Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Which Population In Italy Would Have 24-37% Steppe Related Admixture? North?

  1. #1

    Exclamation Which Population In Italy Would Have 24-37% Steppe Related Admixture? North?

    I have not seen any Italians who have 24-40% Steppe related admixture. The gene database for ethnic Italians is small, there hasn't been enough testing, which region of Italy would be a good stand in for having similar admixture components to the pre-Roman and Roman Republic populations of Latium/Tuscany? I think the Neolithic admixture surged in Italy as time went on since that was preserved more in the rural areas, populations decreased in urban centres due to war. The Germanics never did good sacks of Rome which is why there are still many buildings that are almost fully intact and not all of the ethnic Italian population left the city when they came. I'm guessing there are still some ethnic Italians in Rome now who have similar admixture components to Ancient Latium but most of Rome was replaced with Iron age looking Italians from other parts of Italy when the city fell to the Visigoths.


    "genetic differences between the examined Etruscans and Latins were found to be insignificant.[67] The Etruscan individuals and contemporary Latins were distinguished from preceding populations of Italy by the presence of ca. 30-40% steppe ancestry.[68] Their DNA was a mixture of two-thirds Copper Age ancestry (EEF + WHG; Etruscans ~66–72%, Latins ~62–75%) and one-third Steppe-related ancestry (Etruscans ~27–33%, Latins ~24–37%) (with the EEF component mainly deriving from Neolithic-era migrants to Europe from Anatolia and the WHG being local Western European hunter-gatherers, with both components, along with that from the steppe, being found in virtually all European populations).[24"

    I'm guessing certain central regions and the North might, like the ItaloCelts of Brescia in Lombardy. I don't think all of those people exactly resembled Ancient Romans. Most Ancient Romans were Atlantid/Dinarid/Alpinid and Atlanto Med Phenotypes with the majority having fair (but not pale) skin and a minority having olive/tan, likely 70% fair 30% tan/olive.



    General Germanicus and his Italian Legions could have conquered all of Germany but history was changed due to the jealousy of Emperor Tiberius who conspired against him.

  2. #2
    Registered Users
    Posts
    406
    Sex
    Location
    US
    Ethnicity
    South Portugal
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1b-Z225
    mtDNA (M)
    H1c3*
    mtDNA (P)
    H5a

    United States of America Portugal
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkSpaceCorridor View Post

    I'm guessing certain central regions and the North might, like the ItaloCelts of Brescia in Lombardy. I don't think all of those people exactly resembled Ancient Romans. Most Ancient Romans were Atlantid/Dinarid/Alpinid and Atlanto Med Phenotypes with the majority having fair (but not pale) skin and a minority having olive/tan, likely 70% fair 30% tan/olive.



    General Germanicus and his Italian Legions could have conquered all of Germany but history was changed due to the jealousy of Emperor Tiberius who conspired against him.
    Aren't these phenotypes really just pseudoscience abstractions? How would we know if a majority were pale, fair, or dark, or not? We'd probably have to look at specific SNPs for the population to make that assumption.
    History of the Algarve: Hidden Content

    Paternal Lineage- R-Z225: São Bartolomeu de Messines- em Silves, Portugal

    Maternal Lineage: H1c3: Estrela de Monchique- em Silves, Portugal

    Silves, Portugal: Hidden Content

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Luso For This Useful Post:

     AbideInLove (06-08-2021)

  4. #3
    Registered Users
    Posts
    843
    Sex
    Location
    Spain
    Ethnicity
    Hispano-American
    Y-DNA (P)
    R-BY711*
    mtDNA (M)
    J1c

    Venezuela Spain
    Northernmost italians are the ones who could reach steppe admixture above 35%. Southernmost are below 25%.

    I don't believe in the pseudoscience of phenotypes but certainly i believe the average roman phenotype would be between Atlanto-Med, Dinarid and Alpinid.

  5. #4
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,563
    Sex
    Location
    Central Florida
    Ethnicity
    Greek + NW Euro
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-L26
    mtDNA (M)
    J1b1a

    Greece United States of America
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkSpaceCorridor View Post
    I have not seen any Italians who have 24-40% Steppe related admixture.
    Huh? If you're talking about EMBA type Steppe ancestry (Yamnaya-like), most Italians easily score in that range when run through the G25 tool. 30-40% is standard for Northern and Central Italy. Some Aostans and Friulians score even higher than 40%. Quite a few Southern Italians score more than 24% steppe, too, for that matter, and most of those shy of the quartermark aren't very far from that threshold anyway. There's a Calabrian and Basilicatan outlier that score 17%; most are well above that figure. Italkim and Sardinians have the least steppe ancestry (often scoring single digits even).

    If by steppe-related ancestry you're talking about Steppe MLBA-like ancestry (Bell Beaker or Corded Ware-related) the percentages go up even more.

    Quote Originally Posted by =DarkSpaceCorridor View Post
    The gene database for ethnic Italians is small, there hasn't been enough testing, which region of Italy would be a good stand in for having similar admixture components to the pre-Roman and Roman Republic populations of Latium/Tuscany?
    Many Northern Italians come close, but they're not carbon copies of IA Italians. They have other admixture, too.

    Quote Originally Posted by =DarkSpaceCorridor View Post
    I think the Neolithic admixture surged in Italy as time went on since that was preserved more in the rural areas, populations decreased in urban centres due to war.
    Anatolian Neolithic farmer ancestry has been high in Italy since the Neolithic. By the time you have urban centers, it was already mixed with steppe ancestry. I see no evidence of a rural vs urban distinction in terms of ancestry components for native Italians at any point in antiquity.

    Quote Originally Posted by =DarkSpaceCorridor View Post
    I'm guessing there are still some ethnic Italians in Rome now who have similar admixture components to Ancient Latium but most of Rome was replaced with Iron age looking Italians from other parts of Italy when the city fell to the Visigoths.
    I'm not following you here at all.

    Quote Originally Posted by =DarkSpaceCorridor View Post
    The Etruscan individuals and contemporary Latins were distinguished from preceding populations of Italy by the presence of ca. 30-40% steppe ancestry.
    More like ~20-35% Yamnaya-like ancestry in the non-outliers if we go by G25.
    Ελευθερία ή θάνατος.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Michalis Moriopoulos For This Useful Post:

     Cascio (06-09-2021),  peloponnesian (06-09-2021),  Sorcelow (06-09-2021)

  7. #5
    Registered Users
    Posts
    844
    Sex
    Nationality
    American

    United States of America Pakistan
    Quote Originally Posted by Michalis Moriopoulos View Post
    Huh? If you're talking about EMBA type Steppe ancestry (Yamnaya-like), most Italians easily score in that range when run through the G25 tool. 30-40% is standard for Northern and Central Italy. Some Aostans and Friulians score even higher than 40%. Quite a few Southern Italians score more than 24% steppe, too, for that matter, and most of those shy of the quartermark aren't very far from that threshold anyway. There's a Calabrian and Basilicatan outlier that score 17%; most are well above that figure. Italkim and Sardinians have the least steppe ancestry (often scoring single digits even).

    If by steppe-related ancestry you're talking about Steppe MLBA-like ancestry (Bell Beaker or Corded Ware-related) the percentages go up even more.



    Many Northern Italians come close, but they're not carbon copies of IA Italians. They have other admixture, too.



    Anatolian Neolithic farmer ancestry has been high in Italy since the Neolithic. By the time you have urban centers, it was already mixed with steppe ancestry. I see no evidence of a rural vs urban distinction in terms of ancestry components for native Italians at any point in antiquity.



    I'm not following you here at all.



    More like ~20-35% Yamnaya-like ancestry in the non-outliers if we go by G25.
    Another problem is the underlying assumption in the OP (starting from "I am guessing")that somehow Steppe admixture is the only source of skin depigmentation phenotype! This isn't entirely true since we have populations in West Asia, Central and South Asia that don't have Steppe ancestry MLBA in that range of OP but have depigmentation alleles and corresponding phenotype and vice versa.
    The reason is it's not one but an interaction of several genes in a network that produces ultimate phenotype. The relative dominance of genes also matters which can effect penantrance. This phenotype has appeared in different populations independently almost all living a certain latitude away from equator.
    In case of Italians, Anatolian Farmers related depigmentation alleles are already present among them in addition to the ones inherited from Steppe pastoralists. Later selection for this trait has already been documented among Europeans (Johannes Krause).
    Last edited by Kapisa; 06-09-2021 at 03:31 AM.

  8. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Kapisa For This Useful Post:

     Cascio (06-09-2021),  Luso (06-09-2021),  Michalis Moriopoulos (06-09-2021),  peloponnesian (06-09-2021),  Sapporo (09-09-2021)

  9. #6
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    2,778
    Sex
    Location
    United States
    Ethnicity
    LebaGermish
    Y-DNA (P)
    P312>DF19>DF88
    mtDNA (M)
    J2a1a1e
    Y-DNA (M)
    J2a1 Z6065>Y7708>M47
    mtDNA (P)
    H1j

    United States of America Lebanon Germany United Kingdom Belgium Switzerland
    If you mean people who died a long time ago in what is now Italy, there's R31, but I'm pretty sure he wasn't really a local:

    Target: ITA_Rome_Late_Antiquity:RMPR31
    Distance: 4.8207% / 0.04820656
    43.6 Yamnaya_RUS_Samara
    38.8 TUR_Barcin_N
    17.6 WHG
    -or-

    Target: ITA_Rome_Late_Antiquity:RMPR31
    Distance: 4.6735% / 0.04673453
    41.2 TUR_Barcin_N
    36.0 Yamnaya_RUS_Samara
    22.8 Baltic_LVA_HG

    Unfortunately I've found nothing about any grave goods nor isotope studies in reference to his excavation.
    R1b>M269>L23>L51>L11>P312>DF19>DF88>FGC11833 >S4281>S4268>Z17112>BY44243

    Ancestors: Francis Cooke (M223/I2a2a) b1583; Hester Mahieu (Cooke) (J1c2 mtDNA) b.1584; Richard Warren (E-M35) b1578; Elizabeth Walker (Warren) (H1j mtDNA) b1583;
    John Mead (I2a1/P37.2) b1634; Rev. Joseph Hull (I1, L1301+ L1302-) b1595; Benjamin Harrington (M223/I2a2a-Y5729) b1618; Joshua Griffith (L21>DF13) b1593;
    John Wing (U106) b1584; Thomas Gunn (DF19) b1605; Hermann Wilhelm (DF19) b1635

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-12-2021, 03:16 PM
  2. Eurasian Steppe Population Genetics
    By MikkaK in forum Ancient (aDNA)
    Replies: 306
    Last Post: 06-16-2021, 06:14 PM
  3. Replies: 44
    Last Post: 04-07-2021, 12:47 PM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-06-2021, 06:28 PM
  5. Guess this g25 admixture from 2 population admixture
    By Ahaddad in forum Autosomal (auDNA)
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 08-19-2020, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •