Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 311121314 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 135

Thread: 4500-year-old Ethiopian - Y-DNA E1b1, mtDNA L3, and considerable Eurasian admixture

  1. #121
    Registered Users
    Posts
    324
    Sex
    Location
    MO
    Ethnicity
    Somali
    Nationality
    American; Somali
    Y-DNA (P)
    E-V32
    mtDNA (M)
    L0a'b

    United States of America Somalia
    @ Kurd

    Clearly, the transverse SNPs are more accurate, despite the fact of the low number of SNPs. Your Dstat correctly illustrates Mota's affinity to Eurasian populations when compared with Yoruba, despite their recent Eurasian drift.

    @ Awale

    I agree with you in regards to the admixture results being wacky. If they used Yoruba as a reference source for the african component and Anatolian for the Eurasian component, then Somalis and Oromos would be 50% Eurasian and Ethiopians around 58-60% Eurasian. However, if you use east africans like Mota or even Omotic and Nilotic populations, then the Eurasian percentage decreases. Horners would decrease by 8-10% in their Eurasian results.

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to puntDNALKing For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (01-27-2016),  Awale (01-27-2016),  Kurd (01-27-2016),  pgbk87 (02-02-2016)

  3. #122
    Banned
    Posts
    5,171
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by puntDNALKing View Post
    @ Kurd

    Clearly, the transverse SNPs are more accurate, despite the fact of the low number of SNPs. Your Dstat correctly illustrates Mota's affinity to Eurasian populations when compared with Yoruba, despite their recent Eurasian drift.
    .
    I agree, but at 24K SNPs the margin of error is slightly higher, and Mbuti"s and Yoruba's rankings with regards to Anatolians are certainly within the margin of error. I expect significant change with an updated Mota genome. BTW, anyone seen the updated genome for download yet?

  4. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Kurd For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (01-27-2016),  Awale (01-27-2016),  paulgill (01-30-2016),  puntDNALKing (01-27-2016)

  5. #123
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    646
    Sex
    Location
    Gulf of Fars
    Ethnicity
    Somali
    Y-DNA (P)
    E-V32
    mtDNA (M)
    N1a

    Somalia Ethiopia Eritrea Djibouti
    Quote Originally Posted by Kurd View Post
    I agree, but at 24K SNPs the margin of error is slightly higher, and Mbuti"s and Yoruba's rankings with regards to Anatolians are certainly within the margin of error. I expect significant change with an updated Mota genome. BTW, anyone seen the updated genome for download yet?
    Btw... Were you using the Lazaridis et al. Kenyan Somalis? They're, on average, just a percent or two less West Eurasian than Pagani et al.'s Somalian and Ethiopian Somali samples who're much more representative of peeps like the Sheikh and Punt. Thanks for the analyses btw, ya Kurdi.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Awale For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (01-27-2016),  pgbk87 (01-28-2016),  puntDNALKing (01-27-2016)

  7. #124
    Registered Users
    Posts
    324
    Sex
    Location
    MO
    Ethnicity
    Somali
    Nationality
    American; Somali
    Y-DNA (P)
    E-V32
    mtDNA (M)
    L0a'b

    United States of America Somalia
    Quote Originally Posted by Kurd View Post
    I agree, but at 24K SNPs the margin of error is slightly higher, and Mbuti"s and Yoruba's rankings with regards to Anatolians are certainly within the margin of error. I expect significant change with an updated Mota genome. BTW, anyone seen the updated genome for download yet?
    No, I haven't seen the updated genome. Maybe this update will form an informative cluster in admixture, in unsupervised mode of course.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to puntDNALKing For This Useful Post:

     Kurd (01-27-2016)

  9. #125
    Banned
    Posts
    5,171
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by Awale View Post
    Btw... Were you using the Lazaridis et al. Kenyan Somalis? They're, on average, just a percent or two less West Eurasian than Pagani et al.'s Somalian and Ethiopian Somali samples who're much more representative of peeps like the Sheikh and Punt. Thanks for the analyses btw, ya Kurdi.
    Welcome, ya Sheikh. My Somalis have the prefix Ayudo

  10. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Kurd For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (01-27-2016),  Awale (01-27-2016),  jesus (01-27-2016),  paulgill (01-30-2016)

  11. #126
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    646
    Sex
    Location
    Gulf of Fars
    Ethnicity
    Somali
    Y-DNA (P)
    E-V32
    mtDNA (M)
    N1a

    Somalia Ethiopia Eritrea Djibouti
    Quote Originally Posted by Kurd View Post
    Welcome, ya Sheikh. My Somalis have the prefix Ayudo
    Yep, those would be them Kenyans. Nearly half of them are somewhat possibly Borana Oromo admixed (that's seemingly why they pull away from other Somalis and toward non-Somali Ethiopian populations like Habeshas) and they seem to be just a smidgen, on average, less West Eurasian than other Somalis. Try switching them out in your dataset for Pagani et al.'s samples if you can but it's okay if that's too much trouble.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Awale For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (01-27-2016),  Kurd (01-27-2016)

  13. #127
    Registered Users
    Posts
    330
    Sex
    Y-DNA (P)
    E-FGC14388
    mtDNA (M)
    T1

    It seems unlikely that Mota has notable Eurasian admixture, especially if South Sudanese do not. In the updated formal stats, Mota shows just 2% Eurasian relative to Yoruba. Admixture estimates for Africans (using formal stats) are nearly unchanged when using Mota instead of Yoruba.

    ADMIXTURE should not be used as evidence for Eurasian admixture, as opposed to African structure. Before we had South Sudanese samples, they used to show 10% Eurasian in ADMIXTURE (and then it was mainly W Eurasian, although D stats tell a different story). Of course, Mota is even more Eurasian-shifted than South Sudanese, let alone Yoruba. Non-negligible Eurasian admixture in Mota is not likely unless it is also found in South Sudanese, and if it is then it's not probable that it's from the Neolithic wave.

  14. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Lank For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (01-27-2016),  gihanga.rwanda (01-28-2016),  Megalophias (01-27-2016),  pgbk87 (01-28-2016)

  15. #128
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    646
    Sex
    Location
    Gulf of Fars
    Ethnicity
    Somali
    Y-DNA (P)
    E-V32
    mtDNA (M)
    N1a

    Somalia Ethiopia Eritrea Djibouti
    Quote Originally Posted by Lank View Post
    It seems unlikely that Mota has notable Eurasian admixture, especially if South Sudanese do not. In the updated formal stats, Mota shows just 2% Eurasian relative to Yoruba. Admixture estimates for Africans (using formal stats) are nearly unchanged when using Mota instead of Yoruba.

    ADMIXTURE should not be used as evidence for Eurasian admixture, as opposed to African structure. Before we had South Sudanese samples, they used to show 10% Eurasian in ADMIXTURE (and then it was mainly W Eurasian, although D stats tell a different story). Of course, Mota is even more Eurasian-shifted than South Sudanese, let alone Yoruba. Non-negligible Eurasian admixture in Mota is not likely unless it is also found in South Sudanese, and if it is then it's not probable that it's from the Neolithic wave.
    Plus there's there's the dubious nature of the "Eurasian" admixture he shows. From what I gather, it's all over the place... Like part South Asian, part West Eurasian, part East Eurasian etc. etc. <- It's unlikely as hell that he's some sort of cluster-fuck of Eurasian admixture. This seems more like an affinity than anything else.

  16. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Awale For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (01-27-2016),  Lank (01-27-2016),  pgbk87 (01-28-2016)

  17. #129
    Banned
    Posts
    4,088
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    karius the black hair
    Nationality
    east med

    2-5% west euroasian admixture is still isn't high{not even 2 digits}
    regards
    adam

  18. #130
    Registered Users
    Posts
    745
    Sex
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Ethnicity
    West European
    Nationality
    French
    Y-DNA (P)
    I1-Z17954>A8096
    mtDNA (M)
    H1e1a
    mtDNA (P)
    H6

    France Lyon France Germany Byzantine Empire
    the extent of this so-called reflux demonstrates rather that the man does not come from Africa. It comes from Sumer is the first civilization. Why would the man he wait to get out of Africa to found a civilization? In short, all this support from non-African origin of man.
    V2 K15 (Average France) => North Sea : 27.46 (28.25) - Atlantic : 21.26 (26.05) - West Med : 19.05 (15.53) - Baltic : 9.17 (8.22) - Eastern Euro : 8.80 (6.32) - West Asian : 6.31 (4.66) - East Med : 4.85 (6.72) - Red Sea : 2.08 (2.83) - Amerindian : 1.02 (0.20)

Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 311121314 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-22-2019, 06:12 AM
  2. West Eurasian mtdna in South India
    By BMG in forum Other
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-22-2018, 06:48 AM
  3. Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-21-2016, 06:31 PM
  4. Basal Eurasian & Neandrathal Admixture
    By VOX in forum Ancient (aDNA)
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: 07-20-2016, 11:11 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-10-2015, 02:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •