian, they were probably converts from untouchables. Read about Sadhu singh and spread of Christianity in Punjab for more details.
    No, my maternal granddad was Jatt, a landowner from Jullundur Punjab, and before that from the mountainous region of Budwal. No untouchables. No offence to anyone though.
    Also, is my 33% ASI high? I thought pretty average for Jatt/Ramgharia, no?
    That granddad said their name was Hullait centuries ago, then Grewal, now Hullait again. We still have property in Jullundur built on ancestral land and a region in the mountains too, under the name Hulat. My granddad was annoyed that my mum married a Tharkhan, so his prejudice and all his family before etc were particular against mixing with perceived “lower castes” or non-landowners from the past.
    I meant he mentioned that his ancestors were European/Westerners and possible Catholic before they came to India. But I will double check that.
    Last edited by RixDNA; 01-08-2019 at 07:16 PM. Reason: More info included

  18. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to RixDNA For This Useful Post:

     aaronbee2010 (01-08-2019),  bol_nat (01-09-2019),  laltota (01-08-2019),  MonkeyDLuffy (01-08-2019),  parasar (01-08-2019),  Zuran (01-16-2019)

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2018, 01:48 AM
  2. Replies: 47
    Last Post: 03-29-2018, 08:04 AM
  3. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-11-2017, 06:21 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2017, 12:42 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-08-2016, 04:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •