Page 189 of 195 FirstFirst ... 89139179187188189190191 ... LastLast
Results 1,881 to 1,890 of 1947

Thread: Albanian DNA Project

  1. #1881
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,136
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Albanian
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-BY32817
    mtDNA (M)
    T1a1l
    Y-DNA (M)
    E-CTS1273*

    Albania Kosovo
    If I recall correctly, brotherhoods descending from the anas Delaj of Trieshi have tested as R1b-Z2705 (FT49932?) like the Bekaj brotherhoods whose traditions maintain that they arrived from Rijeka Crnojevića (formerly known as Rijeka Ivan Beka') - although other stories state Kopliku as they place of origin. The Delaj themselves have been connected to the medieval Albanian Bythėdosi (also rendered as Bytadosi, Butadosi, Bitidosi, Bitadosi) fis which is recorded for the first time in 1335.

    The fis is then recorded in the Venetian cadastre of 1416-1417 in the settlement of Shėn Auraē which is believed to have been situated near the modern settlement of Kalldrun in Malėsi. Shėn Auraē itself was headed by a certain Nikė Butadosi and others belonging to the fis such as Vuketė Butadosi and Nika the son of Jon Butadosi are recorded. Other noteworthy fise or tribes also occupied this settlement, such as the Kuēi (Aleks and Maz Kuēi) and Bushati (Benko and Gjergj Bushati).

    In the Ottoman defter of 1485 the settlement of Bytidosi is recorded in the nahiyah of Kuēi with a total of eleven households. The connection to the Delaj of Trieshi arises from the fact that among the heads of households recorded, a certain Vuk son of Deli is listed. The settlement itself may have also been located where modern Delaj is.
    Ydna: J1>P58>YSC234>ZS241>BY32817 (Y179831)

    Maternal Ydna: E-V13>CTS1273*

    Mtdna: T1a1l

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Kelmendasi For This Useful Post:

     excine (05-31-2021)

  3. #1882
    Registered Users
    Posts
    84
    Sex
    Location
    NYC
    Ethnicity
    Albanian
    Nationality
    American
    Y-DNA (P)
    E-BY62310 (Kelmendi)
    mtDNA (M)
    H2a1c

    Albania United States of America
    Quote Originally Posted by Kelmendasi View Post
    If I recall correctly, brotherhoods descending from the anas Delaj of Trieshi have tested as R1b-Z2705 (FT49932?) like the Bekaj brotherhoods whose traditions maintain that they arrived from Rijeka Crnojevića (formerly known as Rijeka Ivan Beka') - although other stories state Kopliku as they place of origin. The Delaj themselves have been connected to the medieval Albanian Bythėdosi (also rendered as Bytadosi, Butadosi, Bitidosi, Bitadosi) fis which is recorded for the first time in 1335.

    The fis is then recorded in the Venetian cadastre of 1416-1417 in the settlement of Shėn Auraē which is believed to have been situated near the modern settlement of Kalldrun in Malėsi. Shėn Auraē itself was headed by a certain Nikė Butadosi and others belonging to the fis such as Vuketė Butadosi and Nika the son of Jon Butadosi are recorded. Other noteworthy fise or tribes also occupied this settlement, such as the Kuēi (Aleks and Maz Kuēi) and Bushati (Benko and Gjergj Bushati).

    In the Ottoman defter of 1485 the settlement of Bytidosi is recorded in the nahiyah of Kuēi with a total of eleven households. The connection to the Delaj of Trieshi arises from the fact that among the heads of households recorded, a certain Vuk son of Deli is listed. The settlement itself may have also been located where modern Delaj is.
    Are these the same Delaj in Gucia/Plave known as Deljanin?
    “To Maltsia e madhe I first turned my steps–not to see the mountains, but to see life, history, the world, and the great unknown, as it looks to the mountain man.”
    - Edith Durham

  4. #1883
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,136
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Albanian
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-BY32817
    mtDNA (M)
    T1a1l
    Y-DNA (M)
    E-CTS1273*

    Albania Kosovo
    Quote Originally Posted by excine View Post
    Are these the same Delaj in Gucia/Plave known as Deljanin?
    Yes, they are the same.
    Ydna: J1>P58>YSC234>ZS241>BY32817 (Y179831)

    Maternal Ydna: E-V13>CTS1273*

    Mtdna: T1a1l

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Kelmendasi For This Useful Post:

     excine (06-01-2021)

  6. #1884
    Registered Users
    Posts
    230
    Sex

    62 new results on Project Rrėnjėt:

    Bulqizė, Dibėr: E-V13
    Librazhd, Elbasan: E-V13>Z5017>CTS9320>Z25461>FT79190
    Librazhd, Elbasan: E-V13>Z5017>CTS9320>Z16988>BY62310
    Kelmend, Malėsi e Madhe, Shkodėr: E-V13>Z5017>CTS9320>Z16988>BY62310
    Fan, Mirditė, Lezhė: E-V13>Z5017>CTS9320>Z17107>Z38456
    Berishė, Prishtinė: E-V13>Z5018>S2979>FGC33625>Y93102
    Pejė: E-V13>Z5018>S2979>FGC11457>FGC11450>Y146086
    Vlorė: E-V13>Z5018>S2979>FGC11457>FGC11450>Y146086
    Tepelenė, Gjirokastėr: E-V13>Z5018>S2979>FGC11457>FGC11450>Y146086
    Berishė, Prishtinė: E-V13>Z5018>S2979>L241>A7065
    Krasniqe, Obiliq, Prishtinė: E-V13>Z5018>S2979>L241>BY5617>PH2180
    Durrės: E-V13>Z5018>S2979>Y3183>Z16661>BY168279
    Krasniqe, Mitrovicė: R1b-M269>PF7562>PF7563>Y83965
    Shalė, Shkodėr: R1b-M269>PF7562>PF7563>Y83965
    Shalė, Shkodėr: R1b-M269>PF7562>PF7563>Y83965
    Durrės, Durrės, R1b-M269>PF7562>PF7563>Z29758>PF7566>FGC40202
    Lezhė: R1b-M269>L51>L52>L151>P312>L2
    Librazhd, Elbasan: R1b-M269>Z2103
    Berat: R1b-M269>Z2103
    Dibėr, Maqedoni: R1b-M269>Z2103>BY611>Z2705>Y32147>Y126039
    Tiranė: R1b-M269>Z2103>BY611>Z2705>Y32147>FT166340
    Grudė, Tuz: R1b-M269>Z2103>BY611>Z2705>Y32147>FT166340
    Shalė, Podujevė, Prishtinė: R1b-M269>Z2103>BY611>Z2705>Y32147>FT166340
    Pogradec, Korēė: R1b-M269>Z2103>BY611>Z2705>Y32147>Y133365
    Krasniqe, Kamenicė, Gjilan: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045
    Krasniqe, Kamenicė, Gjilan: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045
    Durrės: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045
    Selitė, Mat, Dibėr: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751
    Bulqizė, Dibėr: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>FT134628
    Kastrat, Malėsi e M., Shkodėr: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>FT134628
    Dibėr: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>FT134628
    Nikaj-Lekbibaj, Tropojė, Kukės: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Krasniqe-Kolmeksh, Tropojė, Kukės: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Krasniqe-Kolgecaj, Tropojė, Kukės: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Krasniqe-Kolgecaj, Tropojė, Kukės: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Krasniqe, Podujevė, Prishtinė: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Krasniqe, Kamenicė, Gjilan: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Krasniqe, Kamenicė, Gjilan: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Krasniqe-Markaj, Tropojė, Kukės: J2b-L283>Z638>Y21045>PH1751>Y52453
    Librazhd, Elbasan: J2b-L283>Z638>Z1297>Z1295>Y21878>FT29003
    Librazhd, Elbasan: J2b-L283>Z638>Z1297>Z1295>Y21878>FT29003
    Hot, Malėsi e M., Shkodėr: J2b-L283>Z638>Z1297>Z1295>Y21878>FT125046
    Gjilan: J2b-M205>PF7321>CTS1969>Y22075>Y22059
    Librazhd, Elbasan: I2a-L460>P37>M423>L621>CTS10228>Y3120
    Mallakastėr, Fier: I2a-L460>P37>M423>L621>CTS10228>Y3120
    Dibėr: I2a-L460>P37>M423>L621>CTS10228>Y3120>PH908
    Bulqizė, Dibėr: I2a-M223
    Fan, Mirditė, Lezhė: I2a-M223>L701>S25733>PH2670
    Kurbin, Lezhė: I2a-M223>L701>S25733>A427>Y4884>Y6405>Y6396
    Krasniqe, Prishtinė: R1a-M417
    Bulqizė, Dibėr: R1a-M417>Z282>M458>CTS11962>L1029>Y133361
    Librazhd, Elbasan: R1a-M417>Z282>M458>CTS11962>L1029>Y133361
    Librazhd, Elbasan: R1a-M417>Z282>M458>CTS11962>L1029>Y133361
    Selitė, Mirditė, Lezhė: R1a-M417>Z282>M458>CTS11962>L1029>YP263>Y18892
    Kukės: R1a-M417>Z282>M458>CTS11962>L1029>YP263>FT205939
    Shkodėr: R1a-M417>Z282>Z280>CTS1211>Y33>CTS8816>L1280
    Tiranė: J1-M267>P58>Z1884>FGC12816
    Gjirokastėr: J1-M267>P58>Z1884>FGC12816
    Krujė, Durrės: J2a-M410>M67
    Vlorė: J2a-M410>M67>M92>PF7412
    Tepelenė, Gjirokastėr: E1b-M81
    Korēė: T1a-M70>Y11151>Y8614>Y14629

  7. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Bruzmi For This Useful Post:

     JoeyP37 (06-24-2021),  td120 (06-20-2021),  Uka (06-24-2021),  XXD (06-25-2021)

  8. #1885
    Registered Users
    Posts
    230
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruzmi View Post
    (copying from the Sandzak thread. It seems more appropriate to permanently place it here)

    A quick review of E-A18833 (formed 3900 ybp, TMRCA 2700 ybp) since more and more information is emerging about it.

    E-A18833>Y172393>FT146201 (formed 1500 ybp, TMRCA 850 ybp) :

    1 Albanian who descends from Bobi tribes of the Dukagjin highlands.

    E-A18833>Y172393>A9739 (formed 1500 ybp, TMRCA 1350 ybp):
    FT61051 (formed 1350 ybp, TMRCA 350 ybp): 2 Bulgarians - one identified as being from Radevtsi, central Bulgaria
    Y190254* (formed 1350 ybp, TMRCA 1000 ybp): 1 Bulgarian from Novo Selo, Vidin (northwesternmost Bulgaria)
    Y190253 (formed 1000 ybp, TMRCA 500 ybp): 2 Serbs from Šetonje, central Serbia

    The village of Radevtsi was settled by Vlachs during the 16th century under Petru cel Tānăr. The Serbs under E-Y190253 know that their families migrated from Negotin to Šetonje during the 18th century. The distance between Novo Selo (Vidin) and Negotin is ~30km. The geographical homeland of E-A9739+ in the early Middle Ages was in the Vlach/Romanian-speaking area of present-day eastern Serbia and the border region between Serbia-Romania-Bulgaria.

    Under A9739* there are 2 Bosnian Muslims/Bosniaks from Bosanska Krajina (western Bosnia) and central Bosnia (as reported on the Serbian Genealogical Project 'Poreklo').

    E-A18833>Y172393>A18844 (formed 1500 ybp, TMRCA 1300 ybp):
    Many results in Montenegro, Serbia, some in Bosnia, one in Bulgaria. A18844 are linked to the medieval Albanian Mataruga tribe and its offshoots throughout the central Balkans during its migration from its initial homeland in Katunska Nahija (from the word "katund", pasture settlement) and Old Herzegovina, present-day Montenegro where A18844 is found among the later Montenegrin Bjelice, Riđani and other tribal communities. The Mataruga in 1477 are also found in Pljevlja and Prijepolje where they form their own nahija in present-day Sandzak. Their slavicization wasn't yet completed because one of their heads bore the name Vojko Arbanash and some villages still had Albanian toponymy (Dobroja Bukur, Gurovik, Dardaca). (This information also partly answers the question about Albanian presence in Sandzak before 1689). Later, the Mataruga migrated to central Serbia (Mataruge, Mataruška Banja) and others parts of the region.

    Summary: Prior to Slavic migrations, there were two clusters of E-A18833>Y172393 in the Balkans. One was Albanian, the other was Vlach. We don't know their precise location but in the Middle Ages the Albanian cluster was found in northernmost present-day Albania and present-day 'Old Montenegro', while the Vlach in eastern Serbia. A9739* reported results suggest an original location to the north of the Albanian cluster in Bosnia, but we can't draw any conclusions at the moment. The eastern Serbian/western Bulgarian cluster is the result of the acculturation of the Vlach group and the Montenegrin/western Serbian cluster is the result of the acculturation of a part of the Albanian group.

    *All TMRCA based on v. 9.00 at Yfull
    In the original post, I hadn't included 2 Albanians from the Shoshi fis under E-A18833.

    An update: a sample from Arkadia, Greece appeared under E-A18844. This could be helpful in mapping movements towards the south.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Bruzmi For This Useful Post:

     Johane Derite (06-20-2021)

  10. #1886
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,136
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Albanian
    Y-DNA (P)
    J-BY32817
    mtDNA (M)
    T1a1l
    Y-DNA (M)
    E-CTS1273*

    Albania Kosovo
    I see on Gjenetika's public database that a possible descendant of the medieval Gazulli (also rendered: Gazoli, Gasoli, Gasulus, Gasulj, Gasuj) fis has tested as R1b-Z2705. The result is noted as being from around the Shkodra District which leads me to believe that their origin may be from the ethnographic region of Zadrima where instances of this family name are still found.

    According to some articles, this fis is recorded for the first time in Ragusan documents dating back to the fourteenth century with a certain member being recorded as the castellan of a castle located in the settlement of Kabash, Pukė. I personally have been unable to locate or find this document which makes me a little sceptical, though there are oral traditions or assertations connecting the Gazulli to the tribal territory of Kabashi. The Gazulli are then attested and recorded in the Venetian cadastre of 1416-1417 in a number of settlements spread primarily across the Zadrima Plain and Buna/Drin basin; Kukėl (Bardh Gazulli), Vlasam (Bardh Gazulli), Kruet (Bardh Gazulli), Gazol (Martin, Drago, Nikollė Gazulli), Barbullush (Jon, Menkez Gazulli), and Gleros (Lazėr Gazulli). A branch also settled in the settlement of Zakol (Pal Gazulli) which was located somewhere within the vicinity of the medieval town Balec. As can be seen, the fis ended up founding and giving their name to a settlement (Gazoli or Gazulli) which is believed to have been located around the modern coastal town of Velipoja. In the Ottoman defter of 1485 Gjon and Gjergj Gazulli are recorded in the settlement of Rasha located between the towns of Balec and Drisht.

    A branch of this fis also eventually became ennobled within the Republic of Ragusa sometime during the late fourteenth or early fifteenth century. Notable individuals descending from this ennobled branch are the brothers Gjon and Pal Gazulli. The former is noteworthy for his works as a humanist scholar while the latter acted as a close diplomat for Skanderbeg, being his personal ambassador to the Republic of Venice.

    There is not much information or scholarly work regarding the distant origin for this fis however I have come across various different sites citing some works which attempt to place the origin of the Gazulli in the tribal and ethnographic region of Mirdita. Some have connected them to the settlement of Gjazuj which is located to the north of Kaēinar in the tribal territory of the Dibrri, while some others have claimed that old burial sites bearing the name of the fis have been unearthed near the Catholic church of Ndėrfandė (modern Gėziq).
    Ydna: J1>P58>YSC234>ZS241>BY32817 (Y179831)

    Maternal Ydna: E-V13>CTS1273*

    Mtdna: T1a1l

  11. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Kelmendasi For This Useful Post:

     Bruzmi (06-25-2021),  excine (06-26-2021),  JoeyP37 (06-24-2021),  Johane Derite (06-24-2021),  Trojet (07-17-2021),  Veneta (06-25-2021),  XXD (06-25-2021)

  12. #1887
    Suspended Account
    Posts
    363
    Sex
    Location
    Europe
    Ethnicity
    Greek (x2)
    Nationality
    Greek
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1bZ2103>Z2106>BY611
    mtDNA (M)
    J1c2e
    mtDNA (P)
    U3a3

    Greece Byzantine Empire Empire of Trebizond
    Hi ladies and gents! I am positive for R1b-Z2103>BY611. I am waiting for my WGS results, which I will submit to Yfull and the Rrėnjėt project. I wanted to ask a question regarding my Albanian autosomal ancestry.

    Based only on 23andme matches, I am at least 2% Albanian autosomally. I got 1% from each parent.

    What caught my attention is that my mother, who is half Peloponnesian (Arcadia), only has Kosovar Albanian matches. Do any Kosovar Albanians have matches with Peloponnesians?

    Our village (Alepochori Arcadias) has not been Albanian-speaking at least for 300 years, but the nearby village is called Arvanitokerasia, so there must have been settlements of Albanians in the past - but wouldn't they have been primarily Tosks?

    Or have there been Tosk movements to Kosovo?

    My father seems to have some ancestry from Epirus, and has matches from Gjirokastėr and Vlorė, which is not unexpected at all.

    I would be grateful for any of your ideas!
    Last edited by XXD; 06-28-2021 at 01:24 PM.
    distance: 0.01753688
    Ancient Greece/Balkans: 48.2
    Early Slavic: 24.6
    RUS_Maykop_Novosvobodnaya: 14.8
    Levant_Megiddo_IA: 9.6
    MAR_Taforalt: 1
    CHN_Chuanyun_Historic: 1.2
    Yoruba: 0.6

  13. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to XXD For This Useful Post:

     Bruzmi (06-28-2021),  Rrenjet. (06-29-2021),  Uka (06-28-2021)

  14. #1888
    Suspended Account
    Posts
    363
    Sex
    Location
    Europe
    Ethnicity
    Greek (x2)
    Nationality
    Greek
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1bZ2103>Z2106>BY611
    mtDNA (M)
    J1c2e
    mtDNA (P)
    U3a3

    Greece Byzantine Empire Empire of Trebizond
    The Kosovar Albanians I match through my mother (surname and haplogroup):

    Halili (J-L283)
    Kukaj (E-V13)
    Limani (E-V13)

    Women: (Nikqi, Nebija, Berisha)

    Plus my father's male matches from Albania:

    Prendi (E-V13) (unspecified location)
    Rama (R-CTS9219) (Vlorė)
    Binaj (R1b-L23) (Qopi fis)
    Belba (I-M423) (unspecified location)
    Isufaj (R-L1029) (Malinati)
    distance: 0.01753688
    Ancient Greece/Balkans: 48.2
    Early Slavic: 24.6
    RUS_Maykop_Novosvobodnaya: 14.8
    Levant_Megiddo_IA: 9.6
    MAR_Taforalt: 1
    CHN_Chuanyun_Historic: 1.2
    Yoruba: 0.6

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to XXD For This Useful Post:

     Johane Derite (06-29-2021),  Uka (06-28-2021)

  16. #1889
    Registered Users
    Posts
    230
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by XXD View Post
    What caught my attention is that my mother, who is half Peloponnesian (Arcadia), only has Kosovar Albanian matches. Do any Kosovar Albanians have matches with Peloponnesians?

    Our village (Alepochori Arcadias) has not been Albanian-speaking at least for 300 years, but the nearby village is called Arvanitokerasia, so there must have been settlements of Albanians in the past - but wouldn't they have been primarily Tosks?
    These matches may be skewed due to high IBD sharing among people of Albanian ancestry. Even someone who has a distant Albanian ancestor may have more Albanian matches than matches from the area their ancestors settled hundreds of years ago. That being said, Albanians who were invited to settle in Greece as farmer-soldiers didn't originate exclusively from southern Albanian/Tosk-speaking areas. In relation to Arcadia:
    An Arcadian E-18844 who is E-18844* predates the expansion of the Mataruge from Montenegro eastwards (all samples in Serbia come from this post-medieval expansion)
    J-FT133538 (J2b-L283 subclade, TMRCA 800 ybp) is shared by a Shkodran and an Arcadian.
    Dimitrios Kolliopoulos Plapoutas was E-Z5018 (according to the Greek FTDNA Project) which is present among speakers of all dialects of Albanian

  17. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Bruzmi For This Useful Post:

     Kelmendasi (06-29-2021),  Uka (06-28-2021),  XXD (06-28-2021)

  18. #1890
    Suspended Account
    Posts
    363
    Sex
    Location
    Europe
    Ethnicity
    Greek (x2)
    Nationality
    Greek
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1bZ2103>Z2106>BY611
    mtDNA (M)
    J1c2e
    mtDNA (P)
    U3a3

    Greece Byzantine Empire Empire of Trebizond
    Quote Originally Posted by Bruzmi View Post
    These matches may be skewed due to high IBD sharing among people of Albanian ancestry. Even someone who has a distant Albanian ancestor may have more Albanian matches than matches from the area their ancestors settled hundreds of years ago. That being said, Albanians who were invited to settle in Greece as farmer-soldiers didn't originate exclusively from southern Albanian/Tosk-speaking areas. In relation to Arcadia:
    An Arcadian E-18844 who is E-18844* predates the expansion of the Mataruge from Montenegro eastwards (all samples in Serbia come from this post-medieval expansion)
    J-FT133538 (J2b-L283 subclade, TMRCA 800 ybp) is shared by a Shkodran and an Arcadian.
    Dimitrios Kolliopoulos Plapoutas was E-Z5018 (according to the Greek FTDNA Project) which is present among speakers of all dialects of Albanian
    Thank you for your excellent answer! It would be interesting to map the areas of origin of the Arvanite populations in Greece and the date they entered the country. And then confirm with Y-DNA.
    distance: 0.01753688
    Ancient Greece/Balkans: 48.2
    Early Slavic: 24.6
    RUS_Maykop_Novosvobodnaya: 14.8
    Levant_Megiddo_IA: 9.6
    MAR_Taforalt: 1
    CHN_Chuanyun_Historic: 1.2
    Yoruba: 0.6

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to XXD For This Useful Post:

     Johane Derite (06-29-2021)

Page 189 of 195 FirstFirst ... 89139179187188189190191 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Old Albanian & Proto-Albanian
    By Johane Derite in forum Linguistics
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 06-03-2021, 03:25 PM
  2. Albanian
    By Glauk in forum Southern
    Replies: 2025
    Last Post: 10-06-2020, 09:17 PM
  3. Albanian Linguistics
    By Johane Derite in forum Linguistics
    Replies: 189
    Last Post: 05-07-2020, 06:57 PM
  4. Messapian - Albanian connection
    By Johane Derite in forum Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2018, 04:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •