Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678
Results 71 to 76 of 76

Thread: Can't find any information about J1a3b

  1. #71
    Registered Users
    Posts
    40
    Sex
    Location
    Turkiye
    Ethnicity
    Turk
    Nationality
    Turk
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-F17410*
    mtDNA (M)
    U1a1a-a

    Turkey Azerbaijan
    Quote Originally Posted by reignman View Post
    Haplogroup J-Y30278, especially cluster with TMRCA 2200 ybp is possible to recognize by STR markers.
    I don't understand this. I am in a terminal clade (https://yfull.com/tree/J-F17410*/) formed 2200 ybp, yet yfull says i have 26 six novel SNPs. Am i getting something wrong or as far as i understand yfull tree is completely based on SNPs.
    Genetic testing is seriously rare in my country. (Most of the tests done by Turks who live in foreign countries but those are autosomal) Since you say according to researches PH128 found in Turkey and Azerbaijan and also it is found in me , It may be found lot in Turks. Though PH128 formed about 11k years ago. And all sub branches of J-Y30278 are formed about 2k years ago. And there are 8k years without any branching. Is it normal?
    Last edited by alienalp; 01-30-2020 at 01:48 PM.

  2. #72
    Registered Users
    Posts
    40
    Sex
    Location
    Turkiye
    Ethnicity
    Turk
    Nationality
    Turk
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-F17410*
    mtDNA (M)
    U1a1a-a

    Turkey Azerbaijan
    There is Hui Chinise who has J1a3b~ (it should be isogg tree so he is J-Y30278 in yfull tree) and he says his paternal ancestors have Mongolian characteristics.
    There is also this page list frequency of haplogroups beloging to a surname. And there are two people with J1a3b~ (FGC35403 = J-Y30278)
    So J-Y30278 most probably has central Asian origin and arrived to Anatolia via Caucasus. There is another one from Turkey in FTDNA tree from PH128 (so he is also 90% J-Y30278)
    Last edited by alienalp; 02-06-2020 at 06:51 PM.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to alienalp For This Useful Post:

     Ilgar (02-07-2020),  levantino II (02-06-2020)

  4. #73
    Registered Users
    Posts
    25
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Y-DNA (P)
    J1 PF7263

    Quote Originally Posted by alienalp View Post
    There is Hui Chinise who has J1a3b~ (it should be isogg tree so he is J-Y30278 in yfull tree) and he says his paternal ancestors have Mongolian characteristics.
    There is also this page list frequency of haplogroups beloging to a surname. And there are two people with J1a3b~ (FGC35403 = J-Y30278)
    So J-Y30278 most probably has central Asian origin and arrived to Anatolia via Caucasus. There is another one from Turkey in FTDNA tree from PH128 (so he is also 90% J-Y30278)
    This Hui tribesman is not the only one PF7257 in North East China. There si one more in "Population genetics for 17 Y-STR loci in Hui ethnic minority from Liaoning Province, Northeast China". He is line 83 (HT078) in table S1

    https://www.researchgate.net/publica...ortheast_China

    PF7257.png

    Values of the participant are:

    393-390-19-10-385ab-439-389I-392-389II-458-437-448-GATA H4-456-438-635
    12-23-14-10-14/16-11-13-11-30-19.2-14-20-11-14-11-20

    About place of origin of Y30278 I think it's more probably Eastern Anatolia than Central Asia

  5. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to levantino II For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (03-15-2020),  alienalp (02-06-2020),  El Greco (03-21-2020),  Ilgar (02-07-2020),  Kelmendasi (03-15-2020)

  6. #74
    Registered Users
    Posts
    15
    Sex
    Location
    Republika Srpska
    Ethnicity
    Serb
    Nationality
    Serb
    Y-DNA (P)
    J1-PF7257

    Serbia
    A new branch of https://www.yfull.com/tree/J-Y94416/ has come out on YFULL, age estimate is TMRCA 1050 ybp.

    So the common ancestor lived around the 10th century. I think there is no doubt that this was in the Caucasus region, since the ancestors of the tested Armenian noble origin (Melik) lived here
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melik

    About the last migration from that region occurred in the mid-11th century when Armenia was annexed by Byzantium. The Byzantines relocate much of the population to the west, primarily noble families and people related to them. A military aristocracy in Anatolia and a civilian aristocracy in the Balkans. This weakens the eastern border of Byzantium and only then does the Seljuk Turks consolidate in this region.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Manzikert

  7. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to El Greco For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (03-15-2020),  Kelmendasi (03-15-2020),  levantino II (03-15-2020),  Shamash (03-15-2020)

  8. #75
    Registered Users
    Posts
    779
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Albanian
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-ZS241
    mtDNA (M)
    T1a1l
    Y-DNA (M)
    E-CTS1273*

    Albania Kosovo Montenegro
    Quote Originally Posted by alienalp View Post
    There is Hui Chinise who has J1a3b~ (it should be isogg tree so he is J-Y30278 in yfull tree) and he says his paternal ancestors have Mongolian characteristics.
    There is also this page list frequency of haplogroups beloging to a surname. And there are two people with J1a3b~ (FGC35403 = J-Y30278)
    So J-Y30278 most probably has central Asian origin and arrived to Anatolia via Caucasus. There is another one from Turkey in FTDNA tree from PH128 (so he is also 90% J-Y30278)
    Just because Y30278 was found among the Hui, it doesn't mean that the haplogroup is of Central Asian origins. The Hui are an ethnic group from China who are believed to trace the majority of their ancestry back to merchants and traders that reached China via the Silk Road. Many for example are believed to descend from Persian or Iranian merchants. Some do claim origin from Muslim central Asian groups, however I still think it's more likely that they got this cluster from a more west Asian source rather than a local one.
    As for the "Mongolian characteristics", he just mentioned that they were "big and strong" which doesn't say much.

    Current data doesn't support a central Asian origin, but rather an origin in eastern Anatolia or Transcaucasia.
    Ydna: J1>P58>YSC234>ZS241

    Maternal Ydna: E-V13>CTS5856*

    Mtdna: T1a1l

  9. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Kelmendasi For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (03-15-2020),  El Greco (03-21-2020),  levantino II (03-15-2020),  Shamash (03-15-2020)

  10. #76
    Registered Users
    Posts
    40
    Sex
    Location
    Turkiye
    Ethnicity
    Turk
    Nationality
    Turk
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-F17410*
    mtDNA (M)
    U1a1a-a

    Turkey Azerbaijan
    Wow, you shouldnt interpret TMRCA like that. Calculated from two sample. It doesnt mean much. You cant assume most recent common ancestor lived in the mid-11th century. It could be hundreds year less or more. And it could be even thousand year before your assumption. Considering we only have two common snp actually mid-11th century is very unlikely.There are more than 20 novel SNP we have and parent has TMRCA of 2100.
    So actually this branch is very close to its parent branch. TMRCA is calculated very wrongly because of lack of samples. It should go back way more than that.
    Last edited by alienalp; 03-17-2020 at 02:55 PM.

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678

Similar Threads

  1. R5 - Information?
    By khanabadoshi in forum R/R0
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2019, 06:52 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2018, 12:40 AM
  3. Harder to find where find ancestry than I thought.
    By backdrop12 in forum Genealogy
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-03-2017, 01:36 PM
  4. Y40 information
    By Reza in forum R1a-Z93
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-22-2017, 01:28 AM
  5. Trying to find information - Marker M335
    By UtopiasCult in forum R1b General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-10-2016, 03:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •