Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: L11(xU106xP312) in question

  1. #1
    Registered Users
    Posts
    173
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Normand
    Nationality
    Franšaise
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1b>M269>L23>L51>L11
    mtDNA (M)
    I3a

    France

    L11(xU106xP312) in question

    We find mainly U106 (or S21 ) and P312 (or S116) downstream of L11 (or S127) and the reminder L11 (xU106xP312), or people who are L11+ but P312- & U106-, represent just 1 to 2 percent averaged over all Europe but we can see that the L11(xU106xP312) is far to be uniform over Europe, we see some particular areas where the L11(xU106xP312) are found with significant % like in Portugal, in Southern Swiss and Rheinland Germany, Baltic and Black Sea coast but significantly nothing in North of France, Netherland, place shared both by P312 & U106. How is it explainable? It 's look like the result of recent and rapid migration events like the so called barbarian invasions instead of an old slow peopling event of Europe otherwise we should have the old 3 groups intermixed every where at almost the same ratio evenly distributed even if the data are sparsed. Here is a draft map representating the L11(xU106xP312) zone in Europe.L11xU106xP312-2.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by FredH; 03-31-2016 at 03:41 PM.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to FredH For This Useful Post:

     Helgenes50 (03-31-2016),  Lugus (03-31-2016)

  3. #2
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    2,688
    Sex
    Location
    Brittany
    Ethnicity
    NW European
    Y-DNA (P)
    I-L813 >Y36690
    mtDNA (M)
    H3s
    mtDNA (P)
    H3s

    Normandie France Bretagne
    Quote Originally Posted by FredH View Post
    We find mainly U106 (or S21 ) and P312 (or S116) downstream of L11 (or S127) and the reminder L11 (xU106xP312), or people who are L11+ but P312- & U106-, represent just 1 to 2 percent averaged over all Europe but we can see that the L11(xU106xP312) is far to be uniform over Europe, we see some particular areas where the L11(xU106xP312) are found with significant % like in Portugal, in Southern Swiss and Rheinland Germany, Baltic and Black Sea coast but significantly nothing in North of France, Netherland, place shared both by P312 & U106. How is it explainable? It 's look like the result of recent and rapid migration events like the so called barbarian invasions instead of an old slow peopling event of Europe otherwise we should have the old 3 groups intermixed every where at almost the same ratio evenly distributed even if the data are sparsed. Here is a draft map representating the L11(xU106xP312) zone in Europe.L11xU106xP312 Busby-2.jpg
    On your map, the Cotentin and le pays de Caux are darker, what is not surprising, but where did you find your data, in the different projects of FTDNA ?

  4. #3
    Banned
    Posts
    13,888
    Sex
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Ethnicity
    British and Irish
    Nationality
    USA
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1b-DF41>FGC36981
    mtDNA (M)
    U5a2c3a
    Y-DNA (M)
    R1b-Z253>BY93500
    mtDNA (P)
    K1a1a

    Wales Ireland Scotland France Bretagne England Switzerland
    He cites Busby et al as the source of his data on the first of those maps, and Busby is part of the name of the thumbnail map, as well.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Posts
    410
    Sex
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Ethnicity
    European
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Y-DNA (P)
    R-FGC396>L199.1
    mtDNA (M)
    U5a1a1h

    Canada Netherlands Poland Austrian Empire Russia Imperial
    Quote Originally Posted by FredH View Post
    We find mainly U106 (or S21 ) and P312 (or S116) downstream of L11 (or S127) and the reminder L11 (xU106xP312), or people who are L11+ but P312- & U106-, represent just 1 to 2 percent averaged over all Europe but we can see that the L11(xU106xP312) is far to be uniform over Europe, we see some particular areas where the L11(xU106xP312) are found with significant % like in Portugal, in Southern Swiss and Rheinland Germany, Baltic and Black Sea coast but significantly nothing in North of France, Netherland, place shared both by P312 & U106. How is it explainable? It 's look like the result of recent and rapid migration events like the so called barbarian invasions instead of an old slow peopling event of Europe otherwise we should have the old 3 groups intermixed every where at almost the same ratio evenly distributed even if the data are sparsed. Here is a draft map representating the L11(xU106xP312) zone in Europe.
    It appears that L11(xU106xP312) is represented by multiple smaller subclades, S1194 being one of them, and FGC37082 etc. being another. There could be others that have not yet been discovered and identified. The latest phylogeny is posted at https://www.familytreedna.com/groups.../about/results

    A similar phenomenon exists immediately under both P312 and U106, each of which have a few large dominant subclades which had early growth advantages, but also several much smaller subclades which experienced extended restrictive bottlenecks.

  6. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to VinceT For This Useful Post:

     Dubhthach (03-31-2016),  GoldenHind (03-31-2016),  Joe B (03-31-2016),  Lugus (03-31-2016)

  7. #5
    Registered Users
    Posts
    173
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Normand
    Nationality
    Franšaise
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1b>M269>L23>L51>L11
    mtDNA (M)
    I3a

    France
    Quote Originally Posted by Helgenes50 View Post
    On your map, the Cotentin and le pays de Caux are darker, what is not surprising, but where did you find your data, in the different projects of FTDNA ?
    My source is Busby Data Base:
    http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.o...4.figures-only
    there is an excel table. But be cautious this is different ways to map the data. If you looked closely to the data, we see that the big issue is why L11xU106 xP312 are located at very distant places mainly in Portugal , Souther Swiss- Rheinland, Baltic coast and Black Sea coast with nothing in North of France and Netherland basicaly where the Frank tribes were located.
    Last edited by FredH; 03-31-2016 at 04:12 PM.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to FredH For This Useful Post:

     Helgenes50 (03-31-2016)

  9. #6
    Registered Users
    Posts
    173
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Normand
    Nationality
    Franšaise
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1b>M269>L23>L51>L11
    mtDNA (M)
    I3a

    France
    Quote Originally Posted by VinceT View Post
    It appears that L11(xU106xP312) is represented by multiple smaller subclades, S1194 being one of them, and FGC37082 etc. being another. There could be others that have not yet been discovered and identified. The latest phylogeny is posted at https://www.familytreedna.com/groups.../about/results

    A similar phenomenon exists immediately under both P312 and U106, each of which have a few large dominant subclades which had early growth advantages, but also several much smaller subclades which experienced extended restrictive bottlenecks.
    L11xU106xP312 is mainly represented by CTS4528 (around 80% of this subgroup). CTS4528 age is the same age as U106 and P312 (around 5000 years ). The problem is to know when these different peopling of Europe took place. The L11* distribution looks like very much to the different german tribes migrations during the 4th-5th centuries from Scandinavia to Iberia either by the Rhein in the case of the Suebi , Burgundian or from a step along the Black Sea coast for the Goths according to written sources.
    Last edited by FredH; 03-31-2016 at 05:14 PM.

  10. #7
    Registered Users
    Posts
    296
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Portuguese
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1b DF27
    mtDNA (M)
    H5a2
    Y-DNA (M)
    R-L21 Z251
    mtDNA (P)
    T1a1

    Portugal
    Quote Originally Posted by FredH View Post
    L11xU106xP312 is mainly represented by CTS4528 (around 80% of this subgroup). CTS4528 age is the same age as U106 and P312 (around 5000 years ). The problem is to know when these different peopling of Europe took place. The L11* distribution looks like very much to the different german tribes migrations during the 4th-5th centuries from Scandinavia to Iberia either by the Rhein in the case of the Suebi , Burgundian or from a step along the Black Sea coast for the Goths according to written sources.
    At least in Portugal and actually also in Spain L11 has the wrong distribution for that. In Portugal it seems to be too uniformly spread, which points to an old presence. It is also less dense where the Suebi settled of all places (north of the Douro river and in Galicia). The Goths (aka as inVisigoths ) were hardly in Portugal.

    I could speculate that L11 corresponds quite well to the known territory of the Lusitanians. It's also interesting how the Lisbon peninsula stands out with less L11 than the rest of the country.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Lugus For This Useful Post:

     FredH (03-31-2016),  Webb (03-31-2016)

  12. #8
    Registered Users
    Posts
    173
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Normand
    Nationality
    Franšaise
    Y-DNA (P)
    R1b>M269>L23>L51>L11
    mtDNA (M)
    I3a

    France
    Quote Originally Posted by Lugus View Post
    At least in Portugal and actually also in Spain L11 has the wrong distribution for that. In Portugal it seems to be too uniformly spread, which points to an old presence. It is also less dense where the Suebi settled of all places (north of the Douro river and in Galicia). The Goths (aka as inVisigoths ) were hardly in Portugal.

    I could speculate that L11 corresponds quite well to the known territory of the Lusitanians. It's also interesting how the Lisbon peninsula stands out with less L11 than the rest of the country.
    Apparently, the Suebi and then the Visigoths were also in Lusitania. The data from Valverde 2015 are very interesting(http://www.nature.com/ejhg/journal/v...g2015114a.html) .
    here are the figures for L11(xU106,xP312):
    Valverde L11xU106xP312.png the study confirm the high presence of L11* (alias L11xU106xP312) (9%) in Portugal without detail. We note higher value in Cantabria North of Spain but nothing in Asturias next to Cantabria. High figures of P312 every where is a sign of old presence but it's not the case of U106 & L11*, the L11*/U106 ratio is interesting. For instance in Galicia there is more U106 than L11* , it's the opposite in Cantabria they are all absent in Asturias.
    Last edited by FredH; 04-01-2016 at 07:12 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Serious question
    By Ellerbe in forum Autosomal (auDNA)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2019, 10:49 AM
  2. Question > Big Y vs. Y-111
    By Calas in forum FTDNA
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 04-05-2017, 03:53 PM
  3. Question
    By Theconqueror in forum French
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-05-2016, 09:40 PM
  4. L11(xU106xP312) in question
    By FredH in forum R1b General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-31-2016, 02:55 PM
  5. STR question
    By donloy in forum R1b-U152
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-26-2015, 11:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •