Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 77

Thread: Saka, Scythians, Sarmatians & Huns: Overview (G25 Data)

  1. #21
    Registered Users
    Posts
    660
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    House of Dragoş
    Y-DNA
    I2

    When I replace Scythian Hungary from lowest fit 1.829 and add Sintashta MLBA:

    20 Balkans BA + 15 Baltic BA + 50.83 Golden Horde + 14.17 Sintashta MLBA Fit: 1.7677

    New lowest fit is produced 1.7677, when I add Scythian Hungary with Sintashta MLBA still 3rd lowest fit using only ancient:

    7.5 Baltic BA + 48.33 Golden Horde + 36.67 Scythian Hungary + 7.5 Sintashta MLBA Fit: 1.8793
    nMonte: "Latvia_north-eastern": 62.17,
    "Macedonia_FYROM": 18.5,
    "Pomak": 10,
    "Tajik": 2.83,
    "North_Albania": 2.5,
    "Moroccan_North": 1.83,
    "Komi": 1.33,
    "Tunisian_Berber_Chenini": 0.83,

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mykhailo For This Useful Post:

     Alain (05-15-2019),  DMXX (05-14-2019)

  3. #22
    Registered Users
    Posts
    660
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    House of Dragoş
    Y-DNA
    I2

    I ran that a year ago not sure if some new reference been added to the nMonte runner. I am Polish and Ukrainian from Kolomyja.
    nMonte: "Latvia_north-eastern": 62.17,
    "Macedonia_FYROM": 18.5,
    "Pomak": 10,
    "Tajik": 2.83,
    "North_Albania": 2.5,
    "Moroccan_North": 1.83,
    "Komi": 1.33,
    "Tunisian_Berber_Chenini": 0.83,

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mykhailo For This Useful Post:

     Alain (05-15-2019),  DMXX (05-14-2019)

  5. #23
    Moderator
    Posts
    927
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    R1a-Z93
    mtDNA
    H28 (UA/GAC)

    Quote Originally Posted by Mykhailo View Post
    When I replace Scythian Hungary from lowest fit 1.829 and add Sintashta MLBA:

    20 Balkans BA + 15 Baltic BA + 50.83 Golden Horde + 14.17 Sintashta MLBA Fit: 1.7677

    New lowest fit is produced 1.7677, when I add Scythian Hungary with Sintashta MLBA still 3rd lowest fit using only ancient:

    7.5 Baltic BA + 48.33 Golden Horde + 36.67 Scythian Hungary + 7.5 Sintashta MLBA Fit: 1.8793
    well Scythian Hungary is very Central Euro-like and has low Sintashta admixture. Actually it is French-like and even more similar to some Iberians in global25 than to other steppe Iranics.

    "sample": "Test1:Scythian_HUN",
    "fit": 1.5207,
    "CZE_Hallstatt_Bylany": 40,
    "BGR_IA": 33.33,
    "Baltic_EST_IA": 22.5,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA": 4.17,
    "RUS_Bolshoy_Oleni_Ostrov": 0,
    "TKM_Namazga_Tepe_En": 0,


    1 Scythian_HUN:Average Custom AGUser_MatAust 2.412
    2 Scythian_HUN:Average French_East French24433 Modern; 2.588
    3 Scythian_HUN:Average Austrian_Averaged Averaged 2.589
    4 Scythian_HUN:Average Scythian_HUN DA197 Ancient; BCE:550 2.59
    5 Scythian_HUN:Average Slovenian Slovenian136 Modern; 2.63
    6 Scythian_HUN:Average French_East_Averaged Averaged 2.706
    7 Scythian_HUN:Average Croatian Croatia_Cro305 Modern; 2.843
    8 Scythian_HUN:Average Austrian Austria8 Modern; 2.902
    9 Scythian_HUN:Average Custom AGUser_MatAust_Mother 2.912
    10 Scythian_HUN:Average Montenegrin_Averaged Averaged 2.958
    11 Scythian_HUN:Average Montenegrin Montenegro6 Modern; 2.988
    12 Scythian_HUN:Average Montenegrin Montenegro4 Modern; 2.993
    13 Scythian_HUN:Average Custom AGUser_Massam_father 2.993
    14 Scythian_HUN:Average Austrian Austria10 Modern; 2.998
    15 Scythian_HUN:Average Croatian_Averaged Averaged 3.043
    16 Scythian_HUN:Average Iberia_Northeast_c.6CE_PL_Averaged Averaged
    Y-DNA: R1a> R-M417> R-Z645> R-Z93> R-Z94> R-Y3 (Sredny Stog culture)> R-L657> R-Y4(Andronovo)> R-Y6> R-Y5> R-Y920* (Pashtun)

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Coldmountains For This Useful Post:

     Alain (05-15-2019),  DMXX (05-14-2019),  pegasus (05-15-2019)

  7. #24
    Registered Users
    Posts
    660
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    House of Dragoş
    Y-DNA
    I2

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldmountains View Post
    well Scythian Hungary is very Central Euro-like and has low Sintashta admixture. Actually it is French-like and even more similar to some Iberians in global25 than to other steppe Iranics.

    "sample": "Test1:Scythian_HUN",
    "fit": 1.5207,
    "CZE_Hallstatt_Bylany": 40,
    "BGR_IA": 33.33,
    "Baltic_EST_IA": 22.5,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA": 4.17,
    "RUS_Bolshoy_Oleni_Ostrov": 0,
    "TKM_Namazga_Tepe_En": 0,


    1 Scythian_HUN:Average Custom AGUser_MatAust 2.412
    2 Scythian_HUN:Average French_East French24433 Modern; 2.588
    3 Scythian_HUN:Average Austrian_Averaged Averaged 2.589
    4 Scythian_HUN:Average Scythian_HUN DA197 Ancient; BCE:550 2.59
    5 Scythian_HUN:Average Slovenian Slovenian136 Modern; 2.63
    6 Scythian_HUN:Average French_East_Averaged Averaged 2.706
    7 Scythian_HUN:Average Croatian Croatia_Cro305 Modern; 2.843
    8 Scythian_HUN:Average Austrian Austria8 Modern; 2.902
    9 Scythian_HUN:Average Custom AGUser_MatAust_Mother 2.912
    10 Scythian_HUN:Average Montenegrin_Averaged Averaged 2.958
    11 Scythian_HUN:Average Montenegrin Montenegro6 Modern; 2.988
    12 Scythian_HUN:Average Montenegrin Montenegro4 Modern; 2.993
    13 Scythian_HUN:Average Custom AGUser_Massam_father 2.993
    14 Scythian_HUN:Average Austrian Austria10 Modern; 2.998
    15 Scythian_HUN:Average Croatian_Averaged Averaged 3.043
    16 Scythian_HUN:Average Iberia_Northeast_c.6CE_PL_Averaged Averaged
    I know Scythian Hungary is "like" because I ran this dataset before.

    I am just highlight Eastern Europeans Poles, Ukrainians, Belarusians, etc have Sintashta derived admixture that you are claimed we don't, that is false claim.
    nMonte: "Latvia_north-eastern": 62.17,
    "Macedonia_FYROM": 18.5,
    "Pomak": 10,
    "Tajik": 2.83,
    "North_Albania": 2.5,
    "Moroccan_North": 1.83,
    "Komi": 1.33,
    "Tunisian_Berber_Chenini": 0.83,

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Mykhailo For This Useful Post:

     Alain (05-15-2019)

  9. #25
    Moderator
    Posts
    927
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    R1a-Z93
    mtDNA
    H28 (UA/GAC)

    Quote Originally Posted by Mykhailo View Post
    I know Scythian Hungary is "like" because I ran this dataset before.

    I am just highlight Eastern Europeans Poles, Ukrainians, Belarusians, etc have Sintashta derived admixture that you are claimed we don't, that is false claim.
    Not really you get Sintashta here because you dont have any Slavic reference Group. The Golden Horde sample was Lithuanian-like and too HG shifted for Slavs. Using early Slavs pretty much removes any extra Sintashta. Slavs also dont show much Sintashta R1a-Z93 y-dna. Generally early Slavs and steppe Iranics occupied two very different zones. Slavs were from Polesia and populated forest/forest-steppe regions and not the steppe. Steppe Iranics on the otherside were similar to later Tatars nomadics with a very different Lifestyle. Neither Slavs have much tatar admixture and it seems early Slavs were Central-East Europeans and rather clustering between early Balts and Central Europeans.

    "sample": "Test1:Ukrainian",
    "fit": 1.7654,
    "HUN_Avar_Szolad": 84.17,
    "Baltic_EST_IA": 14.17,
    "Nganassan": 0.83,
    "TKM_Namazga_Tepe_En": 0.83,
    "RUS_Bolshoy_Oleni_Ostrov": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA_o1": 0,
    Y-DNA: R1a> R-M417> R-Z645> R-Z93> R-Z94> R-Y3 (Sredny Stog culture)> R-L657> R-Y4(Andronovo)> R-Y6> R-Y5> R-Y920* (Pashtun)

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Coldmountains For This Useful Post:

     DMXX (05-15-2019)

  11. #26
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,056
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Indo-europeen
    Y-DNA
    R1a-Y33 Kurgan/ CWC
    mtDNA
    H76

    European Union Poland Lithuania Ukraine Romania Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by Coldmountains View Post
    Not really you get Sintashta here because you dont have any Slavic reference Group. The Golden Horde sample was Lithuanian-like and too HG shifted for Slavs. Using early Slavs pretty much removes any extra Sintashta. Slavs also dont show much Sintashta R1a-Z93 y-dna. Generally early Slavs and steppe Iranics occupied two very different zones. Slavs were from Polesia and populated forest/forest-steppe regions and not the steppe. Steppe Iranics on the otherside were similar to later Tatars nomadics with a very different Lifestyle. Neither Slavs have much tatar admixture and it seems early Slavs were Central-East Europeans and rather clustering between early Balts and Central Europeans.

    "sample": "Test1:Ukrainian",
    "fit": 1.7654,
    "HUN_Avar_Szolad": 84.17,
    "Baltic_EST_IA": 14.17,
    "Nganassan": 0.83,
    "TKM_Namazga_Tepe_En": 0.83,
    "RUS_Bolshoy_Oleni_Ostrov": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA_o1": 0,
    :

    distance%: 0.58

    Baltic_BA 30.0
    Germany_Medieval 20.91
    Sweden_Viking_Age 9.12
    Slavic_Bohemia 8.86
    Varna_o 7.49
    Italy_Medieval_Collegno 6.88
    Scythian_Moldova 5.22
    Baltic_IA 4.28
    ALPc_MN 3.54
    Saidu_Sharif_IA 2.78
    Cimmerian_Moldova 0.92

    Dad:

    distance%: 0.82

    Baltic_BA 36.59
    Baltic_IA 17.54
    Srubnaya-Alakulskaya_MLBA 15.09
    Baden_LCA 11.39
    TDLN 7.82
    Sintashta_MLBA 6.6
    CWC_Baltic_early 4.49
    Iberomaurusian 0.49

    For example
    My dad have little Bit Sintashta but most a Baltic-slavic man
    Alain Dad
    Y-DNA R1a-Y33 Eastern Corderd Ware Culture Baltoslavic/ old Pruzzen
    H76 czech Republic/England (Celtic tribes ?) W3a1d Yamnaya Culture, Samara /Pontic steppe
    Scytho-sarmatian.

    My FTDNA autosomal

    East Europe 82%
    Southeast Europe 14%
    Finland 2%
    West and Central Europe 1%

  12. #27
    Registered Users
    Posts
    660
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    House of Dragoş
    Y-DNA
    I2

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldmountains View Post
    Not really you get Sintashta here because you dont have any Slavic reference Group. The Golden Horde sample was Lithuanian-like and too HG shifted for Slavs. Using early Slavs pretty much removes any extra Sintashta. Slavs also dont show much Sintashta R1a-Z93 y-dna. Generally early Slavs and steppe Iranics occupied two very different zones. Slavs were from Polesia and populated forest/forest-steppe regions and not the steppe. Steppe Iranics on the otherside were similar to later Tatars nomadics with a very different Lifestyle. Neither Slavs have much tatar admixture and it seems early Slavs were Central-East Europeans and rather clustering between early Balts and Central Europeans.

    "sample": "Test1:Ukrainian",
    "fit": 1.7654,
    "HUN_Avar_Szolad": 84.17,
    "Baltic_EST_IA": 14.17,
    "Nganassan": 0.83,
    "TKM_Namazga_Tepe_En": 0.83,
    "RUS_Bolshoy_Oleni_Ostrov": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA_o1": 0,
    Tell me what you are trying prove I am interested to know..
    nMonte: "Latvia_north-eastern": 62.17,
    "Macedonia_FYROM": 18.5,
    "Pomak": 10,
    "Tajik": 2.83,
    "North_Albania": 2.5,
    "Moroccan_North": 1.83,
    "Komi": 1.33,
    "Tunisian_Berber_Chenini": 0.83,

  13. #28
    Registered Users
    Posts
    660
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    House of Dragoş
    Y-DNA
    I2

    Quote Originally Posted by Alain View Post
    :

    distance%: 0.58

    Baltic_BA 30.0
    Germany_Medieval 20.91
    Sweden_Viking_Age 9.12
    Slavic_Bohemia 8.86
    Varna_o 7.49
    Italy_Medieval_Collegno 6.88
    Scythian_Moldova 5.22
    Baltic_IA 4.28
    ALPc_MN 3.54
    Saidu_Sharif_IA 2.78
    Cimmerian_Moldova 0.92

    Dad:

    distance%: 0.82

    Baltic_BA 36.59
    Baltic_IA 17.54
    Srubnaya-Alakulskaya_MLBA 15.09
    Baden_LCA 11.39
    TDLN 7.82
    Sintashta_MLBA 6.6
    CWC_Baltic_early 4.49
    Iberomaurusian 0.49

    For example
    My dad have little Bit Sintashta but most a Baltic-slavic man
    Ofcourse we have Sintashta admixture, post your Kurd K35..
    nMonte: "Latvia_north-eastern": 62.17,
    "Macedonia_FYROM": 18.5,
    "Pomak": 10,
    "Tajik": 2.83,
    "North_Albania": 2.5,
    "Moroccan_North": 1.83,
    "Komi": 1.33,
    "Tunisian_Berber_Chenini": 0.83,

  14. #29
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,056
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Indo-europeen
    Y-DNA
    R1a-Y33 Kurgan/ CWC
    mtDNA
    H76

    European Union Poland Lithuania Ukraine Romania Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by Mykhailo View Post
    Ofcourse we have Sintashta admixture, post your Kurd K35..
    no is ok I do not make any hype out of it all that was a G25 algorthim Calc. For me personally, the K36 is ancient Calc. by LukaszM, I appreciate Kurd's work but I'm not so much a fan of his Calc. although I did it all
    Alain Dad
    Y-DNA R1a-Y33 Eastern Corderd Ware Culture Baltoslavic/ old Pruzzen
    H76 czech Republic/England (Celtic tribes ?) W3a1d Yamnaya Culture, Samara /Pontic steppe
    Scytho-sarmatian.

    My FTDNA autosomal

    East Europe 82%
    Southeast Europe 14%
    Finland 2%
    West and Central Europe 1%

  15. #30
    Administrator
    Posts
    3,258
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    R2a*-M124 (L295-)
    mtDNA
    D4j5*

    England
    Quote Originally Posted by Coldmountains View Post
    Not really you get Sintashta here because you dont have any Slavic reference Group. The Golden Horde sample was Lithuanian-like and too HG shifted for Slavs. Using early Slavs pretty much removes any extra Sintashta. Slavs also dont show much Sintashta R1a-Z93 y-dna. Generally early Slavs and steppe Iranics occupied two very different zones. Slavs were from Polesia and populated forest/forest-steppe regions and not the steppe. Steppe Iranics on the otherside were similar to later Tatars nomadics with a very different Lifestyle. Neither Slavs have much tatar admixture and it seems early Slavs were Central-East Europeans and rather clustering between early Balts and Central Europeans.

    "sample": "Test1:Ukrainian",
    "fit": 1.7654,
    "HUN_Avar_Szolad": 84.17,
    "Baltic_EST_IA": 14.17,
    "Nganassan": 0.83,
    "TKM_Namazga_Tepe_En": 0.83,
    "RUS_Bolshoy_Oleni_Ostrov": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA": 0,
    "RUS_Sintashta_MLBA_o1": 0,
    Do any modern East Slavic groups yield any meaningful Sintashta (>2%) in G25?

    Either way, I would imagine that some pre-Slavic P-C steppe ancestry is retained by Central and Eastern Ukrainians and Southern Russians (Cimmerian admixture f.ex.).

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Are the Scythians/Sarmatians Iranic?
    By Brent.B in forum Ancient (aDNA)
    Replies: 206
    Last Post: 04-24-2019, 03:43 PM
  2. Replies: 123
    Last Post: 01-24-2019, 09:15 PM
  3. Q-L938 Huns?
    By kharrington in forum Q
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-12-2018, 07:40 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-06-2018, 04:59 AM
  5. [Split] Origins of the Saka
    By pegasus in forum History (Ancient)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-11-2015, 01:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •